1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Patatas fritas."

"Patatas fritas."

Translation:Fries.

May 9, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScienceFic2

I typed "fried potatoes" which could be different to fries...apparently it's wrong.


MichaelBell0

It shouldn't be wrong, it can mean any type of fried potato. DL accepts chips which is the semi safe option as patatas fritas means chips in either the English or American sense. You could end up with very different foods though.


bajaca

Fried potatoes is not wrong its just that when you want potatoes that have been fried you usually ask for chips or fries or home fries or french fries or possibly another word depending on where you live


Carol899957

To help those learning Spanish to English, in the UK you would ask for 'chips please' or 'a portion of chips'.


OllieJN

Why is it “patatas fritas” = french fries but “papas” = potatoes?


writchie4

It's a regional thing. Both words mean "potatoes", but "patatas" is more common in Spain, whereas "papas" is used in other Spanish-speaking countries.

I'm a little surprised to see "patatas" as the default translation here, since Duolingo claims to teach a "generic Latin American Spanish", but it's not a huge deal regardless.


Hallelujah334980

I learned fries as papas fritas.


JenealAfton

I also learned fries as papas fritas. I don't think we ever use patate in Texas or fritas by itself.


JenealAfton

I mean patatas.


Tim730700

generally in USA we say french fries when we want fried potatoes. "fries" is colloquial and generally understood in context (a Burger King)


ichbinyourmom

There isnt really a difference between fried potatoes and fries..


JoeyRagheb

Potato fries should work


GringoLoco69

Patatas?! It's papas!!!!


Danielconcasco

There is more than one way to say potato in Spanish: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/potato


J7776

I learned this one as papas fritas....maybe its a regional thing.....


JamesBurto344902

What is the facination with french fries? Ive had more questions about fries than spoons, knives, plates, sinks, and everything else in a kitchen / restaraunt


S.T.Leo

Sorry to bother but the audio isn't working, can someone please help me?


lambo753

Check that the sound is turned on in duolingo settings


Drewespanol

Doesn't fritas mean you fry?


Brady477158

I thought it was "papas fritas" not patatas fritas


Jorge199525

Papás fritas no fritas


Kellyro77

My friend who speaks Latin American Spanish just laughed at me when I called them"patatas fritas". I got to thumb my nose at him and told him "well, it's correct if you're in Spain!"


quegar

Speaking regionally and understood, I think, in most of the US. 1.) American fries=diced or sliced potatoes pan fried. 2.) Hash browns=shredded and pan fried potatoes. 3.)Fries or just as common French fries=long julienne, sometimes crinkle cut fried in a deep fryer. Hopefully everyone can get on the same page now.

They are called French fries because they are julienned (French cut) and as Daniel said they are not necessarily from France. We also have French cut canned green beans in the United States, my favorite.


nathanjr123

Why is "fritas de frances" wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.