1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei la ragazza col vestit…

"Tu sei la ragazza col vestito rosso."

Translation:You are the girl with the red dress.

March 24, 2013

55 Comments


VirtuaSaturn

"col" is more or less archiac -- modern Italian speakers no longer use contracted forms of "con" -- "con il vestitio rosso" is fine here.


ibarix

Aha, that's why it didn't accept the sentence without the article "the". Tnx.


HolgerDssi

One can only assume that it is here for completeness and for making sure that new learners understand the use of 'col'; modules further down the DL skill tree rarely accept the 'con-il' contraction. Buyer beware, I guess.


peggy582366

If it is archaic it shouln"t be here at all


Pmofmalasia

Are we in the matrix?


Martin135869

Hai mangiato la caramella rossa?


Adrianrale

La ragazza di Schindler


Roan866446

Io pensavo la stessa cosa!! I refer to Andianrate's comment...The dress is red.


Jeffrey855877

Quel vestito era rosa, non rosso.


simasimson

Why is "in the red dress" not accepted? With is like the girl is either walking next to the red dress or carrying the red dress in her arms


JacquesFre5

Ya! Like she was nude? Is Duo a pervert? Pretty sure normal people would use "in the red dress"


cfeg

Why use archaic "col" over the more commonly used "con"?


Jeffrey855877

Nobody know why Duo is doing this. When I first started Duo 2 years ago, col was rarely used. Then, after Duo's fairly recent change in format to the "crown" tally, instead of "fluency", col appears with a lot more frequency. I can't recall whether Duo even uses con il any more, which seems awfully strange, given the number of comments which say that it is archaic (though of recent vintage, I think).

It may be as simple as the moderators now being comprised of old Italian professors of language who prefer col. I was discussing a topic in Spanish with a retired college professor about a different subject, but what he had to say rings true here:

"Grammar rules are generalizations written down by grumpy old, literate teachers who are upset that people aren't saying and writing things the "correct" way, that is, the way it used to be. Language is always changing, first as spoken, then, slowly, as written."


JacquesFre5

Really! Grammars! What's the use? ,:)


Biochemistry

I believe it's simply to contract "con" and "il" together. Whether or not this is still used in writing or speaking is beyond me.


nm1106

What is wrong with "You are the girl with red clothes"?


Biochemistry

"Vestito" refers more to dresses than to clothes in general. Type "vestito" into the Italian version of Google Images, and you'll see what I mean.


laurelteaches

but in other places clothes is accepted


ElliotDarcy

Only when when it's in the plural form - "Vestiti", I think.


Jeffrey855877

Also to "suit"


frenchpog

Why is it marking 'con il' wrong? It taught me this was correct earlier in the same lesson.


alexros83

"You are the girl in the red dress" should be accepted. 4/28/18


lostordimento

I know that "col" translates to "with the" but I thought that "the girl IN the red dress" would also be correct. Why is this a mistake?


TorresOmar

The same her... I understand that con "il vestito" means that the girl is WEARING the clothes, in that case saying "in the red dress" is correct. Unless "Con il" means something else, like "she is holding or carring the dress", not wearing it. Any one have any idea?


AdiYan12

well con translates into "with" so saying "you are the girl in the red dress" isn't correct when you translate word by word, but it makes prefect sense :)


uroshu

"A woman in red!" A great comedy!


AtanvarnoA

And here I was, thinking you were l'uomo con il costume verde for the entire book.


aquilesbebe

I consider that is correct if you write without the article. It is perfectly clear


AnneVerde

VERY frustrating that "con il" is not good enough!!!


BenLansbury

Probably should know this but why is 'Tu' needed here when 'sei' already means 'you are'?


JacquesFre5

Would I see a girl with a red dress, would I tell her to put it on so she would then be in a red dress Hum! Ever saw Marylin Monroe in a red dress in that,ya, old, old movie?


GiacomoVan5

Good Italian books?


JillianPeraccini

I'VE GOT MY RED DRESS ON TONNIIIGHHHHTTT


Ursula621960

Why is "con il vestito rosso" said as wrong?


AudraSimps

How do you know when to use COL and when to use CON? Please help, very confusing. Thanks so much


ilistar

"col" is a shortened version of "con il".


MitchL2idi

"You are the girl with the red outfit" should also be accepted.


mjkw

i hear mefito instead of vestito very clearly. this should be checked


HolgerDssi

Odd, it definitely sounds correct on my end.


Monique678830

You are the girl with red dress, is wrong to Duo...tsts


jd12386

Col is no longer used in Italian, my teacher that ls native born to Italy and live in Italy say it is very old and has not been use for hundreds of years,


Russell204109

In England we would often say. The girl with the blue dress, him with the black jacket etc. It implies they are wearing it. It could be completed by saying The girl with the blue dress on. What fascinates me is why the preposition col is no longer used. It seems logical to use it given all the other prepositions we are taught.


PJCatania

"Whoa..." -Keanu


John356013

This is not good. In other exercises when I translated "rosso" as "red" DL demanded "pink". Now when I use "pink" DL demands "red". What's going on?


Karen271589

I put that but it marked it wrong!


Alex962731

Signore della luce, getta su di noi la tua luce!


Monica514249

Why is col used here and not anywhere else?


vincemat

Lady in redddddddd


Gabriel678117

Why is suit incorrect?


luna892935

Col is not archaic.....anzi, is the short form. Used as con il. Col is maybe more informal

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.