Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has some apples on the table."

Translation:El are câteva mere pe masă.

3 months ago

5 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

What is the difference in meaning/usage between "nişte" and "câteva"?

3 months ago

Andrei926539

niște = some, câteva = few.

3 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

Thanks. Does this mean that "câteva" can only be used with countable things (chairs, people, etc.), but "niște" can be used with both countable and uncountable things (chairs, people, water, soup, air...)? I want to make sure I understand correctly. (At least that's the difference between "some" and "a few" in English.)

3 months ago

Andrei926539

You are correct. It's also part of the indefinite article.

Un băiat - Niște băieți.

You can say "niște aer", "niște apă" (some air, some water) etc.

3 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

Thank you for the info.

3 months ago