1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This has continued for month…

"This has continued for months."

Translation:Esto ha seguido por meses.

May 8, 2018

17 Comments


mK79Ms1M

Why is "Este ha continuado por meses" wrong?


JohnStooks

"Esto" is used when the noun it replaces is abstract.


bebiga

can't use "hace meses"?


JoanneBrown1

can you use durante instead of por?


Bosquederoble

I used durante.

My experience:

People from Spain prefer durante there

People from Latin America accept either por or durante.


Aurora826062

is right when you say "esto a continuado durante meses"


PDWilliams

"Esto a continuado por meses" debería haber sido aceptada


Elemor

What is wrong with "Esto ha continuado para meses"?


RaymondElFuego

Think you have to use "por" in this instance. It hasn't continued to/towards months.


mbruton0426

No, that's not it either because I put "por" and it still marked wrong


Aldo98380

Esto ha continuado por meses/años/ dias/ horas .

It should be correct.

it is a common expression


MavisClose1

That is what I wrote....marked wrong, BUT may be right. There could be nuanced meaning for "continuar" but worth reporting


FrancoisDOM

wrong ?? " eso ha continuado durante meses"


CristobalGri

I think "eso" refers to "that" and "esto" to this.


Jose30436

I'm still confused about when to use "lo" - shouldn't this be "esto lo ha seguido"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.