1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A fish sandwich."

"A fish sandwich."

Translation:Un sándwich de pescado.

May 9, 2018

151 Comments


EdNed2

When to use "de" and when to use "con"? Why not Un sándwich con pescado?

May 16, 2018

vikvikvr

"de" literally means "of", so it indicates the primary ingredient of the dish.. on the other side "con" means "with" which refers to an add-on

May 16, 2018

losik55

Can I order a burger made of fish with fish on it, please?

February 4, 2019

KenyTheUni

That would be a fish sandwich with extra fish

February 17, 2019

Jefferson424523

Yup.

March 11, 2019

Adrian231934

Thanks for the explanation. Exciting!

November 30, 2018

sguthrie1

Another way of seeing it is: English often uses a noun as an adjective. Thus, in "Fish sandwich", both the words "fish" and "sanwiche" are nouns when they stand alone. However, in Spanish, the "de" turns "fish" into an adjective modifying the noun, "sandwich."

July 30, 2019

megan407538

Gracias

November 22, 2018

ShabibAktar

Gracias

December 6, 2018

vissicchio

Thanks for the explanation..

October 31, 2018

kit-n-caboodle

bless

January 7, 2019

RyanReddy5

Ohhh. ok

September 15, 2019

RyanReddy5

can someone give me a lingot I am broke

September 15, 2019

Rebecca724826
October 5, 2019

LazCon

EdNed2-- Spanish traditionally uses "Un sandwich de xxx" 'A sandwich of' (insert contents here).

Con (with) is used to add something extra to your sandwich.

Una hamburguesa con queso. A hamburger with cheese.

Un sándwich de atún con encurtidos. A tuna sandwich with pickles.

July 24, 2018

mathchoo

This sentence is a case of how Spanish does not allow nouns to used as an adjective in the same way they do in English. So, they use the "(noun) de (noun)" construction.

Here are some examples:
police car - coche de Policía
chicken soup - sopa de pollo
French Class - clase de Frances

Also, if you were to say "Un sándwich con pescado" the English would be "A sandwich with fish"

August 3, 2018

Haylee463825

Well con means with and the sentence translated to English means a fish sandwich but it wouldn't make sense if it was a sandwich with fish I mean technically it would make sense but that's not how the Spanish Creator chose it

October 13, 2019

Blayson920

Because what your saying is " A sandwich with fish " and a fish sandwich would use " con "

May 23, 2019

edgar418535

Because if yoy say con they might bring it separately

April 5, 2019

Hannulak

Because "con" is "with" and "Un sándwich de pescado" is "A fish sandwich" , not "A sandwich with fish". But in my opinion you can use both. I think I helped.

August 20, 2018

vissicchio

Why de not con?

October 31, 2018

WillemDeVi2

It should be con, because de is used as of... a sandwich of fish... should be with fish... or con pescado

May 31, 2019

Dayanara717745

Because it is a fish sandwich. You can't just order a fish sandwich with fish. It's in the name.

May 29, 2018

Lee_2018

But you can order fish sandwich with more fish.

June 30, 2018

LjKarel

Un sándwich de pescado con más pescado.

July 12, 2018

Anna279832

Then wouldn't the sentence be "Un sándwich de pescado con mas pescado." Or something like that?

July 13, 2018

Anna279832

If it was extra fish on a fish sandwich

July 13, 2018

Teddybear71

How about "emparedado"? From what I understand, different words are used differently in Spanish-speaking countries - what then is the most common word for "sandwich" used in Spain?

August 16, 2018

BeckNelson

I also used emparedado and was marked incorrect

August 27, 2018

dcseain

Sándwich y bocadillo are most common in Spain. Un sándwich de jamón y queso, por favor will get you an American/British style ham and cheese sandwich, right down to the bread.

Un bocadillo de jamón, por favor, will get you a crispy-crusted roll with ham in it sandwich-style.

