Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is an Italian family."

Translation:Es una familia italiana.

4 months ago

10 Comments


King7127

How. That's all I have to say.

3 months ago

JodyS.

Es una familia italiana... What the heck? It corrected me to: es una familia tana...? Huh?

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

That's a good one alright. Tana has to do with bell ringing.

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

When duolingo corrects me here, it doesn't tell me WHAT (infinitive) word I have wrong.

Instead of "You used the tú form "eres" instead of the él/ella/usted form "es".

it should say

You used the tú form OF SER "eres" instead of the él/ella/usted form "es". And ser should be hyperlinked to a table of the different forms. It's so odd that it wants me to get the grammar without ever presenting it. 5 minutes with flashcards got me the conjugations of ser and estar better than hours with DL. This is one thing it's bad at.

2 months ago

redsassafras

SpanishDict has a great verb conjugator: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugation

You don't need to know the root form to use it, you can put in whatever form you have. (Putting in "es" takes you to the "ser" page, etc.)

2 months ago

MavKatGlass

The app does not have the grammar notes, you can find those on the website the app is meant to be used with. They will display fine in a mobile browser.

I agree they should be here, but I'm happy to have them spend their time and money on more languages rather than more app features.

2 months ago

_LilM_

For some reason I didn't think italian could be feminine lol

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

It's a family Italian lol

2 months ago

America281192

They put the adjective after the word they are describing. I believe most languages do that and english is just backwards.

1 month ago

Azalea380160

AN Duolingo is not accepting the correct spelling "italiano". It changes the word to "tana"and other words.

1 week ago