1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A fish sandwich."

"A fish sandwich."

Translation:Un sándwich de pescado.

May 9, 2018

259 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdNed2

When to use "de" and when to use "con"? Why not Un sándwich con pescado?


vikvikvr

"de" literally means "of", so it indicates the primary ingredient of the dish.. on the other side "con" means "with" which refers to an add-on


sguthrie1

Another way of seeing it is: English often uses a noun as an adjective. Thus, in "Fish sandwich", both the words "fish" and "sanwiche" are nouns when they stand alone. However, in Spanish, the "de" turns "fish" into an adjective modifying the noun, "sandwich."


losik55

Can I order a burger made of fish with fish on it, please?


KenyTheUni

That would be a fish sandwich with extra fish


syntaxerror101

Un sandwich de pescado GRANDE pescado!


SIMBAxn

¿una hamburguesa de pescado con pescado?


Veronica395707

How about 'un pescado samdwich'..why would that be wrong?


Weetanix

The reason you dont say that is because in spanish the adjective comes after the thing you're describing. For example if you were trying to say "a blue shirt" you would say "una camisa azul". When you're talking about a sandwich you put what is in the sandwich after with "de" in between the word "sándwich" and the food that is in the sandwich. So now it would be "sándwich de pescado" meaning "fish sandwich". Hope this helps.


Ratna561169

It is really helpfull to understand the use of "de" and "con" in a sentence the way you explained.


MOB224646

Un cafe de leche is un espresso though, ?no?


EjenobiKCP

Thank you. I was throughly confused.


LazCon

EdNed2-- Spanish traditionally uses "Un sandwich de xxx" 'A sandwich of' (insert contents here).

Con (with) is used to add something extra to your sandwich.

Una hamburguesa con queso. A hamburger with cheese.

Un sándwich de atún con encurtidos. A tuna sandwich with pickles.


kevinpinto133

Can someone please help me understand why - "Una pescado sándwich", not be correct?


dcseain

Word order varies by language. Adjectives mostly come after the noun they describe in Spanish. If a noun is used as an adjective, it must be part of an adjectival phrase using "de".

Sándwich de pescado. Coche de policía. Zumo de fruta. Sopa de res.


mathchoo

This sentence is a case of how Spanish does not allow nouns to used as an adjective in the same way they do in English. So, they use the "(noun) de (noun)" construction.

Here are some examples:
police car - coche de Policía
chicken soup - sopa de pollo
French Class - clase de Frances

Also, if you were to say "Un sándwich con pescado" the English would be "A sandwich with fish"


UJSwathi

'De' generally means 'of' but 'con' means 'with'


Veronica395707

UJSwathi, correct.. For those who need to understand these two words, write them down until you get it (10x each or more). That helps the brain remember


Teddybear71

How about "emparedado"? From what I understand, different words are used differently in Spanish-speaking countries - what then is the most common word for "sandwich" used in Spain?


dcseain

Sándwich y bocadillo are most common in Spain. Un sándwich de jamón y queso, por favor will get you an American/British style ham and cheese sandwich, right down to the bread.

Un bocadillo de jamón, por favor, will get you a crispy-crusted roll with ham in it sandwich-style.

Emparedado is correct usage, but varies a lot regionally. This Reddit thread goes into this word and other uses for, for example, bocadillo (a guava candy in Columbia) https://www.reddit.com/r/Spanish/comments/20r81x/emparedado_vs_bocadillo_vs_s%C3%A1ndwich/


lucalu4

Perfectamente explicado, yo añadiría, si me dejas, que la diferencia entre el sándwich y el bocadillo está en el tipo de pan usado. Un sándwich usa pan de molde y un bocadillo usa pan 'normal'


Teddybear71

Very interesting! Thank you very much! :)


BeckNelson

I also used emparedado and was marked incorrect


KatharineB893949

when to use un o una?


dcseain

Un before masculine nouns: un vaso, un gato, un presidente.

Una before femine nouns: la taza, una gata, una presidente.


arya90900

Why cant it be una?why un


dcseain

Sándwich is masculine, therefore un sándwich. Una is used before feminine nouns.


eiY2Rr2W

There aren't accents on my keyboard, so I can't put them in.


dcseain

WIndows, Mac, iPhone, or Android?


