"Patatasfritas."

Translation:Fries.

6 months ago

18 Comments


ScienceFic2

I typed "fried potatoes" which could be different to fries...apparently it's wrong.

5 months ago

MichaelBell0

It shouldn't be wrong, it can mean any type of fried potato. DL accepts chips which is the semi safe option as patatas fritas means chips in either the English or American sense. You could end up with very different foods though.

3 months ago

bajaca
bajaca

Fried potatoes is not wrong its just that when you want potatoes that have been fried you usually ask for chips or fries or home fries or french fries or possibly another word depending on where you live

1 month ago

Carol899957

To help those learning Spanish to English, in the UK you would ask for 'chips please' or 'a portion of chips'.

5 months ago

OllieJN
OllieJN

Why is it “patatas fritas” = french fries but “papas” = potatoes?

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

It's a regional thing. Both words mean "potatoes", but "patatas" is more common in Spain, whereas "papas" is used in other Spanish-speaking countries.

I'm a little surprised to see "patatas" as the default translation here, since Duolingo claims to teach a "generic Latin American Spanish", but it's not a huge deal regardless.

6 months ago

Valentin177141

Jajaja nice jop,

3 months ago

silvetprincess32

There isnt really a difference between fried potatoes and fries..

3 months ago

JamesBurto344902

What is the facination with french fries? Ive had more questions about fries than spoons, knives, plates, sinks, and everything else in a kitchen / restaraunt

3 months ago

Hallelujah334980

I learned fries as papas fritas.

3 months ago

J7776

I learned this one as papas fritas....maybe its a regional thing.....

3 months ago

S.T.Leo

Sorry to bother but the audio isn't working, can someone please help me?

2 months ago

Drewespanol

Doesn't fritas mean you fry?

1 month ago

Brady477158

I thought it was "papas fritas" not patatas fritas

3 weeks ago

JoeyRagheb

Potato fries should work

2 weeks ago

Tim730700
Tim730700Plus

generally in USA we say french fries when we want fried potatoes. "fries" is colloquial and generally understood in context (a Burger King)

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.