1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er schläft mit offenen Augen…

"Er schläft mit offenen Augen."

Translation:He is sleeping with his eyes wide open.

March 24, 2013

35 Comments


philster043

This is a dative question.. what's it doing in the accusative lesson? :/


Sanjincausevic

Yeah, i also noticed it. It is really not expected here.


yousongzhou

and Fei Zhang 张飞


Katzenschlafs

Is this idiomatic? Like in English we say "sleep with one eye open" to indicate wariness and fear.


learning0wl

nice! that does make more sense than what i was imagining. (cats being forced to wear ugly sweaters and their owners taking warning from the resulting stinkeye) have a lingot.


SpongeOver

Some people literally sleep with their eyes open, this is what this sentence refers to.


4of92000

That must really hurt in the morning.


cdarkclaw

it does. It causes extreme dry eyes.


CallMeAnja

Where is the "wide" coming from?


Cha5117

It's not necessary, but it's an English expression. Likewise, one can lie in bed "wide awake." It usually stresses the inability to go to sleep.


4meerschweinchen

Das ist mir unheimlich....


angiedaytripper

Not for me, my brother used to sleep with his eyes open when he was a toddler. I don't understand how.. but he did!


votears

Maybe the eyelid reflexes did't develpped yet.


charodeika

Is 'his' totally necessary here?


olimo

No, I answered literally "He sleeps with open eyes" and it was accepted. However, the suggested translation "He is sleeping with his eyes wide open" seems more natural to me. I'm no native speaker, though.


AeroBartek

It depends whether you want to say that he usually sleeps like this (then you go with present simple) or that he is sleeping like this at this moment (then you go with present continious). Both are perfectly natural.


Lexht

It seems to accept the translation of the sentence (he sleeps with open eyes) and the English equivalent idiom (he sleeps with his eyes wide open).


Regney

Also, the English -> German translation accepts Er schläft mit seinen offenen Augen.


Sanjincausevic

'He sleeps with open eyes' worked for me


SallyWard

You were lucky! I typed "he sleeps with open eyes" and lost a heart.


hananbecherhb

Genauso wie meine kleine Schwester! Das ist seltsam und ein wenig unheimlich..


slackbeard

i need to learn how to sleep with my eyes open


RafaRiff

I just couldn't understand "Augen". It was more like "album". Is "Augen"'s pronuciation really like this?


cdarkclaw

The usually taught pronunciation is OW ghen. And Ow guh is the singular.


Reichtangle

Sleep with one eye open, clutching your pillow tight!


Miss_Lemon

So I'm not the only one hearing 'enter sandman' when i read this example?


Akudznam_Nafri

Tagträumerei, passiert mir auch öfters ab und zu :)


mjtuckey

I wrote "He sleeps with his eyes open" without the "wide" part and it marked me wrong. My son does sleep with his eyes partially open and we've said that in English. I don't see the "wide" part there in German to be marked off.


jill31

I had 'He is sleeping with eyes open wide' and it was marked wrong.


OldMansChild

Und ich sehe mit schließen Augen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.