"You may go home."

Translation:Ihr dürft nach Hause gehen.

May 8, 2018

8 Comments


Raisinnoir

Ich gehe nache Hause= I am going home, Ich bin zu Hause = I am at home.

May 8, 2018

mizinamo

Small typo: nache must be nach.

May 9, 2018

WiseVolt

What about "Ich gehe zu Haus"? And why is it Hause not Haus?

March 16, 2019

mizinamo

What about "Ich gehe zu Haus"?

That would be a mistake.

zu Hause is "at home". You can't "go at home".

why is it Hause not Haus?

A nearly-obsolete dative case ending which has survived in fixed expressions such as zu Hause and nach Hause.

March 17, 2019

kabokt

Can you drop "gehen" from the end?: Du darfst nach Hause.

November 17, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, you can.

November 19, 2018

RaviShastr1

what role is nach (i.e. after) playing here??? is "ihr dürft hause gehen" not correct??

May 8, 2018

ikwilvertalen

"nach Hause" is a phrase meaning "home" when indicating destination. "nach" generally means "to" when it comes before a place, so you could think of it as "to home". "Hause" on it's own is not sufficient, as it is just the dative form of "Haus" (which is now uncommon except in set phrases like nach Hause and zu Hause)

May 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.