1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un café sin azúcar."

"Un café sin azúcar."

Translation:A coffee without sugar.

May 9, 2018

192 Comments


ArrigoDelaRoca

Un cafe sin azúcar y sin leche es "un café solo" en España.


Bird974273

I'm just surprised I can actually read that and understand it lol.


Kookookoala9999

See, duolingo really does help


LandKen

that sense of achievement Yay I did it!


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, don't all say "same", just upvote the comment, or give a lingot. If everyone write "me too", it will be impossible to find questions with 1000 times the same message.


theresa963286

I agree with this to


AlwynM

Interesante... When I order "un café solo" in Spain, I get an espresso.


MohsenAhmadabadi

Wow,Your streak is wonderful.I will follow you


GreysonNeoBear

Please never lose your streak. Keep it up, amigo!


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not possible to keep it forever.


GreysonNeoBear

You've been using duolingo for more than 4 years straight without missing a day assuming that you never used the streak freeze "which you probably did". That is so awesome! Keep it up. Vas a aprender espanol muy rapido!


Ariel_733426

Disculpe for asking but what is the "y" you used there?


teruki_official

It means "and" :)


Richard989385

Wow, I read that.


honk_or_bonk

That is one long streak how do you do it


Shreechand4

Is it ‘a coffee without sugar and without milk is “a solo coffee” in Spain’?


MasonSCarlisle

im following you because of your streak


DeclanBeck3

Girl hey you did it


DeclanBeck3

Girl you did it! Party pretty pretty!


ShaneBaraniski

Doesn't Espana refer to the country Spain though?


TrevorQuip

they also speak Spanish in Spain fyi... so... also this Spanish is more towards Spain not Mexico, it's why that have the Spain flag instead of the Mexican


Dq3Ci

I think that's what he's saying.


wordsandpages

I think it's okay without the "a" before "coffee", like "coffee without sugar".


T.J.King

Incase you were wondering, I did the research and it looks like a coffee is grammaticaly correct, although it is rare in comparison to a cup of coffee.


Yola448704

When we place an order, a coffee may be grammatically correct when it means an order of coffee, one serving of
coffee, one portion of coffee (a cup, a glass):

"May I have a coffee without sugar, please"? (an order)

But: "I always order coffee without sugar" (a statement)


PatriciaJH

Yes, of course it's grammatically correct, "coffee" is a noun. The indefinite article "a" + any bare noun is always grammatically correct -- with the minor exception that you'd add an "n" if the noun starts with a vowel sound: "an elephant."

If you mean that it's idiomatic, yes, not only is it idiomatic, it's what most people ordering coffee would say: "I'd like a coffee, please. Large, black."


LinguistSherry

Well, technically, it's not grammatically correct because "coffee" is a mass/noncount noun, which doesn't license an indefinite article. However, it is idiomatic as a short form of "a cup of coffee." As an aside, your usage of "bare noun" is incorrect; a bare noun is a noun that does not take a determiner, which means it is not preceded by any article.


Mohd455257

Yes that's why I'm here, in fact it's wrong to write a coffee, you can say a cup of coffee but not a coffee.


PERCE_NEIGE

It is not wrong. Many book titles are "A coffee with..." " A coffee in..." (like a coffee in Berlin.


Mohd455257

It is wrong grammatically. Any word that you can't make it plural, you can't put "a or an" before it. Ask an English professor because books are full of mistakes.


Chief_Pop_Pop

"One coffee no sugar" should be correct right?


Lrtward

No, "sin" is "without".


aaron140397

"No" in this context also means "without," such as "no brakes" and "no self control."


PERCE_NEIGE

One coffee is wrong I think, it's a coffee.
"A coffee, no sugar" is a short way to say "A coffee with no sugar"
"With no" = sin.
A coffee. No sugar = Un café. No azúcar.


Dq3Ci

You're supposed to word it the same way as Duolingo, though.


