1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un café sin azúcar."

"Un café sin azúcar."

Translation:A coffee without sugar.

May 9, 2018

116 Comments

Sorted by top post

ArrigoC

Un cafe sin azúcar y sin leche es "un café solo" en España.

June 24, 2018

Bird974273

I'm just surprised I can actually read that and understand it lol.

August 28, 2018

Kookookoala9999

See, duolingo really does help

March 31, 2019

king_isaiah1

it does help

September 4, 2019

A_pufferpish

same

December 6, 2018

LandKen

that sense of achievement Yay I did it!

May 8, 2019

ThePartyGoat

ikr

August 14, 2019

H-townbaby

same

March 7, 2019

unicorncac

I kno right!

March 9, 2019

Daniel.1o1

Ikr

December 1, 2018

ThePartyGoat

Same!

August 14, 2019

AlwynM

Interesante... When I order "un café solo" in Spain, I get an espresso.

May 25, 2019

MohsenAhma17

Wow,Your streak is wonderful.I will follow you

July 29, 2019

Ariel_733426

Disculpe for asking but what is the "y" you used there?

May 16, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

It means "and" :)

May 30, 2019

beatie9

its "and" :)♡

September 28, 2019

ThePartyGoat

That is one long streak how do you do it

August 14, 2019

MasonSCarlisle

im following you because of your streak

August 20, 2019

Sue751137

gracias

September 8, 2019

Richard989385

Wow, I read that.

July 7, 2019

ShaneBaraniski

Doesn't Espana refer to the country Spain though?

October 1, 2018

TrevorQuip

they also speak Spanish in Spain fyi... so... also this Spanish is more towards Spain not Mexico, it's why that have the Spain flag instead of the Mexican

October 18, 2018

Dq3Ci

I think that's what he's saying.

October 17, 2018

wordsandpages

I think it's okay without the "a" before "coffee", like "coffee without sugar".

June 1, 2018

T.J.King

Incase you were wondering, I did the research and it looks like a coffee is grammaticaly correct, although it is rare in comparison to a cup of coffee.

June 7, 2018

Yola448704

When we place an order, a coffee may be grammatically correct when it means an order of coffee, one serving of
coffee, one portion of coffee (a cup, a glass):

"May I have a coffee without sugar, please"? (an order)

But: "I always order coffee without sugar" (a statement)

August 24, 2018

T.J.King

*in case

June 7, 2018

PatriciaJH

Yes, of course it's grammatically correct, "coffee" is a noun. The indefinite article "a" + any bare noun is always grammatically correct -- with the minor exception that you'd add an "n" if the noun starts with a vowel sound: "an elephant."

If you mean that it's idiomatic, yes, not only is it idiomatic, it's what most people ordering coffee would say: "I'd like a coffee, please. Large, black."

July 6, 2018

LinguistSherry

Well, technically, it's not grammatically correct because "coffee" is a mass/noncount noun, which doesn't license an indefinite article. However, it is idiomatic as a short form of "a cup of coffee." As an aside, your usage of "bare noun" is incorrect; a bare noun is a noun that does not take a determiner, which means it is not preceded by any article.

August 30, 2018

Mohd455257

Yes that's why I'm here, in fact it's wrong to write a coffee, you can say a cup of coffee but not a coffee.

April 12, 2019

Ryan622614

True

July 29, 2018

Tuba_Chick02

Yeah, agreed

November 2, 2018

Chief_Pop_Pop

"One coffee no sugar" should be correct right?

July 8, 2018

Lrtward

No, "sin" is "without".

July 8, 2018

aaron140397

"No" in this context also means "without," such as "no brakes" and "no self control."

August 20, 2018

Dq3Ci

You're supposed to word it the same way as Duolingo, though.

October 17, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Your translation is less literal, Chief_Pop_Pop. DL prefers the literal yet natural whenever possible.

August 12, 2018

aaron140397

I have yet to hear someone order "coffee without sugar." I have, however, heard plenty of people say "coffee, no sugar," so I'm not sure how "literal yet natural" applies here.

