1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aren't you sitting?"

"Aren't you sitting?"

Translation:¿Tú no te sientas?

May 8, 2018

33 Comments


Stevechuan

¿Puede ser "No estas sentando"?


AmineHadji1

It would be ¿No te estás sentando? or ¿No estás sentandote?. The verb to sit = sentarse is reflexive in Spanish.


Bruce768614

Except Duo refused your second option from me.


Stevechuan

Thanks. That make perfect sense.


Judy613

"¿No te estás sentando?" was not accepted by DuoLingo. Strange.


Delane_in_Mexico

Sentando is the act of sitting, and Sentado is when your butt is already in the chair. :-)


GrayNathan

I wrote "Tu no estás sentando?" and Duo corrected me with "Tu no estás sentado?" WITHOUT an "n". How does that make any sense?


GaryZimmer1

Spanish use of the "-ndo" form is not very common and when it is used, it means that the action is in progress. The English sentence doesn't describe an action in process , so we are really asking (in English) "Aren't you seated".

My 2 cents worth.


OrchidOverstone

How do you know that it's not common? My Colombian husband told me the "-ndo" form is used almost as often as we use "-ing" in English, only limited to whenever someone is in the process of doing something, as you say, which is still very common. He disagrees with Duolingo's insistence on encouraging translations of English "-ing" words into simple Spanish present tense instead of "-ndo" words.

I would understand why Duolingo marked me wrong for inputting "No estás sentandote?" if they had used "Do you sit down?" or "Are you seated?," but they didn't.


catherineschipul

Oh, yes! Exactly! I tried the same answer (estas sentando) and Duo told me I had a spelling problem! Thanks for "translating" the thought pattern for me.


dwheatl

I knew it from Disneyland Spanish - "Permanecer sentado, por favor"


Roscoe397372

Spanish "ndo" is like English "ing"; Spanish "do" is like English "ed"


VincentSta518489

¿No estás sentado? á


Sam_Rathi

Duo accepted 'No estas sentando' on 14.04.2021


GaryZimmer1

¿No estás sentado? worked fine for me. It works because in this context "Aren't you sitting" can mean the same thing as "Aren't you seated" in English.


nathanchan31

I was marked wrong for writing ¿Usted no se siente?. Why is this wrong? Wouldn't this be the formal way to say this?


Greybeard4

I made the same mistake. Then looked it up on SpanishDict and found that it should have been "sientA".


Cristian_crys41

For me was wrong twice for "no se sienta/siente usted?" Why should i use here inly the answer for 2nd person?


Gosesnuff

Tried putting usted in the beginning,(usted no se sienta) then it worked just fine. Still don't understand why the other word order was marked wrong though.


emel1ssa

I responded with "No estás sentando", and was told it was a typo, and it was corrected to "No estás sentado". Does anyone know why the "n" is dropped here? Is it just a random irregularity or is there some rule I'm missing? Also does this mean the reflexive "te" isn't necessary in this tense? I forgot about it until I looked at the discussion board.


Bruce768614

I'm not certain it's a rule-- but Spanish does NOT use the Gerundio (a verb in its -ando or -iendo/the equivalent of the English Present Participle -ing word) as a noun or an adjective!

English does!

In English a Present Participle can function as a noun (an English gerund) or an adjective or an adverb!

The Spanish Present Participle (un gerundio) can only be used to make one of the Progressive Tenses or to act as an adverb modifying certain verbs like seguir and several others!

In Spanish--when one wants to use a verb to function as an adjective--one must use the past participle!

Duo's sentence is not a very clear example of this difference between English and Spanish because either way means essentially the same thing!

Here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/gerunds-in-spanish


JohnWarman

No estás sentada marked correct


gehead

Can this be considered to be present progressive? ¿No estás sentando?


Greybeard4

It could be, depending on the context; but that would be pushing things.

Where I could see using it in the present progressive is if someone was sitting and said "I wish i has time to sit for just five minutes". Then a present progressive response could be "aren't you sitting?"

I think what Duo is looking for is more the meaning "aren't you sitting today?" or "aren't you going to sit?"

I would tend to use the "aren't you..." when someone is not doing what everyone else is and you want to start a conversation about it or invite them to. When everyone is getting ready to eat except one person: "Aren't you eating?" with a possible response about dieting or plans to eat elsewhere. At a dance hall: "Aren't you dancing?" with possible responses of no one to dance with, or injury or lack of knowledge.

"Aren't you sitting" isn't really something I can see in American English. But British English would be part of "aren't you sitting for this test." (American English would be taking the test.)


IAmCrazyHope

I put down ' tu no te sientas' and got it right but I ambwondering if they 'te' is really necessary? Anyone know?


Greybeard4

Yes it is. You need to specify who you are sitting. You can sit a child in a chair or you can sit yourself. The "yourself" is implied in English but required in Spanish.


Estaban429727

I went with the simple present & was told it needed to be present subjunctive.???? If this is a negative command then what is with the question mark?


gehead

Actually, "sientas" is the simple present form of "sentar" and also the present subjunctive form of "sentir". (?!) Did you perhaps confuse the verbs? (Happens to me all the time.)


Estaban429727

Quite likely and a primary reason to learn a language before age 10 when Alzheimer's starts to set in. lol


gehead

:) Interesting concept for those of us who are trying to learn Spanish in an attempt to stave off Alzheimer's. I'm only 10 (times 10).


Kmik181486

"Tu no estas sentando" wrong?


Greybeard4

Yes. "Sentarse" is a reflexive verb meaning "to adopt a sitting position." Reflexive means that the subject performs an action on itself, so the subject is also the direct object and the direct object "te" needs to be specified.


CandyKD

The English translation sounds weird.. Maybe "Why don't you sit?" would be better.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.