Emparedado is correct usage, but varies a lot regionally. This Reddit thread goes into this word and other uses for, for example, bocadillo (a guava candy in Columbia) https://www.reddit.com/r/Spanish/comments/20r81x/emparedado_vs_bocadillo_vs_s%C3%A1ndwich/

October 25, 2018

lucalu4

Perfectamente explicado, yo añadiría, si me dejas, que la diferencia entre el sándwich y el bocadillo está en el tipo de pan usado. Un sándwich usa pan de molde y un bocadillo usa pan 'normal'

November 14, 2018

Teddybear71

Very interesting! Thank you very much! :)

October 25, 2018

KatharineB893949

when to use un o una?

June 12, 2018

dcseain

Un before masculine nouns: un vaso, un gato, un presidente.

Una before femine nouns: la taza, una gata, una presidente.

June 13, 2018

kayla84732

Why translate to "a sandwich of fish" instead of "a fish sandwich?" What is the rule I'm missing?

June 24, 2018

dcseain

It's necessary to use the "de" in Spanish: un sándwich de mantequilla de cacahuete y mermelada, for example.

July 5, 2018

mathchoo

Spanish does not allow nouns to be used as adjective like they do in English. Instead they use the "(noun) de (noun)" construction.
This is also true when showing possession.
You will see this a lot as you get further in to Duolingo.

August 3, 2018

sbmedley

the previous question used hambergesa de pescado for fish sandwich...so I used that for the answer to this question and got it wrong.

September 6, 2018

dcseain

Hamburguesa de pescado is a fish burger, as opposed to a fish sandwich.

September 6, 2018

Simone442575

Same.

September 22, 2018

bree232056

I got the answer right but can it also be "sánwitch pescado"?

July 4, 2018

dcseain

No. Sándwich de pescado o Bocadillo de pescado

July 5, 2018

neha560623

Why not un pescado sandwich

May 18, 2019

javadaCart1

Exactly

July 13, 2019

AliGrether

Why did i get the word 'torta' for sandwich all of a sudden. Where did that come from? A torta is not a sandwich!

July 8, 2018

Lrtward

A torta is a sandwich in México, and possibly other countries as well.

Imgur

July 8, 2018

CodyORB

Tasty!

July 19, 2018

jd2017gmai

Torta, sandwich ?

July 10, 2018

dcseain

Únicamente en México

July 10, 2018

DuncanJenn1

ok, so what happened to "emparedado" i kinda liked that word

October 25, 2018

dcseain

It's regionally used in places, including in Spain and Bolivia. I've rarely actually heard anyone that word. I've heard bocadillo, sándwich, or torta mostly. It is a correct usage, just not as common.

October 25, 2018

DuncanJenn1

thanks for that, very helpful :-)

October 25, 2018

yydelilah

Why not 'Un sandwich pescado'

July 13, 2018

dcseain

It's grammatically incorrect to request un sándwich pescado, and has the connotation that fish might be used rather than bread.

July 13, 2018

Josh740299

I believe it's because 'un sándwich pescado' would be as if you are describing the sandwich itself rather than the contents? So a fish sandwich as opposed to a sandwich with fish in it.. if that makes sense? I'm sure people would know what you meant but just not quite correct.

July 15, 2018

devdevjc

what's the difference between pez and pescado?

July 21, 2018

dcseain

Pez are alive. Pescado (fished) is food. Peces and pescados respectively in plural.

July 24, 2018

ma7eo1823

I'm a little frustrated, two questions ago said "Una hamburgesa de pescado"... so on this question i thought i would write that, knowing there were two different correct answers, however flagged me as wrong.

August 8, 2018

Judy645721

What’s a sanguche

August 12, 2018

dcseain

sánduche, sánguïche, sanguche, are all regional variants of sándwich.

October 25, 2018

corianderitscori

When i typed my answer i said "un sadwich de pez" pez also means fush so why was this marked wrong?

September 10, 2018

dcseain

Pez is living, pescado is food. (pescado is literally 'fished').

