"She seemed to be writing something."

Translation:Ella parecía estar escribiendo algo.

May 8, 2018

8 Comments


DonaldAlas

Rejected without ella.

May 8, 2018

wordwing

05/16/18. This exercise is apparently only a week old and there is only one post. Would appreciate some help with this string of verbs:

imperfect (parecía) + infinitive (estar) + gerund/present participle (escribiendo).

Any rules or guidance here?

May 16, 2018

Thore688237

I would like to know too!! Is parecer imperfect because it's implying: "she seemed to be writing something when..... something happened."

Any nativos out there?

August 3, 2018

DaveHarris809825

SpanishDict suggests:

«Pareció que escribió algo.»

Any comments?

February 14, 2019

Bamdorf

The use of the preterite could be right, but doesn't seem as likely as the imperfect. The duration and extent of the "seeming" appears to be indefinite, so I would choose the imperfect parecia. But I am no expert!

February 16, 2019

rjhatch

I was also marked wrong for omitting 'ella' and reported it.

June 9, 2018

Bamdorf

is "ella parecia estar escribir algo" wrong? Does it have to be the present participle of write?

October 30, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@Bamdorf
1. yes
2. yes

August 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.