"Uncafésinazúcar."

Translation:A coffee without sugar.

8 months ago

54 Comments


ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Un cafe sin azúcar y sin leche es "un café solo" en España.

6 months ago

Bird974273

I'm just surprised I can actually read that and understand it lol.

4 months ago

Daniel.1o1

Ikr

1 month ago

A_pufferpish
A_pufferpish

same

1 month ago

JohnnyAllsop

I was going around saying "un cafe ❤❤❤❤❤" ha! Explains the occasional weird face.

5 months ago

ShaneBaraniski

Doesn't Espana refer to the country Spain though?

3 months ago

Dq3Ci

I think that's what he's saying.

3 months ago

TrevorQuip
TrevorQuip

they also speak Spanish in Spain fyi... so... also this Spanish is more towards Spain not Mexico, it's why that have the Spain flag instead of the Mexican

3 months ago

wordsandpages

I think it's okay without the "a" before "coffee", like "coffee without sugar".

7 months ago

T.J.King

Incase you were wondering, I did the research and it looks like a coffee is grammaticaly correct, although it is rare in comparison to a cup of coffee.

7 months ago

Yola448704
Yola448704

When we place an order, a coffee may be grammatically correct when it means an order of coffee, one serving of
coffee, one portion of coffee (a cup, a glass):

"May I have a coffee without sugar, please"? (an order)

But: "I always order coffee without sugar" (a statement)

4 months ago

T.J.King

*in case

7 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Yes, of course it's grammatically correct, "coffee" is a noun. The indefinite article "a" + any bare noun is always grammatically correct -- with the minor exception that you'd add an "n" if the noun starts with a vowel sound: "an elephant."

If you mean that it's idiomatic, yes, not only is it idiomatic, it's what most people ordering coffee would say: "I'd like a coffee, please. Large, black."

6 months ago

LinguistSherry

Well, technically, it's not grammatically correct because "coffee" is a mass/noncount noun, which doesn't license an indefinite article. However, it is idiomatic as a short form of "a cup of coffee." As an aside, your usage of "bare noun" is incorrect; a bare noun is a noun that does not take a determiner, which means it is not preceded by any article.

4 months ago

Ryan622614

True

5 months ago

Tuba_Chick02

Yeah, agreed

2 months ago

Chief_Pop_Pop

"One coffee no sugar" should be correct right?

6 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

No, "sin" is "without".

6 months ago

aaron140397

"No" in this context also means "without," such as "no brakes" and "no self control."

4 months ago

Dq3Ci

You're supposed to word it the same way as Duolingo, though.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Your translation is less literal, Chief_Pop_Pop. DL prefers the literal yet natural whenever possible.

5 months ago

aaron140397

I have yet to hear someone order "coffee without sugar." I have, however, heard plenty of people say "coffee, no sugar," so I'm not sure how "literal yet natural" applies here.

4 months ago

syntagma4

Yep, absolutely correct. A lot of phony experts here stay well away from the real world. 'A coffee' BTW started life as proletarian British, then spread like a social disease. It's a good example of dumbing down, of a change of usage that has no purpose but just is. Because.

2 months ago

aaron140397

How is "a coffee no sugar" incorrect?

4 months ago

DionHarris4

I was wondering the same thing since the meaning would be the same after translating it to English

3 months ago

Martin170872

if you say a coffee no sugar, it could also mean that there is a choice between coffee or sugar, some people like to munch on sugar .

2 weeks ago

Ricky269122

Through the the tongue of a native english speaker,this sentence does not seem natural.So I mean, why not just let this one go duoling?The one a in the sentence should not make the whole thing wrong.

4 months ago

DeannaJohn4

Yes "un" is listed but in English we don't always say "A" we just say "get me coffee, with out sugar" or "I want coffee, no sugar"

4 months ago

aaron140397

I have yet to hear anyone request coffee "without sugar." Its stilted and awkward.

4 months ago

dtpetry
dtpetry

For fun, I tried "a coffee, hold the sugar." Duo wasn't buying it. :D

1 week ago

Helen940450

A blabk coffee

4 months ago

Helen940450

Er meant a black coffee

4 months ago

AlHZdv1

no sugar and without sugar mean the same thing. Should be accepted

2 months ago

tamaldutta1957

Is it Un cafe or Una cafe? Earlier exercise had Una. How to decide?

6 months ago

The_Fast_Wind

You would use the masculine un rather than the feminine una, as the noun cafe is masculine.

5 months ago

Chema_dicit

Yes. I say "un café" or "una TAZA de café". Café is masculine, taza feminine

5 months ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

Is ,,sin'' used in the same way as ,,bez'' in Polish or ,,без'' in Russian? Thanks in Advance :)

6 months ago

Yola448704
Yola448704

Yes it is:

Un cafe sin azucar - Kawa bez cukru

Un cafe sin azucar, por favor - Proszę o kawę bez cukru

4 months ago

GabijaLuko

Can someone explain to me how to use different letters in different words such as áúíóé, please?

5 months ago

Edmund541410

I typed "A sugarless coffee" but its still wrong. Can they add more possibilities?

4 months ago

DionHarris4

I think one issue I've found is 'sin' meaning 'without' rather than no. I think duoling is going with the literal translations even though saying 'A coffee, no sugar' is completely acceptable in English (an possibly other languages)

3 months ago

Brian_Swann

how do you know if "sin" it is with or without

3 months ago

ShaneBaraniski

"sin" literally means "without", and "con" translates into the word "with". "Con o sin" translates into "with or without".

3 months ago

Joe644866

I put "a coffee no sugar" which was flagged incorrect. But in English we don't say without, we no.

2 months ago

ToniSander

coffee is the same as cafe'

2 months ago

Nixolbor

could "a coffee with no sugar" or "no sugar with th e coffe" work also?

2 months ago

Nixolbor

the*

2 months ago

CliftonE.K

I wrote "coffee without sugar" and it was wrong.

2 months ago

Neelam258758

Can i say un cafe no azucar?

1 month ago

A_pufferpish
A_pufferpish

i get my coffee with tons of sugar-its really good!

1 month ago

Martha414306

Just can't understand when z is pronounced as "th" and when as "s"???

4 days ago

Tioneylove

Suger can be spelt suger or sugar. Its regional.

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.