Mikal2425

if your keyboard has alt-gr and you are using english (INTL), then you can hóld ált gr, press the key and gét á©©éñts


KathrynAlma

I'm sorry but why can it just be "Un sandwich pescado?" Sorry if the question is dumb to y'all but I'm honestly confused.


dcseain

Pescado is a noun not an adjective. Therefore, sándwich de pescado is how it need be phrased; nouns cannot be adjectives in Spanish. Pescado also means fished: he pescado - I have fished.


Bobby411603

I'm confused with when to use una or un


CJC626

Use una for feminine nouns. La mujer, la niña, la vaca, la tienda, la manzana, etc.


AliGrether

Why did i get the word 'torta' for sandwich all of a sudden. Where did that come from? A torta is not a sandwich!


Lrtward

A torta is a sandwich in México, and possibly other countries as well.

Imgur


Bot80134

YUMMY YUMMY SOUNDS LIKE A TORTILLA


GhostDemon4

Huh, now I'm hungry. Good thing I make lunch soon.


jd2017gmai

Torta, sandwich ?


dcseain

Únicamente en México


ma7eo1823

I'm a little frustrated, two questions ago said "Una hamburgesa de pescado"... so on this question i thought i would write that, knowing there were two different correct answers, however flagged me as wrong.


sbmedley

the previous question used hambergesa de pescado for fish sandwich...so I used that for the answer to this question and got it wrong.


dcseain

Hamburguesa de pescado is a fish burger, as opposed to a fish sandwich.


Howtomakestuff

HAMBURGuesa. Fish hamburger. A hamburger is not just a sandwich, it's a type of sandwich.


DuncanJenn1

ok, so what happened to "emparedado" i kinda liked that word


dcseain

It's regionally used in places, including in Spain and Bolivia. I've rarely actually heard anyone that word. I've heard bocadillo, sándwich, or torta mostly. It is a correct usage, just not as common.


DuncanJenn1

thanks for that, very helpful :-)


Biarara

Why does sandwich come before fish


dcseain

Because generally adjectives come after the noun in Spanish and other Romance languages.


sophxrag

I just wrote un pescado sándwich


Rahaf313324

Is sandwich torta cause when I was learning it was sandwich not torta


Mrigank-tanirwar

Why not un pe sa cado sańdwich. I just did not put it in the spanish order


dcseain

Because pescado is a noun, not an adjective. Un sándwich de pescado is noun phrase equivalent to 'a fish sandwich' in English. nouns are not used as adjectives in Spanish, instead noun phrases are used.


javadaCart1

Im gonna seem to have a hard time with knowing when to use "de". The sentence just states "A fish sandwich". Idk I'm just confused right now.


JesseMoore954584

I was told my answe should have torta and not sandwich, why? This seems wrong to me.


CallieJohn633687

When to use torta and when to use sándwich??


dcseain

Torta is used for sandwich in parts of Mexico and Guatemala. Sándwich is usually broadly understood. In Spain, torta means cake (postre) and bocadillo is more common than sándwich.


Jean78671

Hmmm, now I'm really confused. In an earlier lesson, this was translated as "hamburguesa", now it's "sándwich" which I originally thought it should be. Am I the only one confused here?


dcseain

Hamburguesa is hamburger; ground beef. Sándwich de carne is a beef sandwich, possibly roast beef. Not equal, though similar as beef/cow is the defualt for both.


ocgforme

WHY does the word 'sandwich' in spanish, which is clearly a loan word, need the accent over the a?


Bot80134

I'm confused how come a


dcseain

Un tomate – a tomato. Un sándwich – a sandwich. Una botella – a bottle. Una uña - a fingernail.


JackPutnam8

You just said hamburguesa de pescado and now you're telling me it's un sandwich pescado. U can't have both just to take my hearts!!


KirstenPar926457

i shouldn't have gotten that wrong just for the order.


Emma501722

Why does this get thrown out before you teach it to us


syntaxerror101

This is the first phrase in Spanish i have seen in my progression that it takes more words in Spanish to say it than it did in english..and its about food..!


