"Ich will mit einer Zeitmaschine in die Zukunft reisen."

Translation:I want to travel to the future with a time machine.

May 8, 2018

7 Comments


Bedl0w

Why is it not 'in the future'?

May 8, 2018

Raisinnoir

Because the person wants to travel INTO the future with a time machine. The wording "in the future" means the the person wants to travel sometime later to the future.

May 8, 2018

Bedl0w

Yes, thanks for replying, but does 'in die Zukunft' not mean 'in the future'?

May 9, 2018

mizinamo

No, it does not.

It means "into the future" or "to the future" (in with accusative indicates the destination of motion).

May 9, 2018

Bedl0w

Thank you. So how would I say 'in the future' or simply 'in future' (which I am much more likely to need to say)?

May 9, 2018

mizinamo

"in the future" would be in der Zukunft with dative case after in if you mean "travel around inside the future", or in Zukunft if you mean "from now on" or "starting at some point in the future".

May 9, 2018

John116976

Shouldn't "I want to travel to the future ON a time machine" also be accepted? Similar to "Ich will mit dem Zug nach Hamburg reisen" (I want to travel to Hamburg ON the train)?

March 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.