"The agent is at the hospital."

Translation:Das Mittel befindet sich im Krankenhaus.

March 24, 2013

6 Comments


ohookins

I can't see how "agent" can be translated from "Das Mittel"... does this translation make sense?

March 24, 2013

DeeRamm

This sentence can be interpreted in two ways, I think. Agent can be a person such as an insurance agent. It can also be a healing agent such as a medicine. The latter would not be a typical use but might make more sense in a research setting.

December 1, 2013

Garufero

It does make sense if "agent" is used like "Agens". But I, being a German, can't remember ever having overheard or read it anywhere.

November 14, 2013

HerrLoewe

"Agent" is a pharmaceutical word for "medicine".

January 31, 2014

WillLi

agent means a chemical or substance that make other substances change.

February 18, 2014

Puett

To avoid confusion, the sentence should read "..is kept at the hospital"

May 21, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.