Jobie94793

when to use un instead of una and vise versa


dcseain

Un In used before masculine nouns: in mapa, un vaso, un taco. Una is used before feminine nouns: una pizza, una plata, una ventana. Both mean a/an.


LorraineSe650797

I'm getting it wrong whether I use hamburguesa or sandwich, duo says one way is wrong, next time other way


dcseain

Sándwich not sandwich in Spanish.


kayla84732

Why translate to "a sandwich of fish" instead of "a fish sandwich?" What is the rule I'm missing?


dcseain

It's necessary to use the "de" in Spanish: un sándwich de mantequilla de cacahuete y mermelada, for example.


mathchoo

Spanish does not allow nouns to be used as adjective like they do in English. Instead they use the "(noun) de (noun)" construction.
This is also true when showing possession.
You will see this a lot as you get further in to Duolingo.


yydelilah

Why not 'Un sandwich pescado'


dcseain

It's grammatically incorrect to request un sándwich pescado, and has the connotation that fish might be used rather than bread.


Josh740299

I believe it's because 'un sándwich pescado' would be as if you are describing the sandwich itself rather than the contents? So a fish sandwich as opposed to a sandwich with fish in it.. if that makes sense? I'm sure people would know what you meant but just not quite correct.


devdevjc

what's the difference between pez and pescado?


dcseain

Pez are alive. Pescado (fished) is food. Peces and pescados respectively in plural.


Judy645721

What’s a sanguche


dcseain

sánduche, sánguïche, sanguche, are all regional variants of sándwich.


corianderitscori

When i typed my answer i said "un sadwich de pez" pez also means fush so why was this marked wrong?


dcseain

Pez is living, pescado is food. (pescado is literally 'fished').


Iris6965

Why does it tick me off for one typo? - n -


dcseain

él is he but el is the. Hablo is i talk, but habló is he/she/you formal talked. Si is if but sí is yes. Orthography, and spelling, matter.


Abity1

Great explanation. I can see the differences clearly with the words and their meanings put next to each other. They look like a minor errors in the untrained eyes. Thank you!!!


sbmedley

I don't know...but it is not nearly as irritating as when getting an incorrect on pronunciation when the internet is slow and it doesn't pick up a word...


sbmedley

I quit doing the oral work because our internet is slow and it kept marking it as wrong...


tommylockwood

It depends. Often if the typo does not create an entirely different word or form of a word, it will accept it and then correct you. But "mi" vs "mis" or "hombre" vs "nombre" and the like are no good.


dcseain

What don't you understand? What's confusing?


Sirilynn

How can we differentiate things feminine or masculine?


dcseain

Words ending in -ción, -a, -iente, -dad -ced are generally feminine: la educación, la gata, la serpiente, la universidad, la merced

Words ending in -o, a consonant, or -e, are usually masculine: el gato, el jamón, el jefe

Feminine words that start with a stressed a require the masculine article in the singular: el agua but las aguas, for example.

Words that end with an e or a consonant can change or not depending on gender: el presidente, la presidente or la presidenta -- usage varies by country. El jefe, la jefe or la jefa. El doctor, la doctor or la doctora. La enfermera recently also has the form el enfermero.

I hope that helps clarify. Comments, questions, concerns?


Alexblack1814

So un sándwich but una hamburguesa why do i keep getting it wrong


dcseain

Una hamburguesa is a hamburger. Un sándwich is a sandwich.

You'll get used to the genders as you practice more.


TimothyGoe3

I used "un sándwich con queso" and was marked correct. Is this a case of correct literal translation but you would never find this usage in common vernacular?


dcseain

Queso is cheese. Pescado is fish. "Un sándwich con queso" is "A sandwich with cheese" as opposed to "Un sándwich de pescado" which is "A fish sandwich".


Tanner_Casaubon

Un sandwich de pes should be correct, I know slang Spanish and many of the Spanish people in my area say "pes" instead of pescado"


Abi538619

whats the difference between 'un' and 'una' ?


dcseain

Un is used before masculine nouns meaning a/an. Una is used before feminine nouns meaning a/an.

