1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo reitet auf seinem roten …

"Duo reitet auf seinem roten Fuchs."

Translation:Duo is riding on his red fox.

May 8, 2018

13 Comments


Him_j

Duo lives a fun life


gea123gea

he does it once and only now, because the progressive form is used because the progressive form is used for a moment in time ( e g today D is riding etc. This is the common error that we do not know the context of a sentence. We see it in several courses of DL


Lee374561

Could this verb "reiten" also be used to talk about riding a bicycle or a motorcycle?


mizinamo

Could this verb "reiten" also be used to talk about riding a bicycle or a motorcycle?

No. We use fahren for those: Fahrrad fahren, Motorrad fahren.

The seat on a bike is still called a Sattel (saddle), though....


Alexander721199

Why seineM, but roteN?


mizinamo

Why seineM, but roteN?

Showing the gender, number, and case once before a noun is enough.

Since seinem ends in -M for masculine dative, following adjectives take a generic "weak" form (-e for nominative singular, -en for everything else: including dative singular like here).


Hallorin

Why "his" and not "its"? Or "her"?


mizinamo

I suppose "its" should be accepted.

But "her" would be ...auf ihrem roten Fuchs.


Fritz41369

Because Duo is a dude. It's fairly obvious.


Wayne____

But it's not obvious whether "his" refers to Duo or to some other dude.


hara0186

When there are no other people or things in the sentence, "his" refers to the last used male thing

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.