1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The human needs other people…

"The human needs other people."

Translation:Der Mensch braucht andere Menschen.

May 8, 2018

52 Comments


Craig598356

Why is 'Leute' not acceptable for 'people'?


mizinamo

What was the sentence that you wrote?

There are accepted alternatives that include Leute (even though I think that Menschen is the most appropriate word here).


Thomas328056

Could you mix and match: "Der Mensch braucht andere Leute?"


mizinamo

"Der Mensch braucht andere Leute" is one of the accepted translations.


mizinamo

Show us the URL to an uploaded screenshot where that translation is rejected, please.


MrJoshua1505

I've just tried it and 'Leute' was accepted :)


TheRealPseudonym

Thomas, that's what I did and it was accepted. June 2020.


Craig136066

"Der Mensch braucht andere Leute"


Baishakhi01

Leute and Menschen can be used interchangeably ? or is there some context or difference between their uses?


Javier852977

the error is still there


Kate_Joy

Mizinamo, has an English speaker checked these translations? It appears that human/people may be much more interchangeable in German than English. Unless this is Duo in whacky mode?!


mizinamo

has an English speaker checked these translations?

The sentences and the accepted translations in this course have been added by various people at various points in time -- and those people have varying degrees of competence in English and German. So you will find inconsistencies along the way.

Also, different groups of contributors have adopted different policies about what they will accept and what not; in "my day", the rule was not to accept Knaben or Buben as a translation for "boys", for example, as those were considered regionalism, but now you can find some sentences accepting them (that were touched by new contributors) while others (from back then) do not.

The course could really do with some quality control and consistency -- but that would require paying someone (well, several someones) to do this full-time and decide on what to accept and what not and then checking all the thousands of sentences to make sure they're uniform, rather than relying on the free time of volunteer contributors.


Kate_Joy

Mizinamo, I believe it is now self evident that Duo needs some salaried Course Stewards. Its seems to have outgrown its near auto-pilot course management. There also seems to be a very small % of 'rogue' material. It is quite striking. If simply for commercial reasons alone, Duo needs to clean up its courses. Programs are great but to give one the common sense of a four year old is a mammoth task, more suited to NASA etc. 'Bridged' thinking is another deficit. A team of salaried course stewards is surely the answer. There is another aspect worth considering. Germany is a post war success story but mishaps with some phrases could give a distorted impression, - if they were not so obviously whacky. This is also evident in the French course and almost certainly others. Duo used to be whacky in a disciplined way to assist learning. There is a noticable 'pollution' of this. Duolingo deserves to have more teacher investment to keep on track. Particularly skilled moderators (to be salaried) are easily identified from the courses and are surely ideal candidates.


mizinamo

I believe it is now self evident that Duo needs some salaried Course Stewards.

I see. How much would you be willing to pay every month towards their salaries?


GlennEvani

If Duolingo can afford prime-time ads on CNN, surely it can afford salaried moderators. It's a matter of priorities. Word of mouth will be enough for a quality product.


Raisinnoir

Leute is correct too. Please report it.


IainCForbes

Why isn't it "anderen"?


mizinamo

There is no definite article before it, so it needs strong inflection, not weak inflection.

The strong ending for plural accusative is -e: andere Menschen

"the other people" (with definite article) would be die anderen Menschen, with the weak ending for plural accusative -en after the definite article.


hourikafai

So helpful. Thank you very much.


NanclLz

What doe weak inflection vs strong inflection mean?


mizinamo

What doe weak inflection vs strong inflection mean?

Strong inflection means that the adjective ending matches the gender, number, and case of the following noun. The last letter will be the same* as the last letter of the appropriate form of the definite article -- for example, -r for masculine nominative (like der), -e for feminine nominative (like die), -m for neuter dative (like dem), etc.

The adjective "does all the work" of showing the gender, number, and case: it's strong.

(* Exception: masculine/neuter genitive has -n for the adjective ending, not -s as in des. That's possibly influence from the weak endings or because masculine/neuter nouns usually have an -s in the genitive already and thus clearly show their case without the adjective having to do so.)

When there is a determiner before the adjective that shows the gender, number, and case of the noun -- for example, the definite article or a demonstrative such as dieser --, then the adjective takes weak inflection. The ending is a "generic" -e or -en. The adjective "doesn't do any work" in showing gender/number/case; it's weak. (It doesn't have to because the determiner already does this.)

The weak ending is -e in the nominative singular (and also for feminine/neuter accusative, since those always look like the nominatives), and -en everywhere else (masculine accusative, singular genitive/dative, all cases in the plural).

There is also mixed inflection, which is a combination of strong and weak -- basically, strong inflection where the determiner has no ending (so the adjective needs one) and weak inflection where the determiner has a gender/number/case ending (so the adjective doesn't need to have one as well). This is used after ein, kein, mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer. For example, ein guter Mensch (mixed=strong since ein has no ending) but einem guten Menschen (mixed=weak since einem has an ending).


Joan285124

When do you use Mensch and when do you use Leute for people? Or are they interchangeable?


MrsMcMaster

Mensch is used to talk about humanity in general, whereas Leute is talking about people. You would probably use Mensch in a more abstract way and Leute if you were talking about specific people.


Mordy_005

Just translating as "human" sounds highly robotic or alien.


Tinh1000000

Would "Andere Menschen braucht der Mensch" be acceptable, or is this word order only applicable if the nominative subject is a pronoun?


mizinamo

Would "Andere Menschen braucht der Mensch" be acceptable

That would sound poetic to me. A rather unusual order for daily usage.


ronmckay1

Given that "andere" means other or "different". would "zusätzliche" meaning additional people work here? "Der Mensch braucht zusätzliche Menschen". I guess that changes the meaning somewhat.


mizinamo

I guess that changes the meaning somewhat.

It does indeed -- from "other people (not just himself)" to "additional people (beyond the ones he has already collected)".


ronmckay1

Mizinamo: ich danke Ihnen sehr für die Erklarung! aber "bei mir ist den Grosschen noch nicht gefallen!". I don't want to " flog a dead horse" here but does it mean he should change the people he has around him because, maybe, they are not good people?


mizinamo

does it mean he should change the people he has around him because, maybe, they are not good people?

It could theoretically mean that -- "people who are not those people".

But I would interpret it as "people who are not himself", i.e. humans don't want to be alone but want to have "other people" around them.


Georgia564318

I've been an English teacher for 44 years. I love the way you explain everything. In an easy and concise manner. Thank you. Thank you very much.


Neotist

"People need people" is how this would be expressed in English. Is the German sentence also an expression+


HammadS.

Why is Mensch written here? I've never heard of it on DL... shouldn't it be Menschen?


mizinamo

No.

"the human" is the subject here, so it has to be in the nominative case -- der Mensch.

Menschen is the form in the other cases of the singular, and in all cases of the plural.


hourikafai

You explain very clearly. It helped me a lot


hourikafai

Very clear explanation.


eineFrau400587

"The Human" is an ungrammatical term in English. It should be "Humans" = plural, without the definite article.


Craig136066

I disagree with your assertion that "The Human" is ungrammatical. For example "A human and a dog walk into a bar... The human orders a...". It may be an unusual construction, but it's not ungrammatical.


DavidHough15

I think eineFrau400587 isn't saying the human is always ungrammatical, just that it's ungrammatical in this particular generic usage, that is, this case in which the human is meant to refer to people generally. I'm not sure it is ungrammatical, but it's certainly not the typical way to do this. Any of these would convey the same meaning and sound less odd: a human needs other humans, humans need other humans, any human needs other humans, every human needs other humans, etc. You can say the duck is an aquatic bird, but the human is a bipedal primate sounds ... off.


MaryScott413679

Exactly! Or "a human needs other humans". Sometimes it seems as if robots have written the exercises.


SudhanshuC172980

Why not "Die person" in place of "der mensch"?


mizinamo

Why not "Die person" in place of "der mensch"?

There are no German words person or mensch -- the correct spelling is Person and Mensch with a capital letter at the beginning.

die Person = the person. But the English sentence says "the human", not "the person", so der Mensch is a better translation.


SudhanshuC172980

Yes, I am aware about the capital letters; just that there is so much to learn so cutting myself some slack. :)

Thank you for clarifying my doubt.


LSadun

Why not verschiedene Menschen?


mizinamo

Why not verschiedene Menschen?

Because that means "different people" (i.e. people of different kinds), not "other people" (i.e. people who are not you).


mary-78665

It did not accept Leute as a correct answer for me.


mizinamo

It did not accept Leute as a correct answer for me.

No, of course not. The word Leute is not an appropriate translation for the entire sentence "The human needs other people."


Mustafa141875

Der Mensch will andere Menschen


mizinamo

Der Mensch will andere Menschen

will is "wants" not "needs".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.