"Sir, do you know where the movie theater is?"

Translation:Señor, ¿sabe usted dónde está el cine?

8 months ago

13 Comments


karin21201

Why not sabes instead of usted sabe?

8 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

It would be rather unusual to use the "familiar you" form with somebody you just called "sir" :)

8 months ago

karin21201

Ok right. That makes sense.

8 months ago

Barry426988

Why is "cinema" not accepted as well as "cine" ?

8 months ago

JoelAmos2

I used, Señor, conoces dónde está el cine?

Why is conoces suggested as an answer for "do you know?" but its not accepted?

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Duolingo's "suggested translations" in the hover hints are mostly context-independent. You'd have to use the sentence context to realize that the question is asking about a fact (and thus, that "ser" is the right version of "to know").

6 months ago

steve682887

don't you mean "saber" ?

4 weeks ago

TJWphd
TJWphd

Conoces is more like “acquainted” - in modern English we have dropped this word and just use “know” which causes us confusion when learning other languages.

6 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

I don't understand why my 'conoce' wasn't accepted. I've done other exercises where conocer is used in context with knowing a city. Can it not mean 'to be familiar with,' too?

1 month ago

AKyper
AKyper

You would have to use conoce, the usted form, with Señor.

1 month ago

Carol870492

La sala is right? El teatro is wrong?

5 months ago

Lainiehoglan

I thought the usted form would be saben. Why sabe? DUO says sabe is the command form, but the question doesn't seem like a command.

1 day ago

writchie4
writchie4

Pay attention to the plurality.

  • Do you (singular) know...? ¿Sabe usted...
  • Do you (plural) know...? ¿Saben ustedes...
1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.