"You are coming to see me tomorrow? That's great!"

Translation:你明天来看我?好极了!

May 8, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Earliebirdie

No 吗? It's a rhetorical question. 吗 is only for yes no questions.


RobinThor

If that is correct then how do you distinguish rhetorical questions from statements in spoken chinese?


KX3.

It is not correct. You can distinguish such questions in the same way you would in English, I expect... depending on context.


RemieSmith

That seems to mean this cannot be correct, as the alternative is the absurdity that the Chinese don't use rhetorical questions.


Wadafik

Thanks for the answer. Appreciate it. :)


npiquard

Why is there no 吗 here?


KX3.

It is unnecessary. There is no 吗 because it is not strictly needed in the question here. It can also convey, as in this case, excitement.


KyleDelane6

What conveys excitement?


CinnamonTe1

What about using 啊 to convey excitement or emotion instead of an actual question word like 吗?I know that Duo teaches about the 啊 character in a later skill. Would that be more natural for a native speaker to say? 你明天来看我啊!


KX3.

It can, but the first thing I thought of when I read that sentence was surprise, pleasant or not.


NicoleLove329

Better to say, "嗎" for excitement and as a question. I see this more commonly than "啊"。


Chris349250

明天你来我?好极了 should be accepted


stephen_zissou

I agree that placing 明天 first should be accepted, but you forgot 看。I also wonder if 见我 could be acceptable in addition to 看我?


KX3.

It is acceptable but the given translation is more accurate.
见我 is more what a teacher says to a student, or writes at the end of his or her essay, for example, so it wouldn't be appropriate here.


JoeT40

Your sentence seems strange to me. I think you need 看


KlarenTV

There's no 吗, also time can come before or after the subject.


DestinationVoid

为什么这里没有“吗”?


KX3.

This seems to be a recurring question, so I will endeavour to answer it here:

Why is there no 吗 in the question?

It is unnecessary. There is no 吗 because it is not strictly needed in the question here. It can also convey, as in this case, excitement.

When I see it, the first thing that comes to mind is that the speaker is excited for whoever is going to visit tomorrow, for example. It can also, as has been pointed out, be a rhetorical question, but that is just one situation where this can be used.


RobinThor

I think the problem here is also that the English sentence has poor grammar and should be "You are coming to see me tomorrow." Alternatively, they should change the English sentence to "Are you coming to see me tomorrow?" and include the 吗


DebbieJust

Somebody answer! Why no 马 here?


wesselkornel

because horses are not involved. Why the 吗 is missing though, I would not know


VahagnMkrtchyan

English is a question. But you can't write a question with given characters


Anarchostalinist

What about 见 instead of 看, is that possible too?


Felix533496

What is wrong with "明天你来看我? 太好了!“


KevinAbel13

I left off the "That is great part" and it took the answer. I don't think it should have.


chuy277

为什么这个段没有“吗”

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.