October 25, 2018

corianderitscori

*fish

September 10, 2018

Iris6965

Why does it tick me off for one typo? - n -

September 19, 2018

dcseain

él is he but el is the. Hablo is i talk, but habló is he/she/you formal talked. Si is if but sí is yes. Orthography, and spelling, matter.

October 31, 2018

Abity1

Great explanation. I can see the differences clearly with the words and their meanings put next to each other. They look like a minor errors in the untrained eyes. Thank you!!!

June 3, 2019

sbmedley

I don't know...but it is not nearly as irritating as when getting an incorrect on pronunciation when the internet is slow and it doesn't pick up a word...

September 19, 2018

sbmedley

I quit doing the oral work because our internet is slow and it kept marking it as wrong...

October 25, 2018

tommylockwood

It depends. Often if the typo does not create an entirely different word or form of a word, it will accept it and then correct you. But "mi" vs "mis" or "hombre" vs "nombre" and the like are no good.

May 31, 2019

CharlesOre7

Does a fish sandwich sound grody to anybody else?

September 29, 2018

dcseain

Los como a menudo. Los me gustan. También me gustan tacos de pescado. Más para mí. :)

October 25, 2018

Sirilynn

How can we differentiate things feminine or masculine?

November 9, 2018

dcseain

Words ending in -ción, -a, -iente, -dad -ced are generally feminine: la educación, la gata, la serpiente, la universidad, la merced

Words ending in -o, a consonant, or -e, are usually masculine: el gato, el jamón, el jefe

Feminine words that start with a stressed a require the masculine article in the singular: el agua but las aguas, for example.

Words that end with an e or a consonant can change or not depending on gender: el presidente, la presidente or la presidenta -- usage varies by country. El jefe, la jefe or la jefa. El doctor, la doctor or la doctora. La enfermera recently also has the form el enfermero.

I hope that helps clarify. Comments, questions, concerns?

November 10, 2018

Sirilynn

Gracias

November 11, 2018

Suzette63866

Is an empanada also a sandwich(?)

November 14, 2018

dcseain

No, it's a type of turnover or pasty. "Embreaded" would be literal translation. More like en croute in French.

November 14, 2018

InfiniteGa12

This does not even teach you what hola means. Maybe later?

November 28, 2018

Teonna533613

When to use una and un

December 12, 2018

dcseain

Un/una is the indefinite article, like a/an in English.

Un one uses before masculine words and singular words that start with a stressed A: un hombro, un hombre, un agua, un águila.

Una one uses before feminine words, except those that start with a stressed A: la mujer, la chica, la alfombra.

For plurals, forms are unos and unas: unas aguas, unas mujeres, unos hombres, unos chicos.

I need a plate: Necesito un plato. I need some plates: Necesito unos platos I need a cup: Necesito una taza I need some cups: Necesito unas tazas

December 12, 2018

Biarara

Why does sandwich come before fish

December 20, 2018

dcseain

Because generally adjectives come after the noun in Spanish and other Romance languages.

December 20, 2018

Mary443355

This was asked as a questionable: una hamburguesa de pescado!,

December 27, 2018

Daniel208205

Im sorry but unacceptable Un means "a" pescado means "fish" why does that not work

February 10, 2019

Alexblack1814

So un sándwich but una hamburguesa why do i keep getting it wrong

February 28, 2019

dcseain

Una hamburguesa is a hamburger. Un sándwich is a sandwich.

You'll get used to the genders as you practice more.

February 28, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

Un sándwich

March 4, 2019

TimothyGoe3

I used "un sándwich con queso" and was marked correct. Is this a case of correct literal translation but you would never find this usage in common vernacular?

March 7, 2019

dcseain

Queso is cheese. Pescado is fish. "Un sándwich con queso" is "A sandwich with cheese" as opposed to "Un sándwich de pescado" which is "A fish sandwich".

March 9, 2019

Tanner_Casaubon

Un sandwich de