1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The agent is at the hospital…

"The agent is at the hospital."

Translation:Der Agent befindet sich im Krankenhaus.

March 24, 2013

6 Comments


ohookins

I can't see how "agent" can be translated from "Das Mittel"... does this translation make sense?


DeeRamm

This sentence can be interpreted in two ways, I think. Agent can be a person such as an insurance agent. It can also be a healing agent such as a medicine. The latter would not be a typical use but might make more sense in a research setting.


Garufero

It does make sense if "agent" is used like "Agens". But I, being a German, can't remember ever having overheard or read it anywhere.


HerrLoewe

"Agent" is a pharmaceutical word for "medicine".


WillLi

agent means a chemical or substance that make other substances change.


Puett

To avoid confusion, the sentence should read "..is kept at the hospital"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.