1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero pagar la cuenta."

"Yo quiero pagar la cuenta."

Translation:I want to pay the check.

May 8, 2018

136 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardL80497

Why isn't it I want to pay FOR the check? Not I want to pay the check - where is the FOR?

Also, just for clarification

Cheque is the spelling they use in England

In America it is check

We do not use the q spelling of check in America

Just like the word Grey - Grey England Gray - America

There a list of words spelled differently in America and in England

Google it


Buena-Onda

If you say "pay for the check" it sounds like you want to actually purchase the check, like the piece of paper. You therefore "pay the check", as in you "pay (the money owed on) the check".


_theNomad_

Everyone in here talking about the spelling of cheque/check.

No one talking about deseo/quiero.

This is the first time I've seen the spain spanish 'quiero' used instead of the latin america 'deseo'.

Why?


Owen908

That is a legitimately good question. The answer is that different words are used more often in different places, and this is likely due to slight differences in culture and even geography. So, Latin Americans tend to say they "wish" for something more often than "want" something, and vice versa for Spain.

The same exists with English, some areas of America or England preferring to say, "I wish to have that," and others preferring, "I want to have that."


redbec

I wrote "I would like to pay the check" and it didn't accept this. 7 aug 2018


J.C.Fink

"would like", while polite, is not in the present indicative.


JOneal137

Thank you for clarifying. This was my mistake, as well.


Brycecrab

"I would like" is more like «(yo) quisiera» or «me gustaría»


J.C.Fink

I expect we will be taught it later.


Brycecrab

Yep. I suggest you use SpanishDict.com or its app to help you with words and all the verbs' conjugations. It has been very useful for me.


AndyCoogan1

I have never ever asked for a check. Its a bill not a check.


Danielconcasco

Andy, both are correct. Both are accepted now.

I cleaned up some pretty snide comment below. Not everyone speaks the same dialect of English. To demean one or another just because you don't speak that way is not going to fly on the forums.

Let's keep it civil people.


Lynda10687

Agree, we would say 'bill' in Ireland.


Xboy-Hodub

Yea, it's probably different in US and UK English


George42608

We get your point but the bill is much more common, and a check could be a completely different thing, especially where I am from. It is a method of payment not what needs paying.


Danielconcasco

It really isn't much more common. Besides, the number of speakers is not how you decide which word to use. Otherwise, you should always call the front of a car a hood since it's much more common than bonnet ;)


ted279209

For me it is always a check in a restaurant but a bill comes in the mail


George42608

For me a check is something you pay into the bank and a bill is what you get at the end of a meal, but that is just as we are from different places (it sounds to me like you are American)


Evan.Tracy

Both are accepted.


Jennifer56800

I answered with Bill, it was accepted


Aase929393

What is the difference between "quiero" and "deseo"? As I undersiden It both mean "want"


Brycecrab

Querer means to want.

Desear means to wish.


hyacinth3704

Would desear be more like "desire"?


Jurtrip

Is this actually the normal way, how would spanish people ask to pay in restaurant? Isn't there a more polite way, like for example in german: Ich möchte / Ich hätte gern?


Danielconcasco

There is a more polite form using the conditional. This sentence might be said between two friends, arguing over who gets to pay.


Lynda10687

In UK and Ireland we would say 'bill' - 'check' is American. It is confusing also as we have 'cheques' as a form of payment, although probably not used as much by individuals.


liss362281

How do you pronounce yo. I have heard it two ways. One just as spelled and one with a j sound


Che-Figata

Well, it depends on where you are. Yo, Jo, Sho... For example, in Medellin in Colombia, "yo" is pronounced "jo". In fact, almost any word that has a "y sound" (both Y's and LL's) is said like a "j" or something like "shz". In Argentina, they say "y" and "ll" like "sh". So, they say "Yo me llamo" like "Shoh me shah-moh". The Spanish-speaking world is quite varied in pronunciation and word usage. At least, that's what I've found while learning (I'm not a native speaker). In Argentina and Uruguay, they use "sos vos" instead of "eres tú", for example. There are many differences.


NBandQueerRen

Like Che-Figata says, it really depends what Spanish you are speaking. All sorts of letters sound different in the different places. Example many people in Spain speak with a slight lisp on their s's. In the Western Hemisphere, I feel like yo or xio (think Chinese) is more prevelant. A lot of it has to do with languages already spoken by natives when Spain was ay the height of it's exploration. But another reason is that Spain is home to many other languages too from regions that may or may not consider themselves independent from Spain. For example Catalan is highly influenced by French pronunciation. Esperanto is a melting pot. And Basque just plain ol' makes no sense in comparison to Spanish


David142629

Bill is correct, it may not be American but it is English


Danielconcasco

Bill and check are both correct.


