"Das geht mich nichts an."

Translation:That is none of my business.

5/8/2018, 8:14:10 AM

25 Comments


David215844

'That's nothing to do with me' is given as the answer; I put 'That is nothing to do with me' and it was marked wrong. Should Duolingo have been that fussy?

8/16/2018, 4:12:23 PM

wickie-hey

In that case: That's means "That has ..." and NOT "That is...".

8/16/2018, 6:58:24 PM

David215844

But the English contraction is the same in either case, and in English either 'That has' or 'That is' is perfectly acceptable. which is why I wondered why it was marked wrong.

9/10/2018, 2:22:07 PM

David215844

I put 'That is nothing to do with me', but it was marked wrong - the correct answer given was 'That's nothing to do with me'. Is it just me, or is Duolingo being excessively fussy?

9/5/2018, 3:04:15 PM

Pat211087

I did the same. I have reported it.

10/4/2018, 8:40:36 AM

fatouyeuk

"That has nothing to do with me" may have worked, because the 's shortening replaces a "has", not "is"

10/23/2018, 4:49:26 AM

SarahTwloha

12/8/2018, 12:40:25 AM

Keith319628

I wrote "that is nothing to do with me" and it was marked incorrect, but it means the same as "that is none of my business" in English.

2/6/2019, 11:39:23 PM

Crazycatlady552

That is nothing to me. No?

5/8/2018, 8:14:10 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No - that would imply that it has no value for you, while the German is specifically about it not being any of your business, not anything you would want to be responsible for.

5/8/2018, 12:56:25 PM

walkingbeard

Is this common? It's really odd. Why mich and not mir? It seems like it should be dative.

5/28/2018, 1:36:36 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, jemanden etwas angehen is a very common expression and a useful one to learn, and yes, it does use the accusative case, not the dative, for the person that the thing concerns.

5/28/2018, 6:10:35 PM

pellucidon

"That's nothing to do with me" wasn't accepted.

8/4/2018, 10:43:27 PM

gabriele.tscha

I typed "I have nothing to do with that" and it wasn't accepted. Shouldn't that be right?

10/11/2018, 6:29:37 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No -- "I have nothing to do with that" (Damit habe ich nichts zu tun) is more about you getting involved or "meddling"; Das geht mich nichts an (That's none of my business) is more about you not knowing anything because the matter doesn't concern you.

10/11/2018, 6:36:05 AM

Chaterlaine

I would say That's not my business or none of my business to indicate am not getting involved in it.

10/22/2018, 11:58:05 PM

LesterOlso

That is nothing of my business. Might that be a reasonable translation? Why none rather than nothing?

10/13/2018, 1:12:18 PM

Pat211087

It may be a reasonable translation, however it is not what I've ever heard said (UK). It sounds foreign.

10/13/2018, 2:06:09 PM

LesterOlso

I live in the United States. I do also hear "That is none of my business," which does make sense to me as an answer too. The word "nichts," which I believe means nothing, led me to try a slightly different locution. Perhaps I should simply learn that nichts also means none. Is that right?

10/13/2018, 4:11:42 PM

Pat211087

I think this is an idiom so it is not helpful to translate the individual words. Just learn the German phrase and accept the general meaning. It certainly exercises the grey matter!

10/13/2018, 8:26:48 PM

Chaterlaine

I put "That does not work for me." and was marked wrong, although the drop box translated "geht" as "work" or "working." So how would one say "That does not work for me"?

10/23/2018, 12:02:00 AM

wickie-hey

That's not my cup of coffee. - Could that be right?

7/11/2018, 4:26:38 PM

krys1301

Is that even an expression that Germans use?

7/15/2018, 12:24:18 PM

markbooth

No. That means it's not something you are interested in, whereas this means it's not something that you're involved in.

7/15/2018, 3:45:42 PM

SandyDR

Though that's an interesting demonstration of variation across language. I have never heard that but am very familiar with something not being one's "cup of tea."

7/20/2018, 8:23:16 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.