"It is an Italian family."

Translation:Es una familia italiana.

6 months ago

19 Comments


King7127

How. That's all I have to say.

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

When duolingo corrects me here, it doesn't tell me WHAT (infinitive) word I have wrong.

Instead of "You used the tú form "eres" instead of the él/ella/usted form "es".

it should say

You used the tú form OF SER "eres" instead of the él/ella/usted form "es". And ser should be hyperlinked to a table of the different forms. It's so odd that it wants me to get the grammar without ever presenting it. 5 minutes with flashcards got me the conjugations of ser and estar better than hours with DL. This is one thing it's bad at.

4 months ago

redsassafras

SpanishDict has a great verb conjugator: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugation

You don't need to know the root form to use it, you can put in whatever form you have. (Putting in "es" takes you to the "ser" page, etc.)

4 months ago

MavKatGlass
MavKatGlass

The app does not have the grammar notes, you can find those on the website the app is meant to be used with. They will display fine in a mobile browser.

I agree they should be here, but I'm happy to have them spend their time and money on more languages rather than more app features.

4 months ago

_LilM_

For some reason I didn't think italian could be feminine lol

2 months ago

JodyS.

Es una familia italiana... What the heck? It corrected me to: es una familia tana...? Huh?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

That's a good one alright. Tana has to do with bell ringing.

3 months ago

LesChriste

Same here, whats broken

1 month ago

Trumaine7

It's a family Italian lol

3 months ago

America281192

They put the adjective after the word they are describing. I believe most languages do that and english is just backwards.

3 months ago

Azalea380160

AN Duolingo is not accepting the correct spelling "italiano". It changes the word to "tana"and other words.

2 months ago

Alex120227

"Es una italiana familia" should also be accepted because some people have not learned proper spanish grammer

6 months ago

Frozen.Shadow71

Well, that'll be bad for those who don't know proper Spanish grammar.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Just an unlucky break I guess.

3 months ago

America281192

This app is teaching you Spanish, so why should they let you learn something incorrectly??

3 months ago

Mariah410970

I tried that and I got it wrong.

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Well, isn't that why they are here?

3 months ago

DaniSaraiMF

Fun fact: placing the adjective before the noun is a literary figure in Spanish poetry. It is called an "epíteto" and it's by far the easiest thing to do in my Spanish poetry analysis class. It's not used in everyday language, and using it is considered fancy.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Maybe an IV drip could be set up for them.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.