"It is an Italian family."

Translation:Es una familia italiana.

May 8, 2018

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hippoposthumous

When duolingo corrects me here, it doesn't tell me WHAT (infinitive) word I have wrong.

Instead of "You used the tú form "eres" instead of the él/ella/usted form "es".

it should say

You used the tú form OF SER "eres" instead of the él/ella/usted form "es". And ser should be hyperlinked to a table of the different forms. It's so odd that it wants me to get the grammar without ever presenting it. 5 minutes with flashcards got me the conjugations of ser and estar better than hours with DL. This is one thing it's bad at.

June 28, 2018

redsassafras

SpanishDict has a great verb conjugator: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugation

You don't need to know the root form to use it, you can put in whatever form you have. (Putting in "es" takes you to the "ser" page, etc.)

July 6, 2018

MavKatGlass

The app does not have the grammar notes, you can find those on the website the app is meant to be used with. They will display fine in a mobile browser.

I agree they should be here, but I'm happy to have them spend their time and money on more languages rather than more app features.

July 8, 2018

raquel.i.garcia

Did you report

February 3, 2019

_LilM_

For some reason I didn't think italian could be feminine lol

September 7, 2018

Jazzybabe1

Tbh

February 25, 2019

stephendsmith

In first person singular, if there is no preceding pronoun are you to always assume the translation meaning is "it" rather than possibly "he" or "she"? In this sentence's verb case, does "es..." always mean "it is..." and if was the meaning was "he is..." or "she is..." then you have to use "el es..." or "ella es..."?

June 3, 2019

dalibosch

That's what I was wondering..

July 30, 2019

Ryan466303

Why is 'Es una familia Italiano' not accepted? How and why is Family classed as F?

January 31, 2019

Joshuil

familia is feminine so therefore italiano changes to its feminine form italiana, so the sentence would be 'es una familia italiana'

May 15, 2019

AprilLaRay

familia is feminine therefore it would be Italiana.

July 24, 2019

Rin_Hikari

Nouns that end in "a", like familia, are usually feminine.

August 4, 2019

TimothyNew10

"Es una familia tana"? Can someone tell what that is?

July 14, 2019

Feanceh

Why, Quiero ser maestro de Frances is ACCEPTED and Es una familia de Italiana is not? What is the difference?

August 13, 2019

mintywolf

Why is family and italian switched

October 3, 2019

Azalea380160

AN Duolingo is not accepting the correct spelling "italiano". It changes the word to "tana"and other words.

September 13, 2018

Rpoole15

Una familia italiana
feminine

May 24, 2019

King7127

How. That's all I have to say.

June 11, 2018

JodyS.

Es una familia italiana... What the heck? It corrected me to: es una familia tana...? Huh?

July 25, 2018

EugeneTiffany

That's a good one alright. Tana has to do with bell ringing.

July 31, 2018

LesChriste

Same here, whats broken

September 27, 2018

TTneroTT

I just inversed italiana and familia, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

September 21, 2018

AarushPras1

hehehehehehehheheheheheheheheheheheheheheheheheheh happened to me too |:(

December 23, 2018

janetrenee2

I keep on spelling the word Italian wrong but i have it right

January 25, 2019

AarushPras1

I accidentally clicked enter before I fixed my mistake

December 23, 2018

Trumaine7

It's a family Italian lol

July 20, 2018

America281192

They put the adjective after the word they are describing. I believe most languages do that and english is just backwards.

July 28, 2018

Angel880670

Gay ❤❤❤❤❤ laundry basket

April 16, 2019

Angel880670

❤❤❤❤

April 16, 2019

Alex120227

"Es una italiana familia" should also be accepted because some people have not learned proper spanish grammer

May 8, 2018

Frozen.Shadow71

Well, that'll be bad for those who don't know proper Spanish grammar.

May 9, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Just an unlucky break I guess.

July 31, 2018

America281192

This app is teaching you Spanish, so why should they let you learn something incorrectly??

July 28, 2018

DaniSaraiMF

Fun fact: placing the adjective before the noun is a literary figure in Spanish poetry. It is called an "epíteto" and it's by far the easiest thing to do in my Spanish poetry analysis class. It's not used in everyday language, and using it is considered fancy.

September 15, 2018

WhiteTiger9305

Then they SHOULD learn proper Spanish grammar.

March 28, 2019

Nick_Pr

Well, isn't that why they are here?

August 6, 2018

Mariah410970

I tried that and I got it wrong.

July 21, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Maybe an IV drip could be set up for them.

July 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.