Linda_from_NJ

Your translation is less literal, Chief_Pop_Pop. DL prefers the literal yet natural whenever possible.


aaron140397

I have yet to hear someone order "coffee without sugar." I have, however, heard plenty of people say "coffee, no sugar," so I'm not sure how "literal yet natural" applies here.


PERCE_NEIGE

And why don't you use "a coffee with no sugar"?


meho924844

It "a" coffee not "one". I can see duolingo noting the distinction even though it seems similar. I put "a coffee no sugar" and it was correct.


GLACEONEEVEE

But I love sugar! NOOOOOOOOOOO! It's hopeless!


tamaldutta1957

Is it Un cafe or Una cafe? Earlier exercise had Una. How to decide?


The_Fast_Wind

You would use the masculine un rather than the feminine una, as the noun cafe is masculine.


Chema_dicit

Yes. I say "un café" or "una TAZA de café". Café is masculine, taza feminine


GabijaLuko

Can someone explain to me how to use different letters in different words such as áúíóé, please?


teresaleavitt

It's not easy to distinguish, but those characters are used in the stressed part of the word to show which part of the word you pronounce with more force. For example, if you were to say "¿Donde está mi papel?" or "Where is my paper?", you would emphasize the last character in está. This is used sometimes just to indicate how to pronounce the word, but can also be used to distinguish two words from one another. For example, 'está' means 'is' while 'esta' means different things in different sentences but is mostly used as 'this' or 'this one'.


DionHarris4

I think one issue I've found is 'sin' meaning 'without' rather than no. I think duoling is going with the literal translations even though saying 'A coffee, no sugar' is completely acceptable in English (an possibly other languages)


PERCE_NEIGE

A coffee, no sugar. "Un café, no azúcar."


[deactivated user]

    Evertime I'm sure I understand un and una, I get a sentence like this.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's not something to understand, it's something to memorize: "un café".

    Memorize "el café", not just "café".


IamJustintime

    Is ,,sin'' used in the same way as ,,bez'' in Polish or ,,без'' in Russian? Thanks in Advance :)


Yola448704

    Yes it is:

    Un cafe sin azucar - Kawa bez cukru

    Un cafe sin azucar, por favor - Proszę o kawę bez cukru


aaron140397

    How is "a coffee no sugar" incorrect?


SPN1967Impala

    Sin means without not "no"


DionHarris4

    I was wondering the same thing since the meaning would be the same after translating it to English


Martin170872

    if you say a coffee no sugar, it could also mean that there is a choice between coffee or sugar, some people like to munch on sugar .


Will880104

    It worked for me they must have changed it. The literal translation differs but the meaning is equivalent.


DeannaJohn4

    Yes "un" is listed but in English we don't always say "A" we just say "get me coffee, with out sugar" or "I want coffee, no sugar"


aaron140397

    I have yet to hear anyone request coffee "without sugar." Its stilted and awkward.


dtpetry

    For fun, I tried "a coffee, hold the sugar." Duo wasn't buying it. :D


RandomlyNate

    Ikr! And there is another one that says without milk!! That like, murders coffee!!


Ricky269122

    Through the the tongue of a native english speaker,this sentence does not seem natural.So I mean, why not just let this one go duoling?The one a in the sentence should not make the whole thing wrong.


takethisstuff

    I aggre, but what is "duoling"?


Edmund541410

    I typed "A sugarless coffee" but its still wrong. Can they add more possibilities?


Brian_Swann

    how do you know if "sin" it is with or without


ShaneBaraniski

    "sin" literally means "without", and "con" translates into the word "with". "Con o sin" translates into "with or without".


OrlyWolf

    "Sin": without

    "Con": with

    "Sin" will always mean "without," it will never mean "with."


AlHZdv1

    no sugar and without sugar mean the same thing. Should be accepted


PERCE_NEIGE

    What did you write exactly? A coffee with no sugar? Yes, it should be accepted, if it wasn't, report it.


