1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Be prepared to defend yourse…

"Be prepared to defend yourselves!"

Translation:peHub'eghrup!

May 9, 2018

4 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Could tI- be read, "yourselves?"


jdmcowan

No. The prefix tI- refers to a group of multiple third person objects and "yourselves" would be second person. The only way to do that would be with the -'egh suffix as is shown in this sentence.


LeeGOgletree

Yes. So, tIHub'eghrup ?


mizinamo

No, that is not possible -- you wrote "Be prepared to defend yourselves them!"

So you have two objects: "yourselves" (from the -'egh) and "them" (from the tI-) and the result simply makes no sense at all.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.