"Oggi vedo meglio."

Translation:Today I see better.

April 24, 2014

32 Comments


MsAmnesia

" Today I see better" sounds like someone who is trying to speak English but I'm not exactly sure what they're trying to say

October 25, 2015

BlackSea

Maybe he had LASIC surgery yesterday.;-) Or got new prescription glasses...

March 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I can see clearly now the rain it gone

    December 16, 2016

dgramit

    Why isn't "today I am seeing better" acceptable here, since that construction is an acceptable translation of the present in other examples?

    April 24, 2014

Trang.

    the present tense in Italian can mean both the simple present and present continuous in English

    April 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    However, in English we would not use the present continuous with this particular verb "see" as it is considered a "stative" verb along with the other senses and verbs that tell how you feel about something or think about something, and verbs that show possession. "to be" (shows state of being) , "to love" (shows emotion), "to smell", "to know" , "to think", "to need"... http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/g_stative.htm

    June 15, 2016

PercyAllen1

    Actually "to think" can be used in the present continuous if it means "to consider" but in most cases, it is a stative verb and can't be used in the present continuous as you say.

    December 30, 2018

CathyMerce

    I agree!

    September 21, 2017

tapatio068

    This is when italian makes more sense when you speak Spanish

    August 28, 2018

jpandthebooks

    I wonder if they would have accepted "Today I can see better", anyone put that?

    August 4, 2014

musmoulay

    I tried it and it didn't accept it.

    August 22, 2014

jpandthebooks

    ah rubbish, thanks...

    September 26, 2014

bsimmo14

    Lol, rubbish

    May 26, 2016

AdrianC602

    Same here. It's how a native English speaker would put it.

    August 30, 2019

piamgo

    What's that supposed to mean? I, piamgo, wear glasses so I see a lot better when I put them on but frankly, why would one see better today than the day before? Beats me.

    September 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    An eye injury could be getting better or he may have had eye surgery.

    June 15, 2016

Giga_bites

    Maybe a pepper spray attack yesterday?

    May 3, 2018

LorenzoLM

    Yesterday I did not see the consequences of my actions. Today I see better ( I leaned my mistake)

    August 26, 2019

lucianofung

    Is it just me or does anyone else get mixed up between moglie and meglio lol

    July 26, 2017

VLS362089

    I mix those up with maglia, too!

    November 29, 2017

lisyaorancrazed

    so, the time goes at the beginning of the sentence? is that right? because i'm not sure i would've put it there

    September 10, 2015

Krisbaudi

    Why not: Today I look better? Vedo is also I look.

    January 14, 2016

lisyaorancrazed

    but since vedo is a verb, that means i look at something instead of look as in an appearance

    March 3, 2016

tatras2

    why is "I can see better" not acceptable? can't believe it..

    March 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    That would be "Posso vedere meglio" and don't forget "Oggi" for "today"

    June 15, 2016

ScoutsManyZZZ

    I'm thinking, in a specific eye surgery situation, this applies well lol

    December 2, 2017

jeanettepm

    'I'm seeing' better should be accepted- it's the present continuous and not at all odd or strange- certainly not incorrect- DL needs to develop a little more consistency- we're supposed to be learning how to speak/use Italian, not how to speak/use our own language INCORRECTLY!

    February 5, 2018

pdbetta

    I can see. it is also accepted

    October 14, 2018

RuthHynd1

    Vedo ... can be translate am seeing or see. Am seeing is a better translation

    December 14, 2018

csi99

    today I am seeing better should be allowed - it sounds better as well!

    March 29, 2019

Jae633849

    Anch'io non vedo l'ora di avere gli occhiali nuovi!

    June 12, 2019

Highwaysta1

    Can see, for God's sake!!!

    August 24, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.