"A fish sandwich."

Translation:Un sándwich de pescado.

8 months ago

77 Comments


EdNed2
EdNed2

When to use "de" and when to use "con"? Why not Un sándwich con pescado?

8 months ago

vikvikvr

"de" literally means "of", so it indicates the primary ingredient of the dish.. on the other side "con" means "with" which refers to an add-on

8 months ago

vissicchio

Thanks for the explanation..

2 months ago

megan407538

Gracias

1 month ago

Adrian231934

Thanks for the explanation. Exciting!

1 month ago

ShabibAktar

Gracias

1 month ago

kit-n-caboodle

bless

1 week ago

LazCon
LazCon

EdNed2-- Spanish traditionally uses "Un sandwich de xxx" 'A sandwich of' (insert contents here).

Con (with) is used to add something extra to your sandwich.

Una hamburguesa con queso. A hamburger with cheese.

Un sándwich de atún con encurtidos. A tuna sandwich with pickles.

5 months ago

mathchoo

This sentence is a case of how Spanish does not allow nouns to used as an adjective in the same way they do in English. So, they use the "(noun) de (noun)" construction.

Here are some examples:
police car - coche de Policía
chicken soup - sopa de pollo
French Class - clase de Frances

Also, if you were to say "Un sándwich con pescado" the English would be "A sandwich with fish"

5 months ago

Hannulak

Because "con" is "with" and "Un sándwich de pescado" is "A fish sandwich" , not "A sandwich with fish". But in my opinion you can use both. I think I helped.

4 months ago

vissicchio

Why de not con?

2 months ago

Dayanara717745

Because it is a fish sandwich. You can't just order a fish sandwich with fish. It's in the name.

7 months ago

Lee_2018
Lee_2018

But you can order fish sandwich with more fish.

6 months ago

LjKarel

Un sándwich de pescado con más pescado.

6 months ago

Anna279832

Then wouldn't the sentence be "Un sándwich de pescado con mas pescado." Or something like that?

6 months ago

Anna279832

If it was extra fish on a fish sandwich

6 months ago

bree232056

I got the answer right but can it also be "sánwitch pescado"?

6 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

No. Sándwich de pescado o Bocadillo de pescado

6 months ago

jd2017gmai

Torta, sandwich ?

6 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Únicamente en México

6 months ago

Teddybear71
Teddybear71

How about "emparedado"? From what I understand, different words are used differently in Spanish-speaking countries - what then is the most common word for "sandwich" used in Spain?

5 months ago

BeckNelson

I also used emparedado and was marked incorrect

4 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Sándwich y bocadillo are most common in Spain. Un sándwich de jamón y queso, por favor will get you an American/British style ham and cheese sandwich, right down to the bread.

Un bocadillo de jamón, por favor, will get you a crispy-crusted roll with ham in it sandwich-style.

Emparedado is correct usage, but varies a lot regionally. This Reddit thread goes into this word and other uses for, for example, bocadillo (a guava candy in Columbia) https://www.reddit.com/r/Spanish/comments/20r81x/emparedado_vs_bocadillo_vs_s%C3%A1ndwich/

2 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Perfectamente explicado, yo añadiría, si me dejas, que la diferencia entre el sándwich y el bocadillo está en el tipo de pan usado. Un sándwich usa pan de molde y un bocadillo usa pan 'normal'

2 months ago

Teddybear71
Teddybear71

Very interesting! Thank you very much! :)

2 months ago

sbmedley

the previous question used hambergesa de pescado for fish sandwich...so I used that for the answer to this question and got it wrong.

4 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Hamburguesa de pescado is a fish burger, as opposed to a fish sandwich.

4 months ago

Simone442575

Same.

3 months ago

DuncanJenn1

ok, so what happened to "emparedado" i kinda liked that word

2 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

It's regionally used in places, including in Spain and Bolivia. I've rarely actually heard anyone that word. I've heard bocadillo, sándwich, or torta mostly. It is a correct usage, just not as common.

2 months ago

DuncanJenn1

thanks for that, very helpful :-)

2 months ago

KatharineB893949

when to use un o una?

7 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Un before masculine nouns: un vaso, un gato, un presidente.

Una before femine nouns: la taza, una gata, una presidente.

7 months ago

kayla84732

Why translate to "a sandwich of fish" instead of "a fish sandwich?" What is the rule I'm missing?

6 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

It's necessary to use the "de" in Spanish: un sándwich de mantequilla de cacahuete y mermelada, for example.

