"Tengo que entender esta pregunta."

Translation:I have to understand this question.

May 9, 2018

7 Comments


Sunshine109383

This seems like an odd sentence. Does it mean something like "I should know this" or like "I have to figure out what this question is asking"?

May 9, 2018

Thylacaleo

The latter, I would say.

June 13, 2018

Terry226528

i must understand this question. why not?

November 20, 2018

RyagonIV

It's an okay translation. Feel free to report it.

December 3, 2018

Ingrid244405

How silly - "must" and "have to" are interchangeable in the English language. You are splitting hairs here!

November 29, 2018

Rahul397023

Copied this from British council English learning website. It says - Must(n't) is usually used when the obligation comes from the person who is speaking. Have to and must are both used to express obligation. There is a slight difference between the way they are used. Have to shows us that the obligation comes from somebody else.

January 2, 2019

neil538620

I keep reporting this in lots of lessons but nothing changes...

December 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.