1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You are coming to see me tom…

"You are coming to see me tomorrow? That's great!"

Translation:你明天来看我?好极了!

May 8, 2018

21 Comments


Earliebirdie

No 吗? It's a rhetorical question. 吗 is only for yes no questions.


RobinThor

If that is correct then how do you distinguish rhetorical questions from statements in spoken chinese?


KX3.

It is not correct. You can distinguish such questions in the same way you would in English, I expect... depending on context.


RemieSmith

That seems to mean this cannot be correct, as the alternative is the absurdity that the Chinese don't use rhetorical questions.


Wadafik

Thanks for the answer. Appreciate it. :)


KX3.

No, that is not correct at all. It can be a rhetorical question, yes, but that is just one situation where this can be used.
When I see it, the first thing that comes to mind is that the speaker is excited for whoever is going to visit tomorrow, for example.

There is no 吗 because it is not strictly needed in the question here. It can also convey, as in this case, excitement.


Chris349250

明天你来我?好极了 should be accepted


JoeT40

Your sentence seems strange to me. I think you need 看


stephen_zissou

I agree that placing 明天 first should be accepted, but you forgot 看。I also wonder if 见我 could be acceptable in addition to 看我?


KX3.

It is acceptable but the given translation is more accurate.
见我 is more what a teacher says to a student, or writes at the end of his or her essay, for example, so it wouldn't be appropriate here.


npiquard

Why is there no 吗 here?


KX3.

It is unnecessary. There is no 吗 because it is not strictly needed in the question here. It can also convey, as in this case, excitement.


KyleDelane6

What conveys excitement?


CinnamonTe1

What about using 啊 to convey excitement or emotion instead of an actual question word like 吗?I know that Duo teaches about the 啊 character in a later skill. Would that be more natural for a native speaker to say? 你明天来看我啊!


AnthonyBla777428

There's no 吗, also time can come before or after the subject.


DestinationVoid

为什么这里没有“吗”?


DebbieJust

Somebody answer! Why no 马 here?


wesselkornel

because horses are not involved. Why the 吗 is missing though, I would not know


KX3.

This seems to be a recurring question, so I will endeavour to answer it here:

Why is there no 吗 in the question?

It is unnecessary. There is no 吗 because it is not strictly needed in the question here. It can also convey, as in this case, excitement.

When I see it, the first thing that comes to mind is that the speaker is excited for whoever is going to visit tomorrow, for example. It can also, as has been pointed out, be a rhetorical question, but that is just one situation where this can be used.


RobinThor

I think the problem here is also that the English sentence has poor grammar and should be "You are coming to see me tomorrow." Alternatively, they should change the English sentence to "Are you coming to see me tomorrow?" and include the 吗


Vahagn196369

English is a question. But you can't write a question with given characters

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.