Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She seemed to be writing something."

Translation:Ella parecía estar escribiendo algo.

4 months ago

4 Comments


DonaldAlas
DonaldAlas

Rejected without ella.

4 months ago

wordwing

05/16/18. This exercise is apparently only a week old and there is only one post. Would appreciate some help with this string of verbs:

imperfect (parecía) + infinitive (estar) + gerund/present participle (escribiendo).

Any rules or guidance here?

4 months ago

Thore688237

I would like to know too!! Is parecer imperfect because it's implying: "she seemed to be writing something when..... something happened."

Any nativos out there?

1 month ago

rjhatch

I was also marked wrong for omitting 'ella' and reported it.

3 months ago