August 20, 2018

meho924844

It "a" coffee not "one". I can see duolingo noting the distinction even though it seems similar. I put "a coffee no sugar" and it was correct.

June 3, 2019

ThePartyGoat

yeah

August 14, 2019

Ricky269122

Through the the tongue of a native english speaker,this sentence does not seem natural.So I mean, why not just let this one go duoling?The one a in the sentence should not make the whole thing wrong.

August 27, 2018

takethisstuff

I aggre, but what is "duoling"?

January 19, 2019

John620841

What's "aggre"?

January 19, 2019

takethisstuff

Its bad spelling.

January 19, 2019

takethisstuff

:)

January 19, 2019

Homoid

That feeling when you hit the wrong auto generated word.

June 14, 2019

aaron140397

How is "a coffee no sugar" incorrect?

August 20, 2018

DionHarris4

I was wondering the same thing since the meaning would be the same after translating it to English

September 20, 2018

Martin170872

if you say a coffee no sugar, it could also mean that there is a choice between coffee or sugar, some people like to munch on sugar .

December 30, 2018

Averyrc

Sin means without not "no"

June 3, 2019

Will880104

It worked for me they must have changed it. The literal translation differs but the meaning is equivalent.

August 24, 2019

DionHarris4

I think one issue I've found is 'sin' meaning 'without' rather than no. I think duoling is going with the literal translations even though saying 'A coffee, no sugar' is completely acceptable in English (an possibly other languages)

September 20, 2018

tamaldutta1957

Is it Un cafe or Una cafe? Earlier exercise had Una. How to decide?

July 14, 2018

The_Fast_Wind

You would use the masculine un rather than the feminine una, as the noun cafe is masculine.

July 23, 2018

Chema_dicit

Yes. I say "un café" or "una TAZA de café". Café is masculine, taza feminine

August 9, 2018

GabijaLuko

Can someone explain to me how to use different letters in different words such as áúíóé, please?

August 14, 2018

teresaleavitt

It's not easy to distinguish, but those characters are used in the stressed part of the word to show which part of the word you pronounce with more force. For example, if you were to say "¿Donde está mi papel?" or "Where is my paper?", you would emphasize the last character in está. This is used sometimes just to indicate how to pronounce the word, but can also be used to distinguish two words from one another. For example, 'está' means 'is' while 'esta' means different things in different sentences but is mostly used as 'this' or 'this one'.

July 2, 2019

AlHZdv1

no sugar and without sugar mean the same thing. Should be accepted

October 21, 2018

Carmen931543
October 3, 2019

RyneZhang

i spelled suger

October 5, 2019

FawziAlhom

Peace

October 10, 2019

DeannaJohn4

Yes "un" is listed but in English we don't always say "A" we just say "get me coffee, with out sugar" or "I want coffee, no sugar"

August 22, 2018

aaron140397

I have yet to hear anyone request coffee "without sugar." Its stilted and awkward.

August 27, 2018

dtpetry

For fun, I tried "a coffee, hold the sugar." Duo wasn't buying it. :D

January 8, 2019

THEWITHERSTORM

Ikr! And there is another one that says without milk!! That like, murders coffee!!

February 25, 2019

A_pufferpish

i get my coffee with tons of sugar-its really good!

December 6, 2018

Averyrc

I like mine black

June 3, 2019

Mr.Beast1000

:) :) :) :) :)

February 1, 2019

ShannonHal6

It wont let me speak and keeps cutting me off.

February 23, 2019

McphersonP

I ❤this game

April 9, 2019

fatehmammad

It's not really a game... It's an educational thing. ☺️

May 3, 2019

dumplin11

I typed it in Spanish, it said wrong language, i typed in English it said wrong language???

August 7, 2019

Marion483683

I answered correctly, so why did say I was wrong?

