1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero pagar la cuenta."

"Yo quiero pagar la cuenta."

Translation:I want to pay the check.

May 8, 2018

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardL80497

Why isn't it I want to pay FOR the check? Not I want to pay the check - where is the FOR?

Also, just for clarification

Cheque is the spelling they use in England

In America it is check

We do not use the q spelling of check in America

Just like the word Grey - Grey England Gray - America

There a list of words spelled differently in America and in England

Google it


Buena-Onda

If you say "pay for the check" it sounds like you want to actually purchase the check, like the piece of paper. You therefore "pay the check", as in you "pay (the money owed on) the check".


AndyCoogan1

I have never ever asked for a check. Its a bill not a check.


Danielconcasco

Andy, both are correct. Both are accepted now.

I cleaned up some pretty snide comment below. Not everyone speaks the same dialect of English. To demean one or another just because you don't speak that way is not going to fly on the forums.

Let's keep it civil people.


Lynda10687

Agree, we would say 'bill' in Ireland.


George42608

We get your point but the bill is much more common, and a check could be a completely different thing, especially where I am from. It is a method of payment not what needs paying.


Danielconcasco

It really isn't much more common. Besides, the number of speakers is not how you decide which word to use. Otherwise, you should always call the front of a car a hood since it's much more common than bonnet ;)


Xboy-Hodub

Yea, it's probably different in US and UK English


ted279209

For me it is always a check in a restaurant but a bill comes in the mail


George42608

For me a check is something you pay into the bank and a bill is what you get at the end of a meal, but that is just as we are from different places (it sounds to me like you are American)


Evan.Tracy

Both are accepted.


_theNomad_

Everyone in here talking about the spelling of cheque/check.

No one talking about deseo/quiero.

This is the first time I've seen the spain spanish 'quiero' used instead of the latin america 'deseo'.

Why?


Owen908

That is a legitimately good question. The answer is that different words are used more often in different places, and this is likely due to slight differences in culture and even geography. So, Latin Americans tend to say they "wish" for something more often than "want" something, and vice versa for Spain.

The same exists with English, some areas of America or England preferring to say, "I wish to have that," and others preferring, "I want to have that."


redbec

I wrote "I would like to pay the check" and it didn't accept this. 7 aug 2018


J.C.Fink

"would like", while polite, is not in the present indicative.


JOneal137

Thank you for clarifying. This was my mistake, as well.


Brycecrab

"I would like" is more like «(yo) quisiera» or «me gustaría»


J.C.Fink

I expect we will be taught it later.


Brycecrab

Yep. I suggest you use SpanishDict.com or its app to help you with words and all the verbs' conjugations. It has been very useful for me.


Aase929393

What is the difference between "quiero" and "deseo"? As I undersiden It both mean "want"


Brycecrab

Querer means to want.

Desear means to wish.


hyacinth3704

Would desear be more like "desire"?


Lynda10687

In UK and Ireland we would say 'bill' - 'check' is American. It is confusing also as we have 'cheques' as a form of payment, although probably not used as much by individuals.


Jurtrip

Is this actually the normal way, how would spanish people ask to pay in restaurant? Isn't there a more polite way, like for example in german: Ich möchte / Ich hätte gern?


Danielconcasco

There is a more polite form using the conditional. This sentence might be said between two friends, arguing over who gets to pay.


liss362281

How do you pronounce yo. I have heard it two ways. One just as spelled and one with a j sound


Che-Figata

Well, it depends on where you are. Yo, Jo, Sho... For example, in Medellin in Colombia, "yo" is pronounced "jo". In fact, almost any word that has a "y sound" (both Y's and LL's) is said like a "j" or something like "shz". In Argentina, they say "y" and "ll" like "sh". So, they say "Yo me llamo" like "Shoh me shah-moh". The Spanish-speaking world is quite varied in pronunciation and word usage. At least, that's what I've found while learning (I'm not a native speaker). In Argentina and Uruguay, they use "sos vos" instead of "eres tú", for example. There are many differences.


NBandQueerRen

Like Che-Figata says, it really depends what Spanish you are speaking. All sorts of letters sound different in the different places. Example many people in Spain speak with a slight lisp on their s's. In the Western Hemisphere, I feel like yo or xio (think Chinese) is more prevelant. A lot of it has to do with languages already spoken by natives when Spain was ay the height of it's exploration. But another reason is that Spain is home to many other languages too from regions that may or may not consider themselves independent from Spain. For example Catalan is highly influenced by French pronunciation. Esperanto is a melting pot. And Basque just plain ol' makes no sense in comparison to Spanish


David142629

Bill is correct, it may not be American but it is English


Danielconcasco

Bill and check are both correct.


Tahjae17

Isnt the correct speelling supposed to be cheque?


Owen908

Nope. It's 'cheque' in Britain, and 'check' in the US. Both are considered correct spellings, just like 'colour' vs 'color'.


Anthy_Utena

¿Puedes darme la cuenta, por favor?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.