"Hacemosmuchascosasenjunio."

Translation:We do a lot of things in June.

8 months ago

12 Comments


PWigglesworth

DuoLingo says: You have an extra space. "We make a lot ofthings in June."

Obviously the answer is wrong, but will not let me report it.

5 months ago

ZhangtheGreat

Shouldn't "we make many things" also be acceptable, since "hacer" can also mean "to make"?

6 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeynePlus

Exactly! Say you're a craftsperson gearing up for the fall season....

6 months ago

Matt239777
Matt239777

agreed^

debe estar acceptado

5 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

"we are doing a lot of things in june" was rejected....

5 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

I said "We do many things in June" and it was not accepted. Reported. 5/8/18. Ugh.

8 months ago

Daniel996280

Accepted 6/10/18. Reporting works.

7 months ago

Isabel303668

What do either of them have to do with weather? Would you not prefer to practice more weather words: stormy, thundering, lightening, landslide etc? Also adding more adjectives

3 months ago

Sandra94627

Why not we are doing????

2 months ago

kirby832193

We did a lot of things in June. It should be correct, or or no?

2 weeks ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeynePlus

No. “Hacemos” is present tense; “hicimos” is the preterite.

2 weeks ago

Donald798622

I wonder if "We are very busy in June." might be a truer translation.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.