1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das geht mich nichts an."

"Das geht mich nichts an."

Translation:That is none of my business.

May 8, 2018

29 Comments


David215844

I put 'That is nothing to do with me', but it was marked wrong - the correct answer given was 'That's nothing to do with me'. Is it just me, or is Duolingo being excessively fussy?


fatouyeuk

"That has nothing to do with me" may have worked, because the 's shortening replaces a "has", not "is"


Pat211087

I did the same. I have reported it.


daddyvomit

No. Don't report it. "I have nothing to do with that." implies that you are not involved with something that is taking place. (Damit habe ich nichts zu tun) For example if somebody accuses you of something which you have not been a part of, that's how you respond. That's totally different from "That's none of my business."


walkingbeard

Is this common? It's really odd. Why mich and not mir? It seems like it should be dative.


mizinamo

Yes, jemanden etwas angehen is a very common expression and a useful one to learn, and yes, it does use the accusative case, not the dative, for the person that the thing concerns.


Keith319628

I wrote "that is nothing to do with me" and it was marked incorrect, but it means the same as "that is none of my business" in English.


Natalie296205

Yes, but the thing HAS nothing (to do with you). It is not directly nothing to do with you, if that makes any sense.


David215844

'That's nothing to do with me' is given as the answer; I put 'That is nothing to do with me' and it was marked wrong. Should Duolingo have been that fussy?


wickie-hey

In that case: That's means "That has ..." and NOT "That is...".


David215844

But the English contraction is the same in either case, and in English either 'That has' or 'That is' is perfectly acceptable. which is why I wondered why it was marked wrong.


Crazycatlady552

That is nothing to me. No?


mizinamo

No - that would imply that it has no value for you, while the German is specifically about it not being any of your business, not anything you would want to be responsible for.


Cyberchipz

angehen - approach... So "That is nothing that goes on me." as a possible literal interpretation. "That is nothing to approach me on."

Being an idiom, Google translate has translates it as "That doesn't concern me." as perhaps an English idiom, as well as Duo's suggested idiom "That's none of my business."

I misunderstood the nichts as not and that was wrong. Nichts being nothing. And so, perhaps I'm seeing now.... "That goes to nothing onto me." with the concept of being approached about a subject.


pellucidon

"That's nothing to do with me" wasn't accepted.


gabriele.tscha

I typed "I have nothing to do with that" and it wasn't accepted. Shouldn't that be right?


mizinamo

No -- "I have nothing to do with that" (Damit habe ich nichts zu tun) is more about you getting involved or "meddling"; Das geht mich nichts an (That's none of my business) is more about you not knowing anything because the matter doesn't concern you.


Chaterlaine

I would say That's not my business or none of my business to indicate am not getting involved in it.


LesterOlso

That is nothing of my business. Might that be a reasonable translation? Why none rather than nothing?


Pat211087

It may be a reasonable translation, however it is not what I've ever heard said (UK). It sounds foreign.


LesterOlso

I live in the United States. I do also hear "That is none of my business," which does make sense to me as an answer too. The word "nichts," which I believe means nothing, led me to try a slightly different locution. Perhaps I should simply learn that nichts also means none. Is that right?


Chaterlaine

I put "That does not work for me." and was marked wrong, although the drop box translated "geht" as "work" or "working." So how would one say "That does not work for me"?


enigmajf

Is this an idiom? I don't really have a clue what does it mean until i tapped on the sentence and getting to know the meaning, so like how do you know what does it mean if the sentence is i think doesn't really make sense after all?


markbooth

I guess the English translation is. A more direct translation would be: That doesn't concern me.


Sterling691040

Geht means walking or going. So this phrase makes no sense


daddyvomit

Don't oversimplify. "geht" has many usages like "das geht auf mich" meaning "That's on me" which is said when you want to pay for someone. Or "mir geht es gut" meaning "I am doing well."


mizinamo

Geht means walking or going.

That's irrelevant here, as the verb is angehen (geht ... an) and not gehen.

See meaning 8 at https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/angehen -- basically "to be someone's business".

So if it geht dicht nichts an, then it's none of your business.


daddyvomit

For anyone who wrote "That has nothing to do with me.", "I have nothing to do with that.", or anything similar to that. That is wrong.

"Having nothing to do with something" implies that you have had no part or involvement in something that has taken place. You can say that when somebody accuses of something. (Or when somebody asks you to get involved but you wanna say that you DON'T WANT TO get involved. (Which is semantically different from saying that it is none of your business.)) I'm not sure how often the latter is used.

"It's none of my business." Just means that, well, it's none of your business?

These are sometimes used interchangeably in English but you have to stick to the rules when it comes to translating.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.