"Tu sei la ragazza col vestito rosso."

Translation:You are the girl with the red dress.

March 24, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoltMike

"col" is more or less archiac -- modern Italian speakers no longer use contracted forms of "con" -- "con il vestitio rosso" is fine here.


Sofia222677

I'm Italian. "Col" is not archaic.

Other articulated prepositions resulting from "con" + a definite article have fallen out of use, but not "col" and "coi".


ibarix

Aha, that's why it didn't accept the sentence without the article "the". Tnx.


HolgerDssi

One can only assume that it is here for completeness and for making sure that new learners understand the use of 'col'; modules further down the DL skill tree rarely accept the 'con-il' contraction. Buyer beware, I guess.


peggy582366

If it is archaic it shouln"t be here at all


Peter787755

@JoltMike: 'con' works in real life and in a previous question. But here you're required to type exactly what you heard. So 'col' is the only correct answer.


Pmofmalasia

Are we in the matrix?


Martin135869

Hai mangiato la caramella rossa?


Adrianrale

La ragazza di Schindler


simasimson

Why is "in the red dress" not accepted? With is like the girl is either walking next to the red dress or carrying the red dress in her arms


cfeg

Why use archaic "col" over the more commonly used "con"?


AtanvarnoA

And here I was, thinking you were l'uomo con il costume verde for the entire book.


alexros83

"You are the girl in the red dress" should be accepted. 4/28/18


uroshu

"A woman in red!" A great comedy!


nm1106

What is wrong with "You are the girl with red clothes"?


Biochemistry

"Vestito" refers more to dresses than to clothes in general. Type "vestito" into the Italian version of Google Images, and you'll see what I mean.


laurelteaches

but in other places clothes is accepted


ElliotDarcy

Only when when it's in the plural form - "Vestiti", I think.


lostordimento

I know that "col" translates to "with the" but I thought that "the girl IN the red dress" would also be correct. Why is this a mistake?


TorresOmar

The same her... I understand that con "il vestito" means that the girl is WEARING the clothes, in that case saying "in the red dress" is correct. Unless "Con il" means something else, like "she is holding or carring the dress", not wearing it. Any one have any idea?


Adi12b

well con translates into "with" so saying "you are the girl in the red dress" isn't correct when you translate word by word, but it makes prefect sense :)


frenchpog

Why is it marking 'con il' wrong? It taught me this was correct earlier in the same lesson.


JillianPeraccini

I'VE GOT MY RED DRESS ON TONNIIIGHHHHTTT


DavidRicha893128

how can we tell this is not a question: "Are you .....?"


AudraSimps

How do you know when to use COL and when to use CON? Please help, very confusing. Thanks so much


ilistar

"col" is a shortened version of "con il".


aquilesbebe

I consider that is correct if you write without the article. It is perfectly clear


AnneVerde

VERY frustrating that "con il" is not good enough!!!


MitchL2idi

"You are the girl with the red outfit" should also be accepted.


BenLansbury

Probably should know this but why is 'Tu' needed here when 'sei' already means 'you are'?


JacquesFre5

Would I see a girl with a red dress, would I tell her to put it on so she would then be in a red dress Hum! Ever saw Marylin Monroe in a red dress in that,ya, old, old movie?


mjkw

i hear mefito instead of vestito very clearly. this should be checked


HolgerDssi

Odd, it definitely sounds correct on my end.


Monique678830

You are the girl with red dress, is wrong to Duo...tsts


jd12386

Col is no longer used in Italian, my teacher that ls native born to Italy and live in Italy say it is very old and has not been use for hundreds of years,


Russell204109

In England we would often say. The girl with the blue dress, him with the black jacket etc. It implies they are wearing it. It could be completed by saying The girl with the blue dress on. What fascinates me is why the preposition col is no longer used. It seems logical to use it given all the other prepositions we are taught.


GuacosaTV

Good Italian books?


Ursula621960

Why is "con il vestito rosso" said as wrong?


Roxanne-P

Col is not used by Italians. My Italian aunt who also teaches Italian and English in Italy informed me that col is outdated and not used now. Even to contrat con+il


Lenya_the_Grey

Why can't it be the girl in the red suit? Not all girls wear dresses


Ram-Rockbell

Cara John, La ragazza col vestito scritto di tu questo canzone.


rainylondonroad

Anybody else got ptobs to understand this particular voice correctly? I dont understand her so often its really annoying. This time I couldn't make out if she says con or col. Not even in the slow version.


Peter787755

I used to hit the 'slow' button everytime but for now I disabled listening because at this early stage I'm more concerned about the words and grammar. I also disabled speak because I know how to pronounce them. I'll re-enable those features towards the end. I also watch Italian tv and movies.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.