1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The boy is eating pizza and …

"The boy is eating pizza and the dog is eating rice."

Translation:Der Junge isst Pizza und der Hund frisst Reis.

May 8, 2018

49 Comments


mizinamo

Because the dog is an animal.


MariamAMansour

Is frisst only applicable to animals? does it perhaps signify more of a mess for example?


Desert-R0se

Frisst is used for animals, yes, but, as far as I know, it can also be said of or to a person eating like an animal (gobbling, kind of). It can be offensive, depending on how well you know them, so beware!


Reira854223

An human "isst." An animal" frisst."


IlhaYoun

The boy eats pizza and the dog feeds (on) rice.


VictorHugoFS

"Essen" is usually used to people and "Fressen" to animals. But "fressen" can be used to describe a person who eats in a very bad and rude way.


laura_532

You say "essen" at people and "fressen" at animals


Antoine_M.

animals do "fressen" humans do "essen"


Clara377316

Animals ,,fressen" but humans ,,essen" the germans say it, because it's more polite


SerxabonKu

Because it is an animal


malaknazih

I think bec animals take the verb (fressen) and humans take (essen)


malaknazih

I think bec animals take the verb (fressen) and humans take (essen)


PegWhitman

Interesting. Very specific. We would say you are eating like a pig, whereas German uses two specific words for eating. Perhaps no more gentle when frisst is used to indicate one is eating like an animal. :-)


ZawadiNoel

Isst for people and first for animals, or people eating like animals. Reading this discussion chain is so insightful. Wow!


EinDeutscherJung

I accidentally put frisst instead of isst after junge and it said I was wrong, but technically shouldn't that still be right? I mean It's an insult but shouldn't it still be correct?


mizinamo

technically

As soon as you use "technically", you've basically lost the argument.

Stick to obvious translations and don't try to use the argument "But technically the word can also mean....".


bhawley21

I get that it's offensive to say a human "frisst", but would it be weird or "offensive" to say an animal "isst" instead of "frisst"?


mizinamo

would it be weird or "offensive" to say an animal "isst" instead of "frisst"?

No. Especially if it's considered part of the family (e.g. a cat or a dog), you can find isst in relation to an animal.

For example, try googling was isst ein(e) ... versus was frisst ein(e) ... for various animals (ein Hund, eine Katze, ein Kaninchen, ein Reh, ein Pferd, ...) and see how many hits each version gets.


HamidRezaA139038

I would be appreciated if somebody let me know also why we should say " der hund", the sentences is not Accusative ? Why not den hund? For "essen" we used Accusative, for example : Ich esse den Apfel


-Copernicus-

"Der Hund" is the subject of that clause "Der Hund frisst Reis." You conjugate the noun based on whether it's the subject/object/etc. in the sentence, not just by what the verb is.

So just like we would say "I eat rice," with the subject form "I," we're going to use the nominative "der Hund" for "Der Hund frisst Reis." We use accusative "den" for "Ich esse den Apfel" because "den Apfel" is the direct object. (Just like "I eat he" is not grammatical; you would need the object form "I eat him.")


mizinamo

the sentences is not Accusative ?

No. Sentences are not accusative or dative or any particular case. Parts of sentences are in a case to show their role within the sentence -- e.g. nominative for subject, accusative for direct object, dative for indirect object, various cases after prepositions.


Rachel738791

I hot this right just not using capitals. You marked it wrong?


mizinamo

I hot this right just not using capitals. You marked it wrong?

Duolingo (unfortunately) ignores capitalisation.

If you were marked wrong, it's unlikely to be due solely to mis-capitalisation.

If you post the URL here to a screenshot you took and uploaded somewhere, we can help you find your mistake.


marvbenson

"Isst" is sometimes accepted or rejected for no apparent reason.


Jessica860857

the options don't appear


Behrouz960462

For Animals, we should use " frisst" and For Humans we should use "essen"


Miya367589

My answer is Der Junge isst Pizza und der Hund frisst Ries but it says wrong..


mizinamo

My answer is Der Junge isst Pizza und der Hund frisst Ries but it says wrong..

Of course -- you used Ries (a rare word for a particular paper size) rather than Reis (rice).


KraftyKatze

Is the grammar really correct here? In college, they taught us that a second verb goes at the END of the sentence. Grammar was my weak point, though.


mizinamo

Is the grammar really correct here?

Yes.

In college, they taught us that a second verb goes at the END of the sentence.

If you have a clause containing more than one verb, then one of them is finite (has endings that depend on the subject), and the others (participles or infinitives) go at the end of the clause.

A simple sentence consists of just one main clause, in which case, the verb at the end of the clause will also be at the end of the sentence.

Duo's sentence here, though, consists of two main clauses:

  • der Junge isst Pizza
  • der Hund frisst Reis

each with just one verb, joined together with the conjunction und.

There's just one verb per clause and no reason to move anything to the end of anything else.

Now, if you had something like

  • der Junge wird morgen Pizza essen
  • und
  • der Hund hat gestern Reis gefressen

then yes -- the second verb in each clause goes to the end of that clause and you end up with Der Junge wird morgen Pizza essen und der Hund hat gestern Reis gefressen.


KraftyKatze

Thank you! That was a very precise explanation! Unfortunately, I'm rusty enough that some of the grammatical terms can end up confusing me, but it's nothing some time with Google can't solve. Thank you again!


citygal39

Why is it not den Hund / Isn't it in the accusitive?


mizinamo

Isn't it in the accusitive?

No -- why would it be?

"the dog" is the subject of the verb "is eating (rice)".

Subjects are in the nominative case, not accusative.


Staffa96

Why not "Den"?


-Copernicus-

"Junge" and "Hund" are both the subjects of their respective clauses, so you need the nominative forms, which use "der."


Charmaine.Abby

Why do i get it wrong when reis is not in upper case whereas they accept junge in lower case??


mizinamo

Why do i get it wrong when reis is not in upper case

Duolingo unfortunately ignores capitalisation.

So it would surprise me to hear that Duolingo would reject a sentence merely because you wrote reis (incorrectly) in lower case.

Do you have a screenshot showing your rejected answer?


AbhirupBasu

Why Pizza is not Nudeln here ? I wrote - "Der Junge isst Nudeln und der Hund frisst Reis", but it says wrong. I want to know what's the difference between Nudeln and Pasta ? Previously Past was translated as Nudeln in the same course.


mizinamo

Are you mixing up "pizza" and "pasta"?


AbhirupBasu

Actually I did. Thanks :)


Rishi13579

Still confused with die das der :(


YayaBigS

Me too, but it's just a matter of time, for now you keep in mind that der is for masculin die is for feminin, and das is for neutral.


CR7SUCKZ

Can anyone help me understand why it is der Hund but not den Hund ?


mizinamo

Can anyone help me understand why it is der Hund but not den Hund ?

Because der Hund is the subject of the verb frisst. Subjects are in the nominative case, so you need nominative der Hund and not accusative den Hund.


Gwendoline281428

I am unable to see the question because there is too much information on the screen so it is overlapping. I am able to move the overlay to a certain extent but on this occasion it still obscures over fifty percent of the question.


fjordtrout

why would a dog eats rice lmao


mizinamo

why would a dog eats rice lmao

Same reason why a human would eat rice -- because it's yummy!


ahmedhamza200626

I have written the right answer 3 times and checked it

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.