Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un café sin azúcar."

Translation:A coffee without sugar.

4 months ago

42 Comments


ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Un cafe sin azúcar y sin leche es "un café solo" en España.

2 months ago

Bird974273

I'm just surprised I can actually read that and understand it lol.

3 weeks ago

wordsandpages

I think it's okay without the "a" before "coffee", like "coffee without sugar".

3 months ago

T.J.King

Incase you were wondering, I did the research and it looks like a coffee is grammaticaly correct, although it is rare in comparison to a cup of coffee.

3 months ago

Yola448704
Yola448704

When we place an order, a coffee may be grammatically correct when it means an order of coffee, one serving of
coffee, one portion of coffee (a cup, a glass):

"May I have a coffee without sugar, please"? (an order)

But: "I always order coffee without sugar" (a statement)

3 weeks ago

T.J.King

*in case

3 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Yes, of course it's grammatically correct, "coffee" is a noun. The indefinite article "a" + any bare noun is always grammatically correct -- with the minor exception that you'd add an "n" if the noun starts with a vowel sound: "an elephant."

If you mean that it's idiomatic, yes, not only is it idiomatic, it's what most people ordering coffee would say: "I'd like a coffee, please. Large, black."

2 months ago

LinguistSherry

Well, technically, it's not grammatically correct because "coffee" is a mass/noncount noun, which doesn't license an indefinite article. However, it is idiomatic as a short form of "a cup of coffee." As an aside, your usage of "bare noun" is incorrect; a bare noun is a noun that does not take a determiner, which means it is not preceded by any article.

3 weeks ago

Ryan622614

True

1 month ago

Chief_Pop_Pop

"One coffee no sugar" should be correct right?

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

No, "sin" is "without".

2 months ago

aaron140397

"No" in this context also means "without," such as "no brakes" and "no self control."

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Your translation is less literal, Chief_Pop_Pop. DL prefers the literal yet natural whenever possible.

1 month ago

aaron140397

I have yet to hear someone order "coffee without sugar." I have, however, heard plenty of people say "coffee, no sugar," so I'm not sure how "literal yet natural" applies here.

1 month ago

aaron140397

How is "a coffee no sugar" incorrect?

1 month ago

DionHarris4

I was wondering the same thing since the meaning would be the same after translating it to English

1 day ago

Ricky269122

Through the the tongue of a native english speaker,this sentence does not seem natural.So I mean, why not just let this one go duoling?The one a in the sentence should not make the whole thing wrong.

3 weeks ago

tamaldutta1957

Is it Un cafe or Una cafe? Earlier exercise had Una. How to decide?

2 months ago

The_Fast_Wind

You would use the masculine un rather than the feminine una, as the noun cafe is masculine.

1 month ago

Chema_dicit

Yes. I say "un café" or "una TAZA de café". Café is masculine, taza feminine

1 month ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

Is ,,sin'' used in the same way as ,,bez'' in Polish or ,,без'' in Russian? Thanks in Advance :)

2 months ago

Yola448704
Yola448704

Yes it is:

Un cafe sin azucar - Kawa bez cukru

Un cafe sin azucar, por favor - Proszę o kawę bez cukru

3 weeks ago

GabijaLuko

Can someone explain to me how to use different letters in different words such as áúíóé, please?

1 month ago

DeannaJohn4

Yes "un" is listed but in English we don't always say "A" we just say "get me coffee, with out sugar" or "I want coffee, no sugar"

4 weeks ago

aaron140397

I have yet to hear anyone request coffee "without sugar." Its stilted and awkward.

3 weeks ago

Ricky269122

A coffe without sugar?How are you going to drink that?Oh and the words just don't seem right....

3 weeks ago

John620841

Its a matter of taste, I drink coffee without milk or sugar all the time.

3 weeks ago

Ricky269122

Okay....

3 weeks ago

aaron140397

Damn straight it's a matter of taste! If I want to make sweet love to a rhino with a strapon that's my business!

3 weeks ago

Pedro461004

My answer should be right

2 weeks ago

Helen940450

A blabk coffee

1 week ago

Helen940450

Er meant a black coffee

1 week ago

Edmund541410

I typed "A sugarless coffee" but its still wrong. Can they add more possibilities?

1 week ago

DionHarris4

I think one issue I've found is 'sin' meaning 'without' rather than no. I think duoling is going with the literal translations even though saying 'A coffee, no sugar' is completely acceptable in English (an possibly other languages)

1 day ago

Yashvardha9

Usually, drinks are usually preceded by a cup or a glass of something. Simply using 'a' before a beverage is, well, widely considered wrong usage.

3 months ago

ChrisRLowery

When I order a coffee, I usually just order a coffee, not a cup of coffee.

2 months ago

EmmaChiswe1

Not in Europe it isnt, you would say "A coffee, no sugar"

2 months ago

John620841

Almost the same in the US, we say "coffee, no sugar".

1 month ago

SamuelTayl968396

Yes

1 month ago

kaz10938

At frist wen i got all of them i did not see sugar so i was like oh no

1 month ago

Ryan622614

Its hard to speak fast while rolling my tounge for "r"

1 month ago

Ricky269122

I understand that, In my first few weeks trying to get that right I've realized that you don't need to keep the roll very long, so try not to stress about it.

3 weeks ago