"No, I am not normal."

Translation:Nein, ich bin nicht normal.

March 24, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


floridara

One day, I'll have to use that sentence.


juliensiebert

Can we say, "Nein, normal bin ich nicht." ?


Reinhild

This is correct.


nadavg96

Why is that correct may I ask?


[deactivated user]

    Just a different way how to express this. It depends strongly on the context.

    "Nein, normal bin ich nicht." ? Is an response to a situation where someone suggests that you are no normal. (better to say your are retarded) and you strongly agree to it.

    This situation would be very rare, hence you would probably never hear that sentence in spoken German! :-)

    To be honest it should actually sound: "Ja, normal bin ich nicht." as you agree to the fact. :-(


Zachadoodle2

    The litteral translation would be "normal I am not". I imagine it'd be used in the same situation you'd use it in english. If someone says "You're pretty normal, aren't you?" You could say "I'm not normal" or "Normal I am not!" The second is just more dramatic. I assume it's the same way in german


Germaphobe2

    In German language you can sometimes change the order of words in the sentence, but the menaing remains the same.


kahvinkalevi

    What's wrong with "Nein, bin ich nicht normal"?


99maryjo

    "nein" and "ich bin nicht normal" are different clauses in the sentence. the verb should be the second idea in the Clause. (well, until you meet certain wkrds like "weil" which means "because")


LFke4rs932

    Same question! I thought the verb belongs in the second position of the sentence!


CharltonAwesome

    You're contradicting yourself. "Bin" is the verb.


justdancing_sab

    It is the second position! When you have a comma in a sentence, it counts a position Null (zero) the next word will be position 1 and so forth ^^


H3lblad3

    I don't know how long ago you asked this, but wouldn't that be, "No, am I not normal?" instead of "No, I am not normal."?


TreyzMeName

    you are saying " no am i not normal" .. i dont know..sounds ok to me.


jackthebiotic

    Nope! I'm CRAAAZY!!!


DannyDeutsch-

    why is 'Nein, Ich bin normal nicht' wrong?


MauraW

    I think it has to do with where nicht is placed depending on what it is modifying. (I googled "position of nicht") -- It goes AFTER conjugated verbs, direct & indirect objects, and adverbs of time, but before pretty much everything else. So, since it can act as an adverb here (how normal? not normal) it could go before normal. But it can also go after "ich" if you think of it as a modifying the verb (either normal I am not or I am not normal.)


iheartcats

    its truuuuee.....


TalonAlexis

    I am a homeschooler too


Weird_Ed

    I use this sentence frequently.


    [deactivated user]

      Just for the sake of it, -the sentence has a deeper meaning. You would probably not say this about yourself!

      <pre> **** </pre>

      "Nicht normal sein", or "Nicht ganz normal sein" means to be retarded only exception the context leads to something else!!!!


Mitzke

      No, I'm not normal...


LadyOra

      I know there are strange sentences here, but this one really made me laugh out loud. :)


TreyzMeName

      313 days straight?? (your daily streak) homie...you "are not normal" lol


MauraW

      Ha ha -- My kids would definitely say this. It makes more sense than "the percent is new". Does it matter where the "nicht" goes? Could I say "Ich bin normal nicht"?


PattyLang

      Yes I'm fairly positive that it matters where "nicht" goes.


CallMeAnja

      Nicht comes after a verb if that is what it is modifying, but it comes before an adjective or an object if that is what it is modifying. This link explains much the same:

      http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm


Christine1999

      I think that nicht goes after a verb. For example "Ich esse nicht". It is no matter if it is at the end of the sentence, it can be also in the middle, but nicht goes always after a verb. Want to know a source? My german teacher. And if she doesn't know than nobody knows. So, Ich bin nicht normal should be correct.


BlaiseJose

      Can I say ..ich bin kein normal


      [deactivated user]

        You can say:

        "Ich bin kein normaler Mensch." (This is correct German)

        But why would you? This is a bold statement, mostly seen as

        to be handicapped/retarded

        or supernatural.


Arundhuti.

        i think 'kein' should be used only with nouns


floridara

        No, I think that means "I am no normal.' I think yeah..


HediBourka

        Saying : ich bin kein normal is wrong?


        [deactivated user]

          Yes.

          "kein" needs an object to relate to, like:

          Ich bin kein Gigolo. Ich bin kein Baecker. Ich bin kein Idiot.

          or

          Ich bin kein Grosser. (relates to Mensch), Ich bin kein Normaler. (relates to Mensch)


matam1

          Can you say "Nien, ich bin aussergewoehnlich?


          [deactivated user]

            You mean: "Nein, ich bin aussergewoehnlich?

            But it would sound as self-adulation. {Selbstbeweihräucherung}

            If someone says it about you, it is fine. "Du bist ... "

            Just to point it out again. "Nein, ich bin nicht normal." has a negative touch, in German it would be understood as if you admit that you are retarded.

            That's no joke. :-)


AndresDeu

            I'm reviewing these levels after getting a little better at this language. I wrote "Ne" instead of "Nein" without thinking about it. Is that not an actual word? I've heard that a lot when speaking with other Germans and incorporated it in my vocab, as well as "Nö". Is saying no like that colloquial or very informal?


            [deactivated user]

              "ne", "nö" for the meaning of "NO" are not correct German words according to the Duden which can be checked easily. http://www.duden.de/suchen/dudenonline/ne

              Albeit you hear those words every day especially in the North of Germany, especially in Berlin, more frequent as you may hear "nein". :-)

              "nö" with a smirk is a white lie, (so it is yes)

              "ne" is relaxed/colloquial/slang "No",

              "nee" is upset/annoyed "No",

              "nein" means "No"


tathom

              Isnt this an odd sentence to have in a language course.Not liable to need it in every day conversation.


Rogue1717

              When is it acceptable to use "nein, ich bin normal nicht" ? Or is that even proper?


owen.barne

              English is like German in the aspect that usually a "not" comes before whatever you're referencing. So to say, "No, I am normal not" would be very uncommon if it's even proper. So you'd probably want to say, "No, I am not normal" which would transalate to, "Nein, Ich bin nicht normal."


              [deactivated user]

                "normale" lower case is not a German word, albeit

                "Die Normale" is a mathematical term.


Souro21

                What is problem of using 'nicht' twice in a sentence ??


                [deactivated user]

                  "Doppelte Verneinung/Negierung" is possible in German. Do you need examples?


Souro21

                  Ja bitte. It might help


simonmtabazi

                  So with "Wir verstehen nicht." , nicht comes at the end but when i wrote "Ich bin normal nicht" it was wrong. Is there a format?


TalonAlexis

                  I now that guy had a bad day


AlluraPhantasm.

                  One of the suggestions for 'normal' was 'normale', but it wasn't accepted when i entered it in. What's wrong with using this word?


Kerrier

                  Of course you're not normal, Duo. You speak dozens of languages!


shanayamon123

                  Poda mandamare nigale anode enda pareya enne nan nociada

                  Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.