Tahjae17

Isnt the correct speelling supposed to be cheque?


Owen908

Nope. It's 'cheque' in Britain, and 'check' in the US. Both are considered correct spellings, just like 'colour' vs 'color'.


Anthy_Utena

¿Puedes darme la cuenta, por favor?


Sammye957119

what is wrong with "Yo quiero pagar la cuenta."


Rick919468

Check is common US usage whereas bill is common Canadian usage


hyacinth3704

In my experience here in Canada we use both fairly interchangeably, maybe cheque more often than bill but not by much. Might be regional.


MaryMarks6

Why did they mark mine wrong when i wrote yo queiro pagar la cuenta?


Che-Figata

You spelled "quiero" wrong, maybe that's why?


MaryMarks6

Ok thanx I'll check that.


LiamRooney8

"I'd like to pay the bill" should work here


hyacinth3704

I did the same thing and wrote 'would like' but as another commenter pointed out, we change the verb in English and it also changes in Spanish, so "would like" would have a different verb form than "want".


lhmckown

How about "i wish to ...."?


hyacinth3704

I think that would use a different verb, just like in English, to want and to wish are subtly different.


Valeriia644632

My answer was "I want to pay the bill" and it was mistaken because the right answer is "I want to pay my bill". Can you explain where I was wrong? Article "la" is translated as "the". Why the answer is "MY bill"????


Buena-Onda

Oftentimes in Spanish, when it is clear who is speaking (in this case it is clear that it is "yo" because of "quiero") it is not necessary to put the corresponding possessive adjective and you can just put the article. For example, you can say "Me lavo las manos" for "I wash my hands" because it is obvious that you are referring to "yo" and it would therefore be a bit redundant to say "mis manos".


Lydia37205

Wouldn't it be: Yo quiero PAGO la cuenta. ? Because you have to conjugate it?


NBandQueerRen

Nope. You don't double conjugate. It's like saying "I want I pay the bill." So it's conjugated verb + infinitive

(Think this way, infinitive of a verb literally means "to verb)


Lydia37205

Wouldn't it be: Yo quiero PAGO la cuenta? Because you have to conjugate the ar verb?


Arctinus

Actually in Spanish (and in English) you can't have two consecutive conjugated verbs.

It's pretty much:

Yo quiero pagar la cuenta.

I want to pay the bill/check.

A clear example of this in English is by using the third person. You can't say He wants pays the bill/check, but rather He wants to pay the bill/check.

Hope this helps. :)


Buena-Onda

I agree with Arctinus. What you've written means: "I want I pay the check".


JoshuaBach11

Why cant i say, "I want to pay?"


NBandQueerRen

Quiero pagar is perfectly acceptable, but Duo is trying to expand vocabulary. IE Quiero pagar could refer to a bill or it could refer to paying for a service, etc. Basically it's clarification. Quiero pagar la cuenta vs. Quiero pagarte (Or Te quiero pagar) vs Quiero pagar la diferencia.


NBandQueerRen

Gotta say, I ask for the check please but I pay the bill. Don't ask me why I use both but I do. Or 'pick up the tab'


west.inthe

what's wrong with translating above as " I want", "I wish" or "I'd like". The pedantry of the so called official translation is frankly ridiculous.


Danielconcasco

It's not pedantry. I want, I wish, and I'd like are not the same in English or Spanish. They are similar, but not the same.


NBandQueerRen

Another thing is "I would like' is a completely different tebse in both English and Spanish (future) and also would use the verb gustar. Desear is a wish or desire. Doesn't mean it is going to happen because those are emotions. Thus it would almost always be followed by subjunctive case. (Subjunctive is also used for cases of uncertainty. IE No creo que estemos hacerle) Want is in this case more certain rather than an emotion, so you'd use the present tense of querer.


DennisKayK

We call it "the ticket" when we are paying for our meals in a restaurant. We ask the waitress to bring us the ticket. Can this be accepted?


BobKorv

"I would like to pay the bill" wasn't accepted December 7, 2018.


Bailey39

'Would like' is a fairly formal way of saying 'want'. From what I can make out, the equivalent in Spanish is 'gustaría'. Flag it to see what answer you get?


AlcinaPina1

I want to pay the check. Foi a minha resposta, porem apareceu como erro


Owen908

(Sorry for writing this in English; I can't speak Portuguese)

Are you certain? That should work perfectly well. Perhaps you made a small error, like forgetting the 'I'.