Words ending in: -a, -ción, -dad, -ced are feminine. (A few words ending with -a are, or can be, machine). Feminine words that start with a stressed a take masculine articles in the singular: El agua but las aguas, un águila but unas águilas, for example.


FemiDairo

Well Abi538619 Un is masculine and Una is feminine in gender. Una mostly used when Spanish words end with vowel sound "A" Eg

Una cartera- A purse Una novia- A girlfriend Una hermana - A sister

And Un is mostly used when Spanish words do not end with vowel sound "A" Eg

Un reloj = A watch Un novio = A boyfriend Un hermano = A brother


Egiptianmau

:C this confused me


tommylockwood

One of the answer choices was, "Un emparedado de personas" o.o


WillemDeVi2

So frustrating at times a is un or una for no apparent reason


KathrynAlma

The speaker is either a male or female so that's how I judge it by But I don't know for sure if that always works it may be a different reason entirely but that's what I base it off of and I tend to get it right


ValerieSan593681

I think this needs to be fixed or else everyone will get it wrong in the first try


OjoOluwayemisi

What is torta in Spanish? I just translated a fish sándwich as una sándwich de pescado and got corrected with un torta de pescado


dcseain

In Spain, torta is cake (postre). I'm parts of Mexico and Guatamala, torta is sandwich. Having learnt to speak in Spain, torta de pescado would be a fishcake or fish patty IMHO.


RandomAsianMan

Where does torta come from?


dcseain

Late Latin torta, meaning 'twisted/folded over' from what i can find. In Italian it means 'cake'. In Spanish it nominally means a mass of flour cooked with other ingredients over slow heat. Usage varies by country. The word also is in a lot of colloquial expressions: https://dle.rae.es/?id=a7yncrp


PravashPal

Where to use un and una


RanzoG

I have no problem with the grammar or translation. I just want to know what a "fish burger" is vs a "fish sandwich." Like, what is the actual object? Which national or cultural group of Spanish speakers, theoretically, has these two distinct (?) items in their culture such that beginning learners of Spanish are being advised to learn the two?


dcseain

At minimum Spain and Mexico. What differs between hamburguesa and sándwich you ask: same as in English -- the bread, possibly a hamburguesa de pescado will be a patty of fish, as it might be in English, or could be a chunk of fish, as it could be in English. Bun vs bread slice, as i implied above, is a difference. In Spain, sándwich vs bocadillo also is difference in bread -- English white bread vs Spanish hard roll.


RanzoG

I ask because I don't distinguish these in English (American English is my mother tongue). So it sounds like you're saying the difference between a hamburger and a sandwich is bread? Ha! Or not. In my English, "burger" indicates something that is in the shape of a patty -- the form of a ground beef hamburger (which we'll put on any bread that's available, or sometimes just eat without bread!). Should I really expect to find fish formed into round patties in the Spanish-speaking world? In other words, is this just a grammatical exercise, or does it teach anything about actual culture? (Some of the Duo courses are really bad in creating nonsense. Have you seen Indonesian? One exercise says "My banana sleeps.")


dcseain

Hamburgers refer to the best, and often to the particular roll on which it's served - hamburger roll. Different words for different types of sandwiches is usual: sub[marine sandwich], hoagy, grinder, panini, burger, and usually the significant difference is the bread and the form factor therreof.


RanzoG

I respect your perspective of what defines "hamburger" (in English), though I kindly disagree, as my experience is different. However, I don't feel the debate of definition is necessary (it has already been beaten to death in these discussions :) ) My main interest is to discern what is going on here with respect to language learning. Thanks, and it's nice to meet another language lover!

Just for fun: Ever had a "hotdog" in India? I've often enjoyed them during intermissions at cinemas. A smear of spicy mashed potato placed on... a "hotdog bun", hehe! And I recently had a conversation with some friends in India, from a village, who were horrified to learn (after they suggested that I should eat some Indian "burgers" since I'm American and Americans' food is burgers, lol) that American hamburgers are made of beef! :)


dcseain

I've not yet travelled to India, but have a lot of Indian friends. Ive heard lots of stories of the great vegetarian options in restaurants there and I've long known that both pork and beef are not consumed there. I know McDonald's serves mostly chicken there.


dcseain

Yes. There are many different regional words for sandwich in Spanish.


sarah481938

Why is this "sandwich" and not emperedado?


dcseain

In Spain, "Un bocadillo de jamón" will come on a crisp-crusted roll, and "In sándwich de jamón" Will come on white sandwich bread.

