1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Of course she is serious."

"Of course she is serious."

Translation:当然她是认真的。

May 8, 2018

11 Comments


RobinThor

Why is the 当然 in the front? I thought the subject usually comes first.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"当然" is often out front, but it's quite mobile.


RobinThor

Then why is 她当热是认真的 wrong?


PeaceJoyPancakes

You've written "dāngrè" instead of "dāngrán", so that could be why you were marked wrong.


kuyaC

How about 当然她认真?


HoGHe5wo

Why do we use 是 to link an adjective to the subject? Is it because of the 的?


cafe_disco

Yes, I believe so. I think that if you want to link a noun with an adjective, you can use any of the following structures:

noun + adjective

noun + 很 + adjective

noun + 是 + adjective + 的

I'm sure that each construction will give off a slightly different feel/connotation, but I'm not a native Chinese speaker, so I couldn't tell you what those would be. I hoped that helped somewhat


Jonny499474

I thought the point of this lesson was around 是…的 as an emphasis pattern rather than as noun/adjective linking. I recommend you check the tip at the start of the level.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"是……的" is an emphasis pattern and also the most natural way to provide certain information, but cafe_disco is also correct about the different patterns for linking an adjective to a noun.

The following article (and its further links) touches on most of the uses of "是……的", though it doesn't really address its use for simple adjectives, which can indeed be to emphasis them, but I think the thing to take from cafe_disco's comment is that when putting them around an adjective "是" doesn't work on its own — it goes with "的" (which, in contrast, can in fact stand on its own).


Gabrielle145359

Can you give an example of noun + adjective?


cafe_disco

Sure. If you want to say "She is happy", you can just say 她高兴. I'm assuming, however, that it's more common to use the "noun + 很 + adjective" construction. Even though 很 is technically defined as "very", in actuality it carries very little weight, and usually just links the noun to the adjective in a neutral manner.

Again, I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but this is what I've gathered from studying the language.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.