"Duo reitet auf seinem roten Fuchs."

Translation:Duo is riding on his red fox.

May 8, 2018

6 Comments


gea123gea

he does it once and only now, because the progressive form is used because the progressive form is used for a moment in time ( e g today D is riding etc. This is the common error that we do not know the context of a sentence. We see it in several courses of DL

December 19, 2018

Hallorin

Why "his" and not "its"? Or "her"?

December 23, 2018

mizinamo

I suppose "its" should be accepted.

But "her" would be ...auf ihrem roten Fuchs.

December 23, 2018

Fritz41369

Because Duo is a dude. It's fairly obvious.

January 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.