1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You may go home."

"You may go home."

Translation:Ihr dürft nach Hause gehen.

May 8, 2018

18 Comments


Raisinnoir

Ich gehe nache Hause= I am going home, Ich bin zu Hause = I am at home.


mizinamo

Small typo: nache must be nach.


WiseVolt

What about "Ich gehe zu Haus"? And why is it Hause not Haus?


mizinamo

What about "Ich gehe zu Haus"?

That would be a mistake.

zu Hause is "at home". You can't "go at home".

why is it Hause not Haus?

A nearly-obsolete dative case ending which has survived in fixed expressions such as zu Hause and nach Hause.


kabokt

Can you drop "gehen" from the end?: Du darfst nach Hause.


Mark559523

Why didn't "Du darfst nach hause gehen." work here?


mizinamo

Du darfst nach Hause gehen. is one of the accepted translations.

Perhaps you had a typo?

Did you report it as "my translation should be accepted"? (I can't find a report from today.)

Do you have a screenshot showing the question and your answer? If so, please upload it to a website (e.g. imgur) and then tell us the URL to the image.


RaviShastr1

what role is nach (i.e. after) playing here??? is "ihr dürft hause gehen" not correct??


ikwilvertalen

"nach Hause" is a phrase meaning "home" when indicating destination. "nach" generally means "to" when it comes before a place, so you could think of it as "to home". "Hause" on it's own is not sufficient, as it is just the dative form of "Haus" (which is now uncommon except in set phrases like nach Hause and zu Hause)


Joseph556092

So, just like Darfst du das? omits the tun or machen, yet preserves the same meaning in Umgangssprache, is this also possible here, as follows:

Du darfst nach Hause.

... ? Would it be understood to someone that gehen was the omitted word and you're just speaking auf einem umgangssprachlichen Weg?


mizinamo

is this also possible here, as follows:

Du darfst nach Hause.

... ?

Yes, that's also possible. (But not an accepted alternative here at the moment.)

Would it be understood to someone that gehen was the omitted word

Well, some movement verb.

This is possible with all modal verbs; ich muss nächste Woche nach Paris, for example, would probably imply fliegen, but it's definitely understood that movement to Paris is what you have to do.

Or du darfst jetzt nach Hause, ich kann noch nicht zur Bank, sie sollen sofort zur Schule, …

And in one particular expression, you can omit not only the movement verb but even the destination: Ich muss mal! is understood to mean "I have to go to the toilet".

you're just speaking auf einem umgangssprachlichen Weg?

"on a vernacular path"? :) Just use umgangssprachlich as an adverb, or if you insist on using a noun, use Weise (auf umgangssprachliche Weise).


Joseph556092

Vielen Dank! :-) Ich werde das merken!


mizinamo

Ich werde das merken!

I think you mean Ich werde mir das merken! (I will remember that) and not Ich werde das merken! (I will notice that) :)


Joseph556092

Ja, genau! Danke! :-)


grrgrl

Why are you testing on words and sentence structure not yet taught?


DanielMart12499

Why not "Sie durfen nach Hause gehen"?


mizinamo

Why not "Sie durfen nach Hause gehen"?

It would have to be Sie dürfen nach Hause gehen -- dürfen has an umlaut. (Write duerfen if you can't make the ü.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.