1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What day is it today?"

"What day is it today?"

Translation:今天星期几?

May 9, 2018

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    To Be or Not to Be - to Shì 是 or Not to Shì 是 - that is the question? In previous exercises they did not use 是 - 今天几月几号? jīntiān jī yuè jī hào ? What date is it today? 明天几号 míngtiān jī hào What is the date tomorrow? 星期天几号 xīngqī tiān jī hào What is Sunday's date? As the idiom goes: 学善三年, 学恶一朝.


laszabine

    Do I always have to use 是 with weekdays? It tells me that 今天星期几 is not correct. However, I think I saw similar sentences in other challenges without 是.


Lims41

    I'm with you. When to use 是?


CWKCA

    It seems like the Chinese is asking specifically for the day of the week, but this is not clear in the English.


harpal_qq

    A Chinese native told me shi 是 is used in written form and ommitted in oral conversations in general.


Noah833996

    Yep, I asked a native Chinese speaker about this and she says she has never once used shi 是 when saying this sentence. She said this is not an instance of slang, but that even written she and other Chinese speakers would be much more likely to simply use 今天是星期几


Femi828913

    I thought 星日期 几 means Sunday. For a beginner, this has got me all muddled up. Duolingo's teaching technique needs work.


Femi828913

    Sorry 星期 几


richard711603

    几 is how many. 星期几 means 'what day of the week'. You want 星期日 or 星期天, for Sunday.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.