August 10, 2019

ThePartyGoat

I accidentally put the English translation

August 14, 2019

yehuda664984

coffe

August 26, 2019

yehuda664984

bccccccc

August 26, 2019

queen100454

I pressed sugar at the end the pressed check but when i pressed sugar it did npt go in the sentence

September 1, 2019

RyneZhang

gimme a lingo lol

October 5, 2019

OrlyWolf

no

October 6, 2019

IamJustintime

Is ,,sin'' used in the same way as ,,bez'' in Polish or ,,без'' in Russian? Thanks in Advance :)

July 19, 2018

Yola448704

Yes it is:

Un cafe sin azucar - Kawa bez cukru

Un cafe sin azucar, por favor - Proszę o kawę bez cukru

August 24, 2018

Helen940450

A blabk coffee

September 11, 2018

Helen940450

Er meant a black coffee

September 11, 2018

Edmund541410

I typed "A sugarless coffee" but its still wrong. Can they add more possibilities?

September 12, 2018

Brian_Swann

how do you know if "sin" it is with or without

October 3, 2018

ShaneBaraniski

"sin" literally means "without", and "con" translates into the word "with". "Con o sin" translates into "with or without".

October 3, 2018

OrlyWolf

"Sin": without

"Con": with

"Sin" will always mean "without," it will never mean "with."

May 23, 2019

Joe644866

I put "a coffee no sugar" which was flagged incorrect. But in English we don't say without, we no.

October 27, 2018

OrlyWolf

In English we very well do say "Without sugar," otherwise the word "without" wouldn't exist. "Sin" means "without," not "no."

May 23, 2019

ToniSander

coffee is the same as cafe'

October 29, 2018

NixolB20

could "a coffee with no sugar" or "no sugar with th e coffe" work also?

November 1, 2018

NixolB20

the*

November 1, 2018

CliftonE.K

I wrote "coffee without sugar" and it was wrong.

November 1, 2018

OrlyWolf

That’s because you need to include “a,” because “un” means “a.”

May 25, 2019

Neelam258758

Can i say un cafe no azucar?

November 18, 2018

Martha414306

Just can't understand when z is pronounced as "th" and when as "s"???

January 12, 2019

ALomeli93

You'll hear the th sound for z in Spain, but the Spanish speaking countries in the Americas pronounce it like an s.

April 5, 2019

liv723706

To fast

February 20, 2019

AlexandraM380313

I didn't get to say it!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 20, 2019

Ariel_733426

Guys/admin, I cannot listen any of the sounding practice and for days now I've been practicing only by seing the words but I don't know how to spell it. Is it my device's fault (Samsung Galaxy J3 2016) or because I'm from the internet and not the actual app?

May 16, 2019

chinaman69

Por favor...come on be polite :)

May 25, 2019

Monica795862

"a burger without fish

June 2, 2019

bormitprod

reeee

June 5, 2019

inee56273

I wrote the answer in Spanish as requested but I keep getting a message saying that I wrote in English...

June 13, 2019

Zachary780175

I was scared because I thought

July 16, 2019

BoldCarry

Hey, anyone want to follow me to help me earn another achievement?

August 6, 2019

LaLa732824

When I have to translate what I here, is it in Spanish or English, I've tried both ways and still get an error.

August 7, 2019

judy858400

The Voice recognition software keeps slaughtering what I am saying, some times in a very humorous combination of random words put together. (But the absolute worst word that it NEVER gets right, EVER not even once, no matter how I might vary the pronounciation is :"un". ) It's very irritating! Can you fix it? Thanks.

March 19, 2019

OrlyWolf

Duolingo’s IT department won’t see this in the comments of a random discussion forum. You need to submit a bug report- or maybe speak more clearly.

May 25, 2019

Marie687079

Why no sugar? :(

May 3, 2019

Anthony448934

Im correct duo and what is o

May 5, 2019

Mr.Beast1000

give linglots

February 1, 2019

Tioneylove

Suger can be spelt suger or sugar. Its regional.

January 12, 2019

OrlyWolf

I don't think I've ever seen sugar spelled "suger" in English. Are you talking about another language? "Suger" isn't really an English word. There is, however, a French statesman named Suger, and he was one of the earliest patrons of Gothic architecture, and he’s widely credited with popularizing the style. Fascinating!

May 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.