1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is an Italian family."

"It is an Italian family."

Translation:Es una familia italiana.

May 8, 2018

55 Comments


Hippoposthumous

When duolingo corrects me here, it doesn't tell me WHAT (infinitive) word I have wrong.

Instead of "You used the tú form "eres" instead of the él/ella/usted form "es".

it should say

You used the tú form OF SER "eres" instead of the él/ella/usted form "es". And ser should be hyperlinked to a table of the different forms. It's so odd that it wants me to get the grammar without ever presenting it. 5 minutes with flashcards got me the conjugations of ser and estar better than hours with DL. This is one thing it's bad at.


Lars.ofthe.Stars

The app does not have the grammar notes, you can find those on the website the app is meant to be used with. They will display fine in a mobile browser.

I agree they should be here, but I'm happy to have them spend their time and money on more languages rather than more app features.


KAVITA374879

What is this website link


redsassafras

SpanishDict has a great verb conjugator: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugation

You don't need to know the root form to use it, you can put in whatever form you have. (Putting in "es" takes you to the "ser" page, etc.)


SmilingRiver

I find I learn more from figuring out what the mistake I made was, rather then have it fed to me. It adds a bit of a challenge that makes it more fulfilling when I get it.

I also sometimes learn something I wasn't expecting along the way.


sparkleydaisy

Why would we report this lovely app trying to help us?❤


GMASECRET

Why es not está? Es = is, estâ = it is, correct? Is an Italian family or It is an Italian family?? Which?!?


Matt362836

The difference between estar and ser is permanence. Ser is for more permanent conditions, estar for less permanent. So in this case, we don't use está (estar) because the family being Italian is more permanent.


Phil706775

The concept of separating permanent vs temporary traits is frustrating. Similar to masculine / feminine. I wish Spanish was gender & temporal neutral.


luciofher

estar is for condition/location and ser for permanence/long duration (in general rule). But for example there's another rule, when we're talking bout days, you must think it's temporary, but we use ser. But you can get used to it easily. You have do and make, but we inly have hacer, but practicing, i got when to use em


Barbara223900

"Es" can mean "it is" in the same way that "está" can mean "it is." "Es una familia italiana" is the correct answer, because it is describing a permanent characteristic of the family, which needs the verb "ser".


KandaceStar17

Too bad no one has answered this.... A search on Bing only has results for Es vs Esta in the verb forms.


_LilM_

For some reason I didn't think italian could be feminine lol


Ryan466303

Why is 'Es una familia Italiano' not accepted? How and why is Family classed as F?


Joshuil

familia is feminine so therefore italiano changes to its feminine form italiana, so the sentence would be 'es una familia italiana'


AprilLaRay

familia is feminine therefore it would be Italiana.


Rin_Hikari

Nouns that end in "a", like familia, are usually feminine.


stephendsmith

In first person singular, if there is no preceding pronoun are you to always assume the translation meaning is "it" rather than possibly "he" or "she"? In this sentence's verb case, does "es..." always mean "it is..." and if was the meaning was "he is..." or "she is..." then you have to use "el es..." or "ella es..."?


luciofher

cause in spanish we have "sujeto tácito" "it" is not he or she, it's just it. It doesn't represents any subject. To say it in this case, we just put the verb cause there's no subject in the sentence. I hope it makes sense but here you have some examples: es viernes (it is friday), es mi marido (it is my husband), and es muy bueno (it is so good).


dalibosch

That's what I was wondering..


mintywolf

Why is family and italian switched


John374018

Do you mean "... famila italiana" ? Spanish puts adjectives after the noun, so compare "a big dog" vs "un perro grande". Or "An Italian family" vs "una familia italiana".


Matt362836

What is the word for "it"? It's not present in this answer. I tried both "ella" and "usted", but both were marked wrong...?


luciofher

in this case, when the word it doesn't represents any subject, we don't put anything, just say Es una familia italiana. We call that "sujeto tácito".


luciofher

in simple words we don't have a word for it


SmilingRiver

Toss "es" into a translation website by itself (pun not intended) and it comes back as either "it is," or "it's."