Joe644866

    I put "a coffee no sugar" which was flagged incorrect. But in English we don't say without, we no.


OrlyWolf

    In English we very well do say "Without sugar," otherwise the word "without" wouldn't exist. "Sin" means "without," not "no."


ToniSander

    coffee is the same as cafe'


NixolB20

    could "a coffee with no sugar" or "no sugar with th e coffe" work also?


CliftonE.K

    I wrote "coffee without sugar" and it was wrong.


OrlyWolf

    That’s because you need to include “a,” because “un” means “a.”


Neelam258758

    Can i say un cafe no azucar?


Martha414306

    Just can't understand when z is pronounced as "th" and when as "s"???


ALomeli93

    You'll hear the th sound for z in Spain, but the Spanish speaking countries in the Americas pronounce it like an s.


Sacha1590

    It wont let me speak and keeps cutting me off.


Ariel_733426

    Guys/admin, I cannot listen any of the sounding practice and for days now I've been practicing only by seing the words but I don't know how to spell it. Is it my device's fault (Samsung Galaxy J3 2016) or because I'm from the internet and not the actual app?


OrlyWolf

    You need to contact Duolingo support, not post in discussion threads. Admins won’t see your comments, and though there are mods that reply occasionally, they’re commenting about Spanish, not tech problems, they can’t help you.


chinaman69

    Por favor...come on be polite :)


inee56273

    I wrote the answer in Spanish as requested but I keep getting a message saying that I wrote in English...


Zachary780175

    I was scared because I thought


LaLa732824

    When I have to translate what I here, is it in Spanish or English, I've tried both ways and still get an error.


dumplin11

    I typed it in Spanish, it said wrong language, i typed in English it said wrong language???


Marion483683

    I answered correctly, so why did say I was wrong?


sarah_xox_09

    I pressed sugar at the end the pressed check but when i pressed sugar it did npt go in the sentence


PatriciaMi473062

    I was asked to type what i hear which was in Spanish. I typed out the Spanish and kept being told I'd typed in english.


PERCE_NEIGE

    What did you write?


SiSarton

    There seems to be a glitch. It happened yesterday as well, i typed Un cafe sin azucker and it kept telling me I typed in English, not Apanish and wouldn't let me move on until I typed a wrong answer


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's because it didn't recognize "azucker", that is not a Spanish word.


alexa.s96

    That's what I have typed as a translation of the sentence and it said it's wrong and it should be ''A coffee with no sugar''. Both sentences are basically the same and I think they should be both accepted as a correct answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

    What did you write?


reed266561

    How come its not reminding me of accent marks?


h3zNd

    Keep typing in spansh, it tells me i am typing in english...


RohanSrivasR10S

    i don't understand accents


Maria986458

    I write it in spanish but it says i write in english....


Lawgirlt

    Why did the word "sin" get highlighted in red, yet I got credit without correction?


Don727385

    Ok so how am I supposed to lnow when Un is used as A or Un is used as Uno


MicahCarmi1

    i used to be able to have a tiny spelling error and still get the question right. What if i dont know how to spell a long word. i like duolingo but come on that is ridiculous


DeclanBeck3

    Asúcar means sugar


solmeister13

    Well, why isn't there any speaking tasks any more? I have like 8 lessons to do one. Do you know how to fix it?♡


Shaima325216

    Sin is with or without.. How do I identify what it is.. Example - un Cafe sin azucar. How?


Alex__urbina

    With con

    Without sin


Sumayya700416

    Coffee without sugar will taste... :|


LordJulius

    Would it be okay to say "A sugarless coffee"?


frederico677676

    App is stuck on stupid


Sharon67786

    What does ikr or lkr mean?


tomperz1

    Un cafesin azugar Why is this wrong


Lulix_Lu

    Lol got that first time


MaryChrist353174

    Before i finished the sentence it told i was


AhmedEltab3

    what does sin mean


MessSiya

    "A coffee without sugar" is not accepted.

