1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je otcem dvou Žofiiných synů…

"Je otcem dvou Žofiiných synů."

Translation:He is the father of two of Žofie's sons.

May 8, 2018

8 Comments


DeniseSchl5

It seems like another "of" is missing. I would say as a native speaker, He is the father of two of Zofie's sons. Or of Zofie's two sons. Unless there are two Zofies in which case I would change it to two Zofies' sons.


sonjakh

Seconded, the english version as it is sounds ungrammatical.


lewicelewice

Yeah the English version misses an "of"


VladaFu

Thank you for your reports. If you use the Reply function it is easier to see which comments are related (all of them here). The sentence has been corrected.


QlIKbokf

can you please explain inst. "otcem" can't we write "je otec dvou Zofiinych synu" thanks


BoneheadBass

"Je otec dvou Žofiiných synů" is accepted as well. I'm sure one of the CZ natives on the team will explain the use of the instrumental case.


VladaFu

There are two options in these copula (binding verb) clauses with a noun predicate (something is something). You can use the nominative or the instrumental. We normally accept both but an advanced student can learn that instrumental is mainly used for temporary states or for something one can become. You can become a father so the instrumental case works well here. If the predicate only includes an adjective, one should just stay with the nominative case (To auto je modré. Ona je pěkná.).


QlIKbokf

Thank you both! Very interesting!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.