1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo que entender esta preg…

"Tengo que entender esta pregunta."

Translation:I have to understand this question.

May 9, 2018

20 Comments


Sunshine109383

This seems like an odd sentence. Does it mean something like "I should know this" or like "I have to figure out what this question is asking"?


rdkern

To be fair, most of Duolingo's sentences are nonsense. I don't think I'd ever use the phrase "I love swimming with my cat", either, but now I know all the words involved, as well as the grammar behind it.


Martin79687

Yea, and I think you mean, and if so I agree with you, that you've thereby acquired some useful TRANSFERABLE skills. Not every sentence you learn to decipher in a new language has to be practical in itself to be useful as an exercise. Indeed learning to produce 'nonsensical', grammatically correct sentences is a useful skill in learning to master a language.


Martin79687

PS. I don't think the above sentence is 'nonsensical'. It's just that it isn't within a context that would explain it's true meaning. But using our imagination we could give it a context eg maybe someone who is looking at a question that is going to appear on an exam paper or in an oral exam. Or maybe a scientist or philosopher who is considering an enigma. Or maybe someone filling in an obscure application form. Or a teacher planning a lesson. Or someone trying to solve a riddle. Or.......?


Ingrid244405

How silly - "must" and "have to" are interchangeable in the English language. You are splitting hairs here!


Rahul397023

Copied this from British council English learning website. It says - Must(n't) is usually used when the obligation comes from the person who is speaking. Have to and must are both used to express obligation. There is a slight difference between the way they are used. Have to shows us that the obligation comes from somebody else.


Martin79687

Rahul

I agree. Compare "I must wash my hair". "I must write to John". (The speaker feels compelled by an internal feeling of self respect or guilt or obligation) and "I have to get 20 questions right to pass the exam" "We have to pay inheritance tax" "We have to call our teachers 'sir'." (It's an externally set rule or legal requirement).


neil538620

I keep reporting this in lots of lessons but nothing changes...


Pigsaurus

What are the differences between comprender and entender?


Terry226528

i must understand this question. why not?


RyagonIV

It's an okay translation. Feel free to report it.


Traci116

Is there a difference between the words entiendo and comprendo, or do they basically mean the same thing, please? Thank you!


myczxr

me every single exam


KatePolly

Why is it not "este pregunta" because it is masculine (el pregunta)?


Xenia22567

No pregunta is not masculine it's a feminine noun so it's la pregunta not el pregunta


Zacky1x

You might be confusing problema, which is el problema. I just made the same error


KathrynN.F

Why does the speaker run the words together? Instead of "que entender", she says, "quentender".


JDBreeze1

That is a pronunciation rule in Spanish. When two of the same vowel sound come up next to each other, you say them as one.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.