I was having issues while learning Italian until it dawned on me the that "it" is the non-people version of s/he as in animals or objects. She, he, it.

  • the dog barks = el perro ladra
  • it barks = larda
  • the door opens = la puerta se abre
  • it opens = se abre

Lardar = to bark

  • Yo = ladro
  • Tu = ladras
  • El/Ella /It = ladra

Abrir = *To Open"

  • Yo = abro
  • Tu = bres
  • El/Ella /It = abre

Es is the third person singular (él/ella) for "Ser" (to be).

So es kindda, sorta does = it though not really


TimothyNew10

"Es una familia tana"? Can someone tell what that is?


Rin_Hikari

"Tana" is a colloquial way of saying "italiana".


tonyo50

First time I said italiana. Wrong. Second time i said Italiano still wrong?


Barbara223900

You must have had another error in your sentence the first time.


ADreaR

A family is both men and women so usually you use the male term correct? I used italiano and it said I was wrong and the correct word is italiana. Can someone explain why?


luciofher

the gender in nouns and adjectives aren't related to the situation it's just grammatical. The family can only be femenine so u use italiana


Feanceh

Why, Quiero ser maestro de Frances is ACCEPTED and Es una familia de Italiana is not? What is the difference?


luciofher

cuase in the first case frances is used as a noun, remeber the rule "noun de noun".


PedasiPablo

Doesn't "La familia es italiano" translate the same way?


Cleo772199

I believw i got this correct but it says i didnt !!!


Gezbez

Why was el es una familia Italiana marked wrong?


-Bubba-

Because the "el" means "he", so it would translate to "He is a Italian family."


sparkleydaisy

I love duolingo but when they correct me i find it hard to know what I've done wrong or what my mistake is.


Barbara223900

Daisy, that's why telling us other students about it here, with the complete sentence you wrote that was marked wrong, can help. We can usually tell you your error, but only if you post exactly what you wrote.


RohanChhab4

Can anyone help with respect to the criteria to use "de"? Here we say "familia Italiana" meaning an Italian family but we also say "el ensalada de tomate" meaning a tomato salad.

Conjecture tells me that both "Italiana" and "tomate" are adjectives here describing the nouns "family" and "salad" respectively.

I don't quite understand this difference in the adjective usage. Can anyone clarify? Thanks!


luciofher

the rule is simple, noun de noun. Tomate is used as an adjective but is a noun, used to say what the salad is made of. And italiana is an adjective.


Nikolaj442181

Why is it not: Es una familia de italiana


luciofher

read my answer in the comment of RohanChhab


deaconlyric

If the family is made of men and women shouldnt it be italianO? Why is Italiano being femenized for the word familia instead of for the actual people?


luciofher

the gender doesn't have a reason to be, family is femenine it doesn't matter if they are just women or men. A table is femenine and a boat is masculine for example


Joan234355

Why not Es familia italiana?


luciofher

it's es una familia italiana, maybe you're thinking about "tengo trabajo", but that's only with the verb "tener"


Akshaymodak7

When do we use 'de' and when do we not? Eg universidad de salamanca


luciofher

De is used when a noun is describing another, in the example you said, salamanca is describing the university, if there were a adjective instead of a noun, de wouldn't be used.


MartinaWimmerov

Why not" Eso es una familia italiana" ?


luciofher

Cause there's not a exact word for "it" in spanish. We have the "sujeto tácito" (a subject that is not written in the sentence but is actually there) When you see "it" in a sentence, it's better not to put any subject but conjugate the verb in third singualr person (for he/she/it). So it would be "(sujeto tácito/it) es una familia italiana". Hope it helps.


MartinaWimmerov

Why not " Eso es una familia italiana" ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.