Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"May I sit in between you?"

Translation:Mag ik tussen jullie in zitten?

4 months ago

6 Comments


AlexJLiu

Waarom een extra in? Is 'Mag ik tussen jullie zitten?' niet genoeg?

2 months ago

oLs_st
oLs_st

I answered that and was marked correct

1 month ago

GedG150
GedG150

Would it be acceptable to add "in" at the end?

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

As in "Mag ik tussen jullie zitten in?" No, that doesn't work in Dutch.

4 months ago

dave.pretty
dave.pretty

Why not jou? I would guess it would singular, except the suggested correct answer was "u"

2 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Mag ik tussen jou in zitten" doesn't make sense, because zitten tussen (or sitting between) by definition involves more than one person.

2 months ago