"The boy is eating pizza and the dog is eating rice."

Translation:Der Junge isst Pizza und der Hund frisst Reis.

May 8, 2018

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mizinamo

Because the dog is an animal.


MariamAMansour

Is frisst only applicable to animals? does it perhaps signify more of a mess for example?


[deactivated user]

    Frisst is used for animals, yes, but, as far as I know, it can also be said of or to a person eating like an animal (gobbling, kind of). It can be offensive, depending on how well you know them, so beware!


Reira854223

    An human "isst." An animal" frisst."


Aly-me

    Would have been nice if Duolingo mentioned this. Thanks.


mizinamo

    It's in the tips and notes!

    In the course up to a while ago, this was taught in the "Animals 1" skill; you can read the "tips and notes" for that here: https://duome.eu/tips/en/de#Animals-1

    In the current course (at least as I see it), it's in the "tips" for the "Animal" unit; you can read the tips here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Animal/tips

    Both of them talk about the difference between essen and fressen.

    Not enough people read the grammar tips; I'm sure most learners don't even know they exist, given how many people ask very simple questions that are answered in the tips.


IlhaYoun

    The boy eats pizza and the dog feeds (on) rice.


VictorHugoFS

    "Essen" is usually used to people and "Fressen" to animals. But "fressen" can be used to describe a person who eats in a very bad and rude way.


laura_532

    You say "essen" at people and "fressen" at animals


Antoine_M.

    animals do "fressen" humans do "essen"


Clara377316

    Animals ,,fressen" but humans ,,essen" the germans say it, because it's more polite


FortisMilitis

    The real question is, why "Reis"??


mizinamo

    The real question is, why "Reis"?

    Because Reis is the German word for "rice".

    Dogs are omnivores; rice is fine for them.


niallusername

    Looking for upper case now?


SerxabonKu

    Because it is an animal


malaknazih

    I think bec animals take the verb (fressen) and humans take (essen)


malaknazih

    I think bec animals take the verb (fressen) and humans take (essen)


PegWhitman

    Interesting. Very specific. We would say you are eating like a pig, whereas German uses two specific words for eating. Perhaps no more gentle when frisst is used to indicate one is eating like an animal. :-)


ZawadiNoel

    Isst for people and first for animals, or people eating like animals. Reading this discussion chain is so insightful. Wow!


HamidRezaA139038

    I would be appreciated if somebody let me know also why we should say " der hund", the sentences is not Accusative ? Why not den hund? For "essen" we used Accusative, for example : Ich esse den Apfel


-Copernicus-

    "Der Hund" is the subject of that clause "Der Hund frisst Reis." You conjugate the noun based on whether it's the subject/object/etc. in the sentence, not just by what the verb is.

    So just like we would say "I eat rice," with the subject form "I," we're going to use the nominative "der Hund" for "Der Hund frisst Reis." We use accusative "den" for "Ich esse den Apfel" because "den Apfel" is the direct object. (Just like "I eat he" is not grammatical; you would need the object form "I eat him.")


mizinamo

    the sentences is not Accusative ?

    No. Sentences are not accusative or dative or any particular case. Parts of sentences are in a case to show their role within the sentence -- e.g. nominative for subject, accusative for direct object, dative for indirect object, various cases after prepositions.


Miya36123

    My answer is Der Junge isst Pizza und der Hund frisst Ries but it says wrong..


mizinamo

    My answer is Der Junge isst Pizza und der Hund frisst Ries but it says wrong..

    Of course -- you used Ries (a rare word for a particular paper size) rather than Reis (rice).


ahmedhamza200626

    I have written the right answer 3 times and checked it


Behrouz960462

    For Animals, we should use " frisst" and For Humans we should use "essen"


Charmaine.Abby

    Why do i get it wrong when reis is not in upper case whereas they accept junge in lower case??


mizinamo

    Why do i get it wrong when reis is not in upper case

    Duolingo unfortunately ignores capitalisation.

    So it would surprise me to hear that Duolingo would reject a sentence merely because you wrote reis (incorrectly) in lower case.

    Do you have a screenshot showing your rejected answer?


Rishi13579

    Still confused with die das der :(


YayaBigS

    Me too, but it's just a matter of time, for now you keep in mind that der is for masculin die is for feminin, and das is for neutral.


fjordtrout

    why would a dog eats rice lmao


mizinamo

    why would a dog eats rice lmao

    Same reason why a human would eat rice -- because it's yummy!


Mehdi598881

    in this sentence den is corect not der


-Copernicus-

    No, it's not. "Junge" and "Hund" are both subjects of their respective clauses, so they both need nominative "der."


EinDeutscherJung

    I accidentally put frisst instead of isst after junge and it said I was wrong, but technically shouldn't that still be right? I mean It's an insult but shouldn't it still be correct?


mizinamo

    technically

    As soon as you use "technically", you've basically lost the argument.

    Stick to obvious translations and don't try to use the argument "But technically the word can also mean....".


bhawley21

    I get that it's offensive to say a human "frisst", but would it be weird or "offensive" to say an animal "isst" instead of "frisst"?


mizinamo

    would it be weird or "offensive" to say an animal "isst" instead of "frisst"?

    No. Especially if it's considered part of the family (e.g. a cat or a dog), you can find isst in relation to an animal.

    For example, try googling was isst ein(e) ... versus was frisst ein(e) ... for various animals (ein Hund, eine Katze, ein Kaninchen, ein Reh, ein Pferd, ...) and see how many hits each version gets.


Rachel738791

    I hot this right just not using capitals. You marked it wrong?


mizinamo

    I hot this right just not using capitals. You marked it wrong?

    Duolingo (unfortunately) ignores capitalisation.

    If you were marked wrong, it's unlikely to be due solely to mis-capitalisation.

    If you post the URL here to a screenshot you took and uploaded somewhere, we can help you find your mistake.


citygal39

    Why is it not den Hund / Isn't it in the accusitive?


mizinamo

    Isn't it in the accusitive?

    No -- why would it be?

    "the dog" is the subject of the verb "is eating (rice)".

    Subjects are in the nominative case, not accusative.


MTAliz

    why is the dog eating rice? lol


SagarikaRa

    Why is it not *den" hund but der?


-Copernicus-

    Because the dog is the subject of that clause, not an object. We can show it's the subject by using a pronoun instead: "The boy is eating pizza and I am eating rice" (not "me am eating rice"). Since we need a subject form, we use the nominative "der Hund."


Boazon

    Do dogs eat rice? (Is is it good for them?)


juniperfarm

    Please make up your minds - all animals should use fressen or not? Sometimes sie essen and sometimes sie fressen. It is very confusing and frustrating.


DanilegoPlays

    Cool, I thought only my dog liked rice :)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.