That said, sándwich, and its variants, is the most generic word for such across the Spnish-speaking world.


KayJRuns

What the difference between un and una


dcseain

Un is the indefinite article used before masculine nouns and una is used before feminine nouns. Plural forms unos/unas. All translate as a/an.


Hhny15

Una sándwich de pescado


dcseain

Un sándwich, no una sándwich, por es el sándwich.


ulifleur

Every answer i give is wrong, even do it will say it as an answer


DewayneJoh6

When do i use una and un


CJC626

For feminine nouns. La mujer, la niña, la vaca, la tienda, la manzana, etc.


eddy366259

Un and una is basicly the same thing wich is a in spanish


CJC626

You still cannot choose when you use one or the other. *Un = masculine, typically used for nouns ending in o. Una = feminine, typically used for nouns ending in a. HOWEVER, there are numerous exceptions to this rule.


BradOldridge

Still confusing right now. But thanks to everyone explaining in the comments. This one got me also.


DavidWoods4

Un emparedado de pescado


CJC626

I'm genuinely curious as to which regions use emparedado nowadays. I can't remember the last time I saw a menu that used it instead of sándwich.


ongkon_deb

Una bocadilla de pescado?


dcseain

Un bocadillo de pescado. Es masculino.


Flurpmaster

if its "a fish sandwhich" why isn't it un pescado sandwhich?


dcseain

In Spanish, nouns cannot be used as adjectives, and adjectives usually come after the noun they describe. Therefore, un sándwich de pescado/pollo/vegetales/etc.


jenny.wine

one question said sandwich and one said hamburgesa lol


CgGander

I cannot pass this sabdwich correct my smart phone does nothave that icon


Prince582795

How do I know when im talking to a girl(un) and boy(una), when the statement doesn't say


kevinpinto133

Can someone please help me understand why, "Una pescado sándwich" not be correct?


AryanSinha15

Hai sorre nu ka burger mangau ga sala kuta


Jerry924636

Isn't that "A sandwitch of fish"?


dcseain

Literally, yes. Correctly in English, no.


Danny431987

I used una in this and i got it wrong why


dcseain

Sándwich is masculine. Ergo, un sándwich not una. Un and una are not interchangeable – the correct one for the fever and number of the weird must be used: un sándwich, unos sándwiches but la torta and las tortas.


ashy_coconut

I used Una since a woman was saying this, and i got it wrong!? And right before this question it was showing me how Una is femanine and Un is masculine


mack242k

How to know when "un" and "una" comes?... I'm getting mistakes while doing this!


jdancer5678

why not "un pescado sandwich?" can someone help me?


Deepak802095

Good morning. Because in Spanish they have the object first and adjective later. A green dress becomes " A dress of green color . I think.


dcseain

Pescado is a noun, and adjectives usually follow the noun they are describing. Spanish is much less flexible than English for word order and parts of speech.

Un sándwich de pescado - "de pencado" is the adjectival phrase describing "sándwich".

Sándwich de $Cosa is the required form in Spanish. Spanish grammar is based on Latin, not Germanic, so the rules differ more than, for example, the grammar of German does from English.


Gabby37661

Im a little annoyed that they expect us to know whether to use un or una in a sentence like that. I mean, we don't know who is speaking so...


dcseain

Gender is an integral aspect of Spanish, and every exercise has enough context to show which gender the nouns are.


Mitchell735463

I put un pescado sandwich like with the cheese sandwitch.... Why do I need the "De" now?


dcseain

Sándwich de queso. Sándwich de pescado. Sándwich de jamón.

Un sándwich de jamón y un de jamón y queso.

Nouns are never used as adjectives in Spanish. Most adjectives follow the noun they describe in Spanish. The "de" is necessary, nay, obligatory.