6 months ago

mathchoo

Spanish does not allow nouns to be used as adjective like they do in English. Instead they use the "(noun) de (noun)" construction.
This is also true when showing possession.
You will see this a lot as you get further in to Duolingo.

5 months ago

AliGrether

Why did i get the word 'torta' for sandwich all of a sudden. Where did that come from? A torta is not a sandwich!

6 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

A torta is a sandwich in México, and possibly other countries as well.

Imgur

6 months ago

CodyORB

Tasty!

6 months ago

yydelilah

Why not 'Un sandwich pescado'

6 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

It's grammatically incorrect to request un sándwich pescado, and has the connotation that fish might be used rather than bread.

6 months ago

Josh740299

I believe it's because 'un sándwich pescado' would be as if you are describing the sandwich itself rather than the contents? So a fish sandwich as opposed to a sandwich with fish in it.. if that makes sense? I'm sure people would know what you meant but just not quite correct.

6 months ago

devdevjc

what's the difference between pez and pescado?

5 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Pez are alive. Pescado (fished) is food. Peces and pescados respectively in plural.

5 months ago

ma7eo1823

I'm a little frustrated, two questions ago said "Una hamburgesa de pescado"... so on this question i thought i would write that, knowing there were two different correct answers, however flagged me as wrong.

5 months ago

Judy645721

What’s a sanguche

5 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

sánduche, sánguïche, sanguche, are all regional variants of sándwich.

2 months ago

ShaylanMen

When i typed my answer i said "un sadwich de pez" pez also means fush so why was this marked wrong?

4 months ago

ShaylanMen

*fish

4 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Pez is living, pescado is food. (pescado is literally 'fished').

2 months ago

Iris6965

Why does it tick me off for one typo? - n -

3 months ago

sbmedley

I don't know...but it is not nearly as irritating as when getting an incorrect on pronunciation when the internet is slow and it doesn't pick up a word...

3 months ago

sbmedley

I quit doing the oral work because our internet is slow and it kept marking it as wrong...

2 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

él is he but el is the. Hablo is i talk, but habló is he/she/you formal talked. Si is if but sí is yes. Orthography, and spelling, matter.

2 months ago

CharlesOre7

Does a fish sandwich sound grody to anybody else?

3 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Los como a menudo. Los me gustan. También me gustan tacos de pescado. Más para mí. :)

2 months ago

Whitney836307

Can't figuer it out

2 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

What don't you understand? What's confusing?

2 months ago

javad79401

Thanks for help

2 months ago

javad79401

Thanks

2 months ago

Sirilynn

How can we differentiate things feminine or masculine?

2 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Words ending in -ción, -a, -iente, -dad -ced are generally feminine: la educación, la gata, la serpiente, la universidad, la merced

Words ending in -o, a consonant, or -e, are usually masculine: el gato, el jamón, el jefe

Feminine words that start with a stressed a require the masculine article in the singular: el agua but las aguas, for example.

Words that end with an e or a consonant can change or not depending on gender: el presidente, la presidente or la presidenta -- usage varies by country. El jefe, la jefe or la jefa. El doctor, la doctor or la doctora. La enfermera recently also has the form el enfermero.

I hope that helps clarify. Comments, questions, concerns?

2 months ago

Sirilynn

Gracias

2 months ago

Suzette63866

Is an empanada also a sandwich(?)

2 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

No, it's a type of turnover or pasty. "Embreaded" would be literal translation. More like en croute in French.

2 months ago

InfiniteGa12

This does not even teach you what hola means. Maybe later?

1 month ago

Teonna533613

When to use una and un

1 month ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Un/una is the indefinite article, like a/an in English.

Un one uses before masculine words and singular words that start with a stressed A: un hombro, un hombre, un agua, un águila.

Una one uses before feminine words, except those that start with a stressed A: la mujer, la chica, la alfombra.

For plurals, forms are unos and unas: unas aguas, unas mujeres, unos hombres, unos chicos.

I need a plate: Necesito un plato. I need some plates: Necesito unos platos I need a cup: Necesito una taza I need some cups: Necesito unas tazas

1 month ago

Biarara

Why does sandwich come before fish

4 weeks ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Because generally adjectives come after the noun in Spanish and other Romance languages.

4 weeks ago

Mary443355

This was asked as a questionable: una hamburguesa de pescado!,

3 weeks ago

jw7898521

why is it mixing up the words?

7 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Sándwich, bocadillo, bocata, empanada are all words for English sandwich.

7 months ago

Nixolbor
  1. Its a promocode i think. For roblox. Im sure its expired...but try to do it
5 months ago

Nixolbor

6806441836

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.