1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sir, do you know where the m…

"Sir, do you know where the movie theater is?"

Translation:Señor, ¿sabe usted dónde está el cine?

May 9, 2018

42 Comments


jEzbi

Why is it esta snd not es? The theater isnt going to move.


Michael307373

Remember this: For how you feel and where you are always use the verb 'estar'. We are talking location here so 'estar' is the correct choice.


robert442980

Some times you need el señor sometimes just señor any one know the rule?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

To elaborate on what Michael said:

When you're directly addressing someone, the term of address is simply "señor":
¡Señor! ¿sabe usted dónde está el cine?
Sir, do you know where the movie theater is?

When you're referring to someone using the honorific along with their name, you often use the definite article:
Lo siento, el Señor Martinez no está aquí ahora.
I'm sorry, Mr. Martinez is not here right now.


aKyper

Or, if there were a bunch of men in a room, you could specificy your address by using their last name: "Señor Martinez, ¿cuándo es tú presentación?" It's when you're talking about somebody that you use the 'el' or 'la' in front of their names. La presentación del Señor Martinez es perfecta."


Aurelius1234

When you talk to em, use "Señor". (i.e. second person)

When you talk about em, use "El señor". (i.e. third person)


Michael307373

If you include the actual name then you include the article as well.

El Señor Martinez.

Without the actual name it would simply be the title: Señor for example.


aKyper

I'm not sure it's that simple. After all, you can say "El señor está afuera."


Michael307373

Interesting, I hadn't considered that particular meaning. However, I should mention that I would translate the English of that sentence as: The gentleman is outside. This highlights the slightly different context in which 'señor' is being used there.

I guess we'll have to modify the rule above by saying that when 'señor' is being used to call a person's attention rather than talk about a man in third person... the article is not needed.


PattiinFlorida

thank you - so helpful


MasterSkywalker.

Thanks its very easy and helpful in this diagram


karin21201

Why not sabes instead of usted sabe?


writchie4

It would be rather unusual to use the "familiar you" form with somebody you just called "sir" :)


karin21201

Ok right. That makes sense.


Thelionspet

was my question too. thank you.. makes a lot of sense.. duh!!!!


Linda355606

Why is usted not before sabe as tu sabes is ok


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Spanish does not like to put two different noun/pronoun phrases right next to each other, and "¿Señor, usted sabe...?" does just that. So you need to invert the subject and verb: "¿Señor, sabe usted...?"


MJ-circa24

I was going to post the same question! Thank you for the straight forward explanation! It really helped.


Lonese6

Why not teatro?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's where stage plays are performed.


Barry426988

Why is "cinema" not accepted as well as "cine" ?


Lainiehoglan

I thought the usted form would be saben. Why sabe? DUO says sabe is the command form, but the question doesn't seem like a command.


writchie4

Pay attention to the plurality.

  • Do you (singular) know...? ¿Sabe usted...
  • Do you (plural) know...? ¿Saben ustedes...

LaurieDube1

So verbs conjugated with usted use the 3rd person form?


writchie4

Yep, exactly.


NiallMarti4

I never really know where to put usted/ustedes in a sentence. For this I put "usted sabe", marked correct. Is it quite flexible, or more correct to say "sabe usted" in this sentence?


SonLuvr77

El teatro was not accepted, even though the rest of the sentence was correct. Any particular reason?


Carol870492

La sala is right? El teatro is wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

película = movie, as in "The Incredibles" is a movie, or "Shrek" is a movie.

cine = movie theater or cinema, as in the place where you go to pay money on tickets and popcorn and sit in a big dark room with other people.


Sonia433009

Hey guys the tips at the start of the lessons are quite useful and informative Try to look at them before proceeding


Sonia433009

I can't seem to find the accents on my phone to get the proper Spanish translation. I am working on it. However if anyone has suggestions, this will be greatly appreciated


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Press and hold on a letter to get a pop-up menu, then select the appropriate option.


MoLwgt

Is the word "usted" necessary or just for added emphasis? I mean, would "Señor, ¿sabe dónde está el cine?" be considered incorrect? Thanks :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The subject pronoun is always optional. "Señor, ¿sabe dónde está el cine?" is perfectly fine.


Terrence628916

Why not, senor, tu sabes donde esta el cine


TomFang

Why not "senor, sabe donde queda el cine"


JohnRhines

Shouldn't the word be "sabes" as you are talking to a subject in the second person


writchie4

Spanish has two levels of formality for the 2nd person (tú and usted). In this sentence, you are addressing the person in a formal way with "Sir", so the formal "usted" is used along with its matching verb conjugation.

  • ¿Sabe usted...?
  • ¿Sabes tú...?

Julie872979

Why 'sabe usted' and not 'sabes' as per the previous question?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.