It's possible Duolingo may have messed up though, so if you are certain you typed it in correctly then you should report the issue by clicking the flag icon when on that question.


Andi131596

How would you say "Could I have the bill, please?“ Would it be accepted/understood in Spanish speaking countries?


StudyNova

I just said "yo quiero pagar quenta" and it said I correctly translated "i want to pay the check" is that a bug or is it a coincidence??


Owen908

The term "quenta" is definitely not a word in Spanish. That is a bug, and I would recommend reporting it if you ever get another chance.


StudyNova

Okay, thanks! I'll definitely do that, I just wasn't sure if it was some kind of slang or something lol.


Sammye957119

I do not understand what is wrong with my response.


Danielconcasco

Neither do we. This is a user forum and we can't see what your submitted. If you tell us, we might be able to help you.


WhitefangSP

Thanks for the ROFL xD x) /-)


WhitefangSP

I'm really used to see almost everywhere "Check, please." and not another word. And also sometimes using the article "the" i found stuff like "I'd like to pay the bill, please.", but that word seems more usual for accounts and debts as in "every month the bank mails me my bills".


RosaJannaMayers

You can also say: la cuenta por favor.


Sammye957119

what is incorrect with "Yo quiero pager la cuenta?"


Owen908

You have a typo. It is spelled "pagar", not "pager".


wheatwolf

I think "I wish to pay the check" should also be accepted.


NBandQueerRen

I wish would be "deseo" wants and wishes/desires are used interchangeably in English but not in Spanish. It becomes more noticeable in other tenses. The closest example I can think of in English is "I want you to __" vs. "I wish you would _" The first would be quiero + infinitive. Second would be deseo + subjunctive


ManishKuma24096

instead of la ot can it could be my and in place of cuenta bill?


richardgob1

I used i would like instead of i want. Both are the same. Boo.


NBandQueerRen

In English yes. But in Spanish that's a whole nother case. (It's one of the last things you learn) And you'd actually use a different verb too. It'd be "Me gustaría pagar la cuenta."


Owen908

They are not the same. They have the same meaning, but the connotation is different. "I would like" is considerably more polite than "I want".

When you "want", that implies you desire to possess something, and WILL have it no matter what. When you "would like", that implies you desire to have something, but it is okay if you do not receive it.

When you "want" something, you are demanding to receive it. When you "would like" something, you are asking to receive it.


Victor358383

Both i want and i wanna should be correct!


Owen908

"I want" and "I wanna" are not used in the same contexts. "Wanna" is a highly informal word used in colloquial speech. It would be incorrect to translate "to wanna" as "querer", as "querer" is not informal. Whether or not the phrase is informal depends on the phrase and conjugation.

For example, "te quiero ver" would translate as "I wanna see you", as the phrase is informal. But the phrase "lo quiero ver" would be formal.


Anthy_Utena

It's worth noting that "la quiero ver" is also the formal if the "you" is a woman/girl.


Victor358383

There is no informal for "querer". "I wanna" is informal for "i want to" I'm not talking about translation, im sayig in English this is the same and both should be accepted.


TejasviNai

Shouldn't it be "I want the check" ? How do you know when quiero means "want" and when it means "want to" ???


Evan.Tracy

Quiero always means "(I) want". Pagar means "to pay". So, as "pagar" follows "quiero", this sentence means, "I want to pay the check."

When a verb ends in -ar/-er, it means "to ___".

The only verb (that I know of) that can mean, "(I) ___ to" is "escucho", which means "(I) listen to" or "(I) listen"


Mark244357

Ok, so just to confirm is "Yo quiero pago el cheque" is incorrect?


Brycecrab

You do not conjugate after the first verb. It's like saying "I want I pay the check." The noun can be correct if the check/cheque is the kind you send to the bank to transfer money. Refer to http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cheque


Gustavo164700

I said "I wanna pay the check" there's nothing wrong in it


J.C.Fink

"wanna" is common in spoken English, but not in written, even casual, English.


Brycecrab

Wanna is informal and not used in most writings.


Fille0905

Why not," I need to pay the check"? Hardly any difference.


Evan.Tracy

Its the difference between want and need. Quiero means want, necesito means need. "I need to pay the check" implies that you are the only one there, and thus have to pay the check. "I want to pay the check" implies that, for example, you're at a restaurant with multiple friends and you say, "I want to pay the check" when someone else offers to do it instead of you.


DakotaGorm

Gramatically this doesnt make sense, shouldnt it be i want to pay with the check?


shpanda4354

This is not the check from a checking account. This is a check as in a list of items consumed by a party at a restaurant, also called a bill.


Philg42

In the UK it's a cheque for a bank payment

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started