"Tu sei la ragazza col vestito rosso."

Translation:You are the girl with the red dress.

March 24, 2013

34 Comments


VirtuaSaturn

"col" is more or less archiac -- modern Italian speakers no longer use contracted forms of "con" -- "con il vestitio rosso" is fine here.

March 25, 2013

Dana_Ghinita

Col = con + il

August 6, 2014

ibarix

Aha, that's why it didn't accept the sentence without the article "the". Tnx.

September 3, 2013

laurenlaur4

grazie

April 19, 2016

Leonrale

La ragazza di Schindler

May 28, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Quel vestito era rosa, non rosso.

May 8, 2018

Pmofmalasia

Are we in the matrix?

May 28, 2014

nm1106

What is wrong with "You are the girl with red clothes"?

March 24, 2013

Biochemistry

"Vestito" refers more to dresses than to clothes in general. Type "vestito" into the Italian version of Google Images, and you'll see what I mean.

July 8, 2013

laurelteaches

but in other places clothes is accepted

December 29, 2013

ElliotDarcy

Only when when it's in the plural form - "Vestiti", I think.

February 27, 2014

Hubacek

Exactly

April 27, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Also to "suit"

May 8, 2018

frenchpog

Why is it marking 'con il' wrong? It taught me this was correct earlier in the same lesson.

October 7, 2013

Dana_Ghinita

Con il = col

August 6, 2014

lostordimento

I know that "col" translates to "with the" but I thought that "the girl IN the red dress" would also be correct. Why is this a mistake?

March 4, 2014

TorresOmar

The same her... I understand that con "il vestito" means that the girl is WEARING the clothes, in that case saying "in the red dress" is correct. Unless "Con il" means something else, like "she is holding or carring the dress", not wearing it. Any one have any idea?

March 6, 2014

AdiYan12

well con translates into "with" so saying "you are the girl in the red dress" isn't correct when you translate word by word, but it makes prefect sense :)

June 14, 2014

AnneVerde

VERY frustrating that "con il" is not good enough!!!

May 8, 2014

cfeg

Why use archaic "col" over the more commonly used "con"?

July 8, 2013

Biochemistry

I believe it's simply to contract "con" and "il" together. Whether or not this is still used in writing or speaking is beyond me.

July 8, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Nobody know why Duo is doing this. When I first started Duo 2 years ago, col was rarely used. Then, after Duo's fairly recent change in format to the "crown" tally, instead of "fluency", col appears with a lot more frequency. I can't recall whether Duo even uses con il any more, which seems awfully strange, given the number of comments which say that it is archaic (though of recent vintage, I think).

It may be as simple as the moderators now being comprised of old Italian professors of language who prefer col. I was discussing a topic in Spanish with a retired college professor about a different subject, but what he had to say rings true here:

"Grammar rules are generalizations written down by grumpy old, literate teachers who are upset that people aren't saying and writing things the "correct" way, that is, the way it used to be. Language is always changing, first as spoken, then, slowly, as written."

May 8, 2018

JacquesFre5

Really! Grammars! What's the use? ,:)

November 20, 2018

aquilesbebe

I consider that is correct if you write without the article. It is perfectly clear

February 3, 2014

AtanvarnoA

And here I was, thinking you were l'uomo con il costume verde for the entire book.

February 17, 2014

simasimson

Why is "in the red dress" not accepted? With is like the girl is either walking next to the red dress or carrying the red dress in her arms

June 10, 2018

JacquesFre5

Ya! Like she was nude? Is Duo a pervert? Pretty sure normal people would use "in the red dress"

November 20, 2018

AudraSimps

How do you know when to use COL and when to use CON? Please help, very confusing. Thanks so much

November 12, 2013

ilistar

"col" is a shortened version of "con il".

November 17, 2013

MitchL2idi

"You are the girl with the red outfit" should also be accepted.

August 29, 2014

alexros83

"You are the girl in the red dress" should be accepted. 4/28/18

April 28, 2018

BenLansbury

Probably should know this but why is 'Tu' needed here when 'sei' already means 'you are'?

May 8, 2018

JacquesFre5

Would I see a girl with a red dress, would I tell her to put it on so she would then be in a red dress Hum! Ever saw Marylin Monroe in a red dress in that,ya, old, old movie?

November 21, 2018

uroshu

"A woman in red!" A great comedy!

March 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.