"Das gleiche gilt für Kleinanzeigen."

Translation:The same is true for small ads.

May 8, 2018

9 Comments


BirdOrDevil

Why is 'the same is true for small advertisements' not accepted? Surely 'Ads' and 'Advertisements' are interchangable here?

May 8, 2018

Raisinnoir

You're correct. Please report it.

May 8, 2018

4of92000

Why is "That also applies to classified ads" rejected?

October 10, 2018

Uberling

Isn't "The same applies for small ads" also correct?

April 23, 2019

DoubleLingot

the same applies to small ads

June 18, 2019

Treacle18

I am a little confused by this. Is it based on Das gleiche Anzeigen instead of Die gleiche Anzeigen? I see dict.cc mentions a plural for "notifications" of Das Anzeigen. I was expecting die for plural.

July 23, 2018

mizinamo

Das gleiche is used sort of as a noun -- "the same [thing]".

It doesn't agree with Anzeigen.

July 23, 2018

Treacle18

Thanks. I was tying myself in knots trying to analyse it.

July 23, 2018

david.megginson

It rejected "The same is true OF small ads." Reported, to help Duolingo keep improving.

May 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.