Duracell90

It's hard it means fish sandwich


TylerMcCal827433

when would you switch the words sándwich and pescado?


dcseain

You would not, unless you want to describe nyanfish.


Derrick683040

It means the same. A or one its speach


james_m99

I can't tell whether pescado is pronounced as it looks, or as 'pes-ca-tho'


Veronica395707

Why would it be incorrect to say 'Un pescado sandwich'?


dcseain
  1. Pescado is a noun, as is sándwich. 2. Most adjectives follow the noun the describe in Spanish. E.g. Una casa amarilla vs A yellow house. 3. Un sándwich de pescado/carne/jamón is the correct, and only, way to express what type of sandwich, similar to Un hamburguesa con queso but never un quesoburguesa.

AVIRALTIWA1

Can't I say A pescado de sandwich? in Spanish?


dcseain

You can say it, but it is a meaningless phrase as written. You wouldn't say "a sandwich fish" in English when requesting a sandwich containing fish.

Word order in Spanish is much less flexible than in English. Were you to remove the fish from the sandwich, you might, in that limited context, say "Es el pescado del sándwich" – "It is the fish from the sandwich" if someone asked what you are eating.

However, Un sándwich de pescado is a fish sandwich. Un sándwich de res is a beef sandwich. Un sándwich de mantequilla de cacahuete y marmalada de fresa is a peanut butter and strawberry jelly sandwich.

Un sándwich de $COSA is how one requests a $THING sandwich en español. Así es únicamente.


AddisonJac370954

why is it un sandwich de pescado? when it makes more sense to be un pescado sandwich. pls help me


Ola25470

Sandwich=bocadillo


AfridiRahm

And how do this app expect me to know this answer!


Anchita298241

Why is una sándwich de pescado incorrect?


dcseain

Sándwich is a masculine word that requires el and un is why "una sándwich" is incorrect.


NaiyshaDhanani

i dont understand this like the un pescado de sandwich vs un sandwich de pescado so can someone please explain


udaspmz

"pescado de sandwich" is a fish made of sandwich(es). "Sandwich de pescado is the correct translation.


Jochenaox

isnt a sandwich "un bocadillo" in spanish or am i wrong?


dcseain

In Spain, yes. But not in most of the Americas.


atomiketch

Whats the gender for sándwich? Male?


dcseain

Sí, el sándwich.


AftabAlam149383

I'm confused amongst de,para and con, all mean for/with but then DL isn't accepting de in place of con or con in place of para or vice versa.


Helennpa

Why not un pescado sándwich


dcseain

Because Spanish grammar is not the same as English grammar.


AngelinaFo480711

If I am explaining myself correctly I thought if the word after the modifying word un or una started with a constanant you would use the modifier that ended in a vowel such as una


yvettelizabeth

why is it 'un' for sandwich and 'una' for burger?


JoshuaTewo

They could actually teach us this, instead of giving it to us.


Tony121600

How come sometimes sandwich sometimes hamburgesa


dcseain

For the same reason they differ in English.


CheyenneWy9

why is it "Un" instead of una when the person speaking is a girl?


dcseain

It's not about who is speaking, it's about the noun that follows un/una.


NaveenKris950966

Why is pescado sandwich wrong?


dcseain

Because adjectives usually come after what the describe in Spanish, unlike in English. That is like saying "sandwich fish" in English. "Sándwich de pescado" is the only correct way to say "Fish sandwich" in Spanish.


mercedes683121

I just don`t know much spanish :(


Aqualayna

Wait- how can a sandwich be male??


dcseain

All borrowed words come into Spanish as male, therefore el sándwich, as el mapa and el programa, both from Greek. El bocadillo, the native Spanish word for sandwich, is also male.


Meru187

I remember doing Duolingo a few years back and being taught sandwich was either emparedado or bocadillo. Did they change it?


Denise960549

I dont have accents on my device.


cullbiz

Why we say un? Why cant we say una?


dcseain

Every word in Spanish is either grammatically masculine (un/el) or feminine (una/ella).

