"The boy is eating pizza and the dog is eating rice."

Translation:Der Junge isst Pizza und der Hund frisst Reis.

May 8, 2018

31 Comments


Mahboubeh452059

Why "frisst" ?

June 8, 2018

mizinamo

Because the dog is an animal.

June 8, 2018

MariamAMansour

Is frisst only applicable to animals? does it perhaps signify more of a mess for example?

August 25, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Frisst is used for animals, yes, but, as far as I know, it can also be said of or to a person eating like an animal (gobbling, kind of). It can be offensive, depending on how well you know them, so beware!

August 26, 2018

Reira854223

An human "isst." An animal" frisst."

December 16, 2018

IlhaYoun

The boy eats pizza and the dog feeds (on) rice.

April 13, 2019

laura_532

You say "essen" at people and "fressen" at animals

October 12, 2018

Antoine747364

animals do "fressen" humans do "essen"

November 26, 2018

Clara377316

Animals ,,fressen" but humans ,,essen" the germans say it, because it's more polite

December 30, 2018

PegWhitman

Interesting. Very specific. We would say you are eating like a pig, whereas German uses two specific words for eating. Perhaps no more gentle when frisst is used to indicate one is eating like an animal. :-)

August 29, 2018

ZawadiNoel

Isst for people and first for animals, or people eating like animals. Reading this discussion chain is so insightful. Wow!

November 12, 2018

ArletteCoz

why isst is used instead of esse brot?

November 27, 2018

mizinamo

For the same reason that you can’t say “the boy am eating”.

esse is the verb form for ich, but here the subject is der Junge, which takes a third-person singular verb form like er, sie, es: er isst / der Junge isst.

November 27, 2018

Max801135

Because you are a people and not a animal

December 10, 2018

Holsen4

what lmao

January 7, 2019

Barbara16634

the Austrian term Bub for boy should be accepted.

January 19, 2019

mizinamo

In general, we only accept German German, not Austrian or Swiss.

No "Marille" or "Jupe" here, no "Bub" or "Knabe".

January 20, 2019

Barbara16634

I realized that even the German German term Bildschirm for the English term monitor is not exepted. English monitor should be in German Monitor as well. May be at least this could be changed.

January 20, 2019

marvbenson

"Isst" is sometimes accepted or rejected for no apparent reason.

March 25, 2019

Jessica860857

the options don't appear

June 6, 2019

avril223

My head hurts.

June 15, 2019

Tiaracomwe

Why der hund and not das hund

March 21, 2019

-Copernicus-

Because "Hund" is a masculine noun. The masculine nominative form is "der"; "das" would be used for a neuter noun.

March 21, 2019

Kevin119796

Nobody use "fressen" for animals, its only used for human they eat like animals.

December 30, 2018

-Copernicus-

That's not true. "Fressen" is normally used for animals. You can also use it for a person who's eating particularly ravenously (i.e., in an animal-like way), and that sense comes from the main meaning of an actual animal eating.

December 30, 2018

haJj10

No

January 15, 2019

MichaelSaphir

Ich esse Pizza gern, weil es schmeckt lecker!

May 8, 2018

az_p
Mod

    What's the rule with weil...? See if you can offer a correction :)

    May 8, 2018

mizinamo

    Also, what gender is Pizza? What gender pronoun do you have to use to refer back to it?

    May 8, 2018

relox84

    Are you saying it should be "Ich esse gerne Pizza, weil sie gut schmeckt" ?

    My native language (French) also has grammatical gender, but this confuses me a bit. In French when talking about Pizza in general we use the genderless 'ce' which is equivalent to the German es:
    J'aime la pizza parce que c'est bon"
    and the gendered pronouns il/elle are used with specific nouns:
    "Je mange cette pizza parce qu'elle est bonne"

    I would expect the German sentences to be "Ich esse gerne Pizza, weil es gut schmeckt" and "Ich esse diese Pizza, weil sie gut schmeckt", so should 'sie' be used in both sentences?

    May 8, 2018

mizinamo

    You could use das but not es -- Ich esse gerne Pizza, weil das gut schmeckt. Perhaps that is similar to your use of ce.

    Ich esse diese Pizza, weil sie gut schmeckt -- correct.

    I think that Ich esse gerne PIzza, weil sie gut schmeckt is also possible, though.

    May 8, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.