"She seemed to be writing something."

Translation:Ella parecía estar escribiendo algo.

6 months ago

5 Comments


DonaldAlas
DonaldAlas

Rejected without ella.

6 months ago

wordwing

05/16/18. This exercise is apparently only a week old and there is only one post. Would appreciate some help with this string of verbs:

imperfect (parecía) + infinitive (estar) + gerund/present participle (escribiendo).

Any rules or guidance here?

6 months ago

Thore688237

I would like to know too!! Is parecer imperfect because it's implying: "she seemed to be writing something when..... something happened."

Any nativos out there?

3 months ago

rjhatch

I was also marked wrong for omitting 'ella' and reported it.

5 months ago

Bamdorf

is "ella parecia estar escribir algo" wrong? Does it have to be the present participle of write?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.