    Also is "black coffee" acceptable?


marlitarae

    My sound has stopped :/


Rinda583193

    I typed it in Spanish and it said i typed in English. So I typed in English thinking maybe the instructions were wrong. No. Didnt matter if i typed the phrase in English or Spanish it always said that I typed it in English and wouldn't check it or move on. I finally just typed "xxx" and check. At least then it told me i was wrong and will now let me move on.


Amirmahdi281380

    I think if say "A coffee" is better instead of "One coffee"


x.banana_fish.x

    Un is a in english right so why does it say one instead


Nwanger

    is there a way to say like, sugarless coffee?


JJAG0102

    Sucks that misspelling it by one letter of the same pernunciation get the answer marked wrong sometimes and other times not.


Clara_2021

    I only added an extra e on accident and I was wrong -_-


ph.Y7uSGz

    I am sad because i right


Zaphythewinner

    I love duolingo is so fun and cool It helped me learn spanish in no time and it is very challenging


AshleyAvil129159

    un cafe sin azucar no pruba bien necesita azucar


satish393895

    It isVery good i am learning very fast


Soy-Tokyo

    I Accidentally cheated. I pressed the microphone then the sound button and got it right


Soy-Tokyo

    I accidentally cheated. I pressed the microphone then the sound button and got it right.


ChristineK174314

    When the woman says the un cafe sin azucar, the sin sounds like de.


mustafiza3

    I write in Spanish but it show than i written in English


ph.F7DI30

    Una cafe para azucar por favor


lulabellun

    How do i say café


Sharon188123

    I keep getting marked as incorrect and the correct answer is the same as the one I typed.


Younes472603

    it's unfair because I got it wrong because I didn't know how to spell it.


HansPete48

    a black coffee in the real world


MasDef

    It asked me to speak this into the mic, before I even finished speaking it, it was accepted.


ROSYBHAOSA

    It's too confuseing


Michael462454

    Ninguna persona aqui siguir la palabra de sabiduría


frederick307828

    Where do i learn the difference between male and female words


TirzaLovesCats

    WITHOUT SUGAR?! WHAT THE HECK BRO THATS GROSS i cant drink my tea without sugar or hunny ;^;


ph.GehTAr

    I like this way of learning Espanol


Clay813316

    I believe I answered this one correctly. Cannot see all the screen.


shakiramar833189

    Wow i'm gonna say my espanol bf


AJWQLk

    I just memorize this because "azucar" kinda sounds like " a sugar"


Taylor366

    Love duolingo!!!


Douglas680894

    I never say "an orange juice" or "a coffee." They cannot be counted. Cups and glasses, on the other hand, can. People who run restaurants say such things because they are thinking of "an" item on a menu, so that is logical. I, however, do not work in a restaurant.


Godson140365

    Would "un cafe no con azucar" be correct also?


Godson140365

    Would "un cafe no con azucar" be correct?


Moon..Bunny

    I did it! Great! Please, lingots needed.


judy858400

    The Voice recognition software keeps slaughtering what I am saying, some times in a very humorous combination of random words put together. (But the absolute worst word that it NEVER gets right, EVER not even once, no matter how I might vary the pronounciation is :"un". ) It's very irritating! Can you fix it? Thanks.


OrlyWolf

    Duolingo’s IT department won’t see this in the comments of a random discussion forum. You need to submit a bug report- or maybe speak more clearly.


weebish-otaku

    Suger can be spelt suger or sugar. Its regional.


OrlyWolf

    I don't think I've ever seen sugar spelled "suger" in English. Are you talking about another language? "Suger" isn't really an English word. There is, however, a French statesman named Suger, and he was one of the earliest patrons of Gothic architecture, and he’s widely credited with popularizing the style. Fascinating!


Anthony448934

    Im correct duo and what is o

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.