El sándwich, therefore un sándwich.


ness654185

un emparedado de pescado. declined >.0


YashikaAga10

I'm confused while using un, una


GhostDemon4

This "Un" and "Una" thing has been confusing me for a while. Could someone clear up when to use these two? Is it like "A" and "An" or am I not looking at it right?


finleyexp

Why is bocadillo wrong? In the area of Spain where I live they don't use sándwich.


KipaJanma

Can't we write it like , Un pescado sándwich instead of Un sándwich de pescado . Cause like its Fish sandwich so Pescado Sándwich doesnt sound bad?


dcseain

No. Grammar between the two languages in different. Nouns cannot me used as adjectives an in English. It must be "Un sándwich/bocadillo de pescado/jamón/res/pollo" is how it is expressed in Spanish.


Aquiline7

This sentence is very useful to me...and I love this app very very very much.....Thanks Duolingo...


Aquiline7

This sentence is very useful to me...


KatydeLeon6

Sometimes i hate this app


Debbie126826

Duolingo is so inconsistent! In another lesson, they wanted una hamburguesa de pescado and marked me wrong for saying un sándwich de pescado! Now they're going the opposite way! So frustrating when they do that!


prashant933288

When to use una and when un


ph.7C3OVz

When to use un and una?


jack380206

What's wrong with my answer? İt is exactly the same as the correct answer. Don't understand...


Lillian920703

Why is to learn english weird? Please i need help. All letter sound different in Spanish in English.


dcseain

Spanish comes from Latin, and is conservative in the sounds of letters.

English comes from Germanic, and is not conservative in its sounds. English is also written in the Latin Alphabet, and has fewer letters than we have sounds (phonemes), whereas Spanish has a one letter one sound (G and C have hard and soft depending on following vowel).


ArsalanPat1

Why not hamburguesa de pescado


dcseain

For the same reason that a fish hamburger and a fish sandwich are different in English.


Alisha657549

How do you put in accents in duolingo


dcseain

On a phone or tablet, long press the letter to get a pop up of accented forms way that letter, including ñ. Spanish uses: áéíïóúüñ and capital forms of all those also.

If on a computer, it depends whether windows, mac, or chromebook.


JaianaGray

how is it un sandwhich when its supposed to say un pescado sandwhich


dcseain

No. Each language has its own grammar. "Un sándwich de pescado/res/jamón" is how to ask for, or describe such an object in Spanish.


MelHolmes1

Why, when the accent is on the á, do the speakers always put the emphasis at the end of the word?


Croptart

So what's the difference between hamburguesa de pescado (which duo translates as "fish burger") in an earlier exercise and sandwich de pescado in this one? I am American and would never say "fish burger." A fish patty served on a bun would still be a fish sandwich to me.


dcseain

The type of bread, and possibly what comes on it. Hamburguesa de will be on a hamburger roll, sándwich de will be on English/American/German white bread, and bocadillo de will be on a small sub roll with a firm crisp crust.


Zenglezhi

i never get when to use sandwich first or fish :(


dcseain

Sándwich de pescado/jamón/res/queso siempre always.

Pescado frito - fried fish, us an example of when fish comes first.


KellyCole17

Why not hamburguesa instead of sanwich?


SallyFox6

the first exercise in the lesson was una hamburguesa de pescado, the second was to translate "the sandwich", the third was to translate "a fish sandwich", so why is una hamburguesa de pescado not considered correct?


Henry19eleven

Stop putting extra words


Maddie461134

Yall help me i don't get it it ask for a fish sandwich and fish comes first not sandwich right?


Katrina213648

I tried using the word bocadillo but it told me I was wrong, yet this is the word I am used to seeing on the menu in Spain.


Thehyrulewarrior

A sandwich of fish? seriously?


Sheila867343

I used pez instead of pescado. Why is this wrong?


dcseain

Pez es vivo, pescado es comida. Pez is alive, pescado is food. That's why. Es porque.


jimellebru

Why is burger una but sandwich un smh


dcseain

La carne hamburguesa, Hamburger meat, hence la hamburguesa. Sándwich was borrowed from English, hence el sándwich. El mapa and el programa were borrowed from Greek, and are therefore masculine despite ending in A.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.