"Aren't you sitting?"

Translation:¿Tú no te sientas?

May 8, 2018

6 Comments


Stevechuan

¿Puede ser "No estas sentando"?

May 8, 2018

AmineHadji1

It would be ¿No te estás sentando? or ¿No estás sentandote?. The verb to sit = sentarse is reflexive in Spanish.

May 8, 2018

Stevechuan

Thanks. That make perfect sense.

May 8, 2018

Bruce768614

Except Duo refused your second option from me.

September 14, 2018

Chrisw5193

worked ok for me

June 1, 2019

GaryZimmer1

¿No estás sentado? worked fine for me. It works because in this context "Aren't you sitting" can mean the same thing as "Aren't you seated" in English.

July 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.