"No, I am not normal."

Translation:Nein, ich bin nicht normal.

March 24, 2013

60 Comments


floridara

One day, I'll have to use that sentence.

September 9, 2014

juliensiebert

Can we say, "Nein, normal bin ich nicht." ?

April 30, 2013

Reinhild

This is correct.

May 2, 2013

nadavg96

Why is that correct may I ask?

October 6, 2014

backtoschool

Just a different way how to express this. It depends strongly on the context.

"Nein, normal bin ich nicht." ? Is an response to a situation where someone suggests that you are no normal. (better to say your are retarded) and you strongly agree to it.

This situation would be very rare, hence you would probably never hear that sentence in spoken German! :-)

To be honest it should actually sound: "Ja, normal bin ich nicht." as you agree to the fact. :-(

April 8, 2015

Zachadoodle2

The litteral translation would be "normal I am not". I imagine it'd be used in the same situation you'd use it in english. If someone says "You're pretty normal, aren't you?" You could say "I'm not normal" or "Normal I am not!" The second is just more dramatic. I assume it's the same way in german

May 7, 2018

kahvinkalevi

What's wrong with "Nein, bin ich nicht normal"?

July 9, 2013

99maryjo

"nein" and "ich bin nicht normal" are different clauses in the sentence. the verb should be the second idea in the Clause. (well, until you meet certain wkrds like "weil" which means "because")

June 22, 2014

LFke4rs932

Same question! I thought the verb belongs in the second position of the sentence!

September 23, 2013

CharltonAwesome

You're contradicting yourself. "Bin" is the verb.

May 7, 2014

justdancing_sab

It is the second position! When you have a comma in a sentence, it counts a position Null (zero) the next word will be position 1 and so forth ^^

May 17, 2015

H3lblad3

I don't know how long ago you asked this, but wouldn't that be, "No, am I not normal?" instead of "No, I am not normal."?

November 16, 2013

TreyzMeName

you are saying " no am i not normal" .. i dont know..sounds ok to me.

September 29, 2015

jackthebiotic

Nope! I'm CRAAAZY!!!

November 24, 2014

ohnopandaho

why is 'Nein, Ich bin normal nicht' wrong?

April 30, 2013

MauraW

I think it has to do with where nicht is placed depending on what it is modifying. (I googled "position of nicht") -- It goes AFTER conjugated verbs, direct & indirect objects, and adverbs of time, but before pretty much everything else. So, since it can act as an adverb here (how normal? not normal) it could go before normal. But it can also go after "ich" if you think of it as a modifying the verb (either normal I am not or I am not normal.)

May 31, 2013

iheartcats

its truuuuee.....

March 11, 2015

TalonAlexis

I am a homeschooler too

September 15, 2016

backtoschool

Just for the sake of it, -the sentence has a deeper meaning. You would probably not say this about yourself!

<pre> **** </pre>

"Nicht normal sein", or "Nicht ganz normal sein" means to be retarded only exception the context leads to something else!!!!

April 13, 2014

Weird_Ed

I use this sentence frequently.

September 27, 2014

LadyOra

I know there are strange sentences here, but this one really made me laugh out loud. :)

December 1, 2014

TreyzMeName

313 days straight?? (your daily streak) homie...you "are not normal" lol

September 29, 2015

Mitzke

No, I'm not normal...

March 17, 2015

yucelselin

I relate

May 8, 2017

MauraW

Ha ha -- My kids would definitely say this. It makes more sense than "the percent is new". Does it matter where the "nicht" goes? Could I say "Ich bin normal nicht"?

April 9, 2013

PattyLang

Yes I'm fairly positive that it matters where "nicht" goes.

April 16, 2013

CallMeAnja

Nicht comes after a verb if that is what it is modifying, but it comes before an adjective or an object if that is what it is modifying. This link explains much the same:

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm

December 14, 2013

Christine1999

I think that nicht goes after a verb. For example "Ich esse nicht". It is no matter if it is at the end of the sentence, it can be also in the middle, but nicht goes always after a verb. Want to know a source? My german teacher. And if she doesn't know than nobody knows. So, Ich bin nicht normal should be correct.

June 6, 2013

BlaiseJose

Can I say ..ich bin kein normal

September 10, 2014

backtoschool

You can say:

"Ich bin kein normaler Mensch." (This is correct German)

But why would you? This is a bold statement, mostly seen as

to be handicapped/retarded

or supernatural.

September 10, 2014

floridara

No, I think that means "I am no normal.' I think yeah..

September 12, 2014

Ichimoku

i think 'kein' should be used only with nouns

January 31, 2015

HediBourka

Saying : ich bin kein normal is wrong?

November 27, 2014

backtoschool

Yes.

"kein" needs an object to relate to, like:

Ich bin kein Gigolo. Ich bin kein Baecker. Ich bin kein Idiot.

or

Ich bin kein Grosser. (relates to Mensch), Ich bin kein Normaler. (relates to Mensch)

November 27, 2014

rosentone

Ouch, Duo, I'm hurt.

December 21, 2014

Bruno_ist_Prima

Correct!!

January 19, 2015

BrunoLilienthal

Just to be sure, could I say "Ich bin keine normal"?

April 8, 2015

matam1

Can you say "Nien, ich bin aussergewoehnlich?

May 3, 2015

backtoschool

You mean: "Nein, ich bin aussergewoehnlich?

But it would sound as self-adulation. {Selbstbeweihräucherung}

If someone says it about you, it is fine. "Du bist ... "

Just to point it out again. "Nein, ich bin nicht normal." has a negative touch, in German it would be understood as if you admit that you are retarded.

That's no joke. :-)

May 3, 2015

AndresDeu

I'm reviewing these levels after getting a little better at this language. I wrote "Ne" instead of "Nein" without thinking about it. Is that not an actual word? I've heard that a lot when speaking with other Germans and incorporated it in my vocab, as well as "Nö". Is saying no like that colloquial or very informal?

May 25, 2015

backtoschool

"ne", "nö" for the meaning of "NO" are not correct German words according to the Duden which can be checked easily. http://www.duden.de/suchen/dudenonline/ne

Albeit you hear those words every day especially in the North of Germany, especially in Berlin, more frequent as you may hear "nein". :-)

"nö" with a smirk is a white lie, (so it is yes)

"ne" is relaxed/colloquial/slang "No",

"nee" is upset/annoyed "No",

"nein" means "No"

May 26, 2015

tathom

Isnt this an odd sentence to have in a language course.Not liable to need it in every day conversation.

June 12, 2015

Rogue1717

When is it acceptable to use "nein, ich bin normal nicht" ? Or is that even proper?

June 19, 2015

owen.barne

English is like German in the aspect that usually a "not" comes before whatever you're referencing. So to say, "No, I am normal not" would be very uncommon if it's even proper. So you'd probably want to say, "No, I am not normal" which would transalate to, "Nein, Ich bin nicht normal."

June 28, 2015

greeny.hd

Preach it

August 16, 2015

AadithyaAt

Why not normale

August 19, 2015

backtoschool

"normale" lower case is not a German word, albeit

"Die Normale" is a mathematical term.

August 19, 2015

Souro21

What is problem of using 'nicht' twice in a sentence ??

September 15, 2015

backtoschool

"Doppelte Verneinung/Negierung" is possible in German. Do you need examples?

September 16, 2015

Souro21

Ja bitte. It might help

September 16, 2015

PabloVF96

What about saying "Nein, Ich bin kein normal? Just wondering

September 1, 2015

TreyzMeName

THATS THE SPIRIT!

September 29, 2015

simonmtabazi

So with "Wir verstehen nicht." , nicht comes at the end but when i wrote "Ich bin normal nicht" it was wrong. Is there a format?

March 16, 2016

TalonAlexis

I now that guy had a bad day

September 15, 2016

TalonAlexis

What situation?

September 15, 2016

TalonAlexis

Blah

September 15, 2016

saaraah8

Why cant wre use ya ,i am abnormal? What is the translation to this

December 1, 2016

AlluraPhantasm.

One of the suggestions for 'normal' was 'normale', but it wasn't accepted when i entered it in. What's wrong with using this word?

January 16, 2017

KrazyLad

We know that already duo.

March 1, 2018

Kerrier

Of course you're not normal, Duo. You speak dozens of languages!

October 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.