Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The athlete has a good diet."

Translation:La atleta tiene una buena dieta.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Ana572761

Why can't I put "El deportista"?

2 years ago

jonesnori

I think you can. Report it.

1 year ago

LoisKent3

Why is " el atleta" correct? Doesn't it have to be la/ feminine?

1 year ago

LukasGroth
LukasGrothPlus

atleta can be both, masculine and feminine.

11 months ago

david.godfrey

Why is buena before the noun here?

4 years ago

rspreng

Buen/buena typically goes before the noun, as in 'Buenas noches'

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Rspreng, is it possible to say "dieta bien"? If not, why? And thanks a million for your informative and helpful explanations too. :-)

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Bien (well) is an adverb not an adjective, so "dieta bien" does not work.

3 years ago

broad.simon

Why is buen incorrect here? Just one of those things you have to remember?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Bueno" loses the "o" when you put it before a masculine noun, "dieta" is feminine.

3 years ago