"The human needs other people."

Translation:Der Mensch braucht andere Menschen.

May 8, 2018

18 Comments


Craig598356

Why is 'Leute' not acceptable for 'people'?

May 8, 2018

mizinamo

What was the sentence that you wrote?

There are accepted alternatives that include Leute (even though I think that Menschen is the most appropriate word here).

May 9, 2018

Thomas328056

Could you mix and match: "Der Mensch braucht andere Leute?"

March 22, 2019

mizinamo

"Der Mensch braucht andere Leute" is one of the accepted translations.

March 22, 2019

Craig136066

"Der Mensch braucht andere Leute"

May 31, 2019

Raisinnoir

Leute is correct too. Please report it.

May 8, 2018

Joan285124

When do you use Mensch and when do you use Leute for people? Or are they interchangeable?

March 22, 2019

Mordy_005

Just translating as "human" sounds highly robotic or alien.

April 4, 2019

IainCForbes

Why isn't it "anderen"?

May 9, 2019

mizinamo

There is no definite article before it, so it needs strong inflection, not weak inflection.

The strong ending for plural accusative is -e: andere Menschen

"the other people" (with definite article) would be die anderen Menschen, with the weak ending for plural accusative -en after the definite article.

May 10, 2019

hourikafai

So helpful. Thank you very much.

May 24, 2019

HammadS.

Why is Mensch written here? I've never heard of it on DL... shouldn't it be Menschen?

February 7, 2019

mizinamo

No.

"the human" is the subject here, so it has to be in the nominative case -- der Mensch.

Menschen is the form in the other cases of the singular, and in all cases of the plural.

February 7, 2019

hourikafai

You explain very clearly. It helped me a lot

May 24, 2019

hourikafai

Very clear explanation.

May 24, 2019

Kelikaku

''Der Mensch braucht andere Menschen,'' aber was meinst ''Der Mensch braucht andere Leute?'' בס"ד

May 26, 2019

Bill763190

Leute is people but in this sentence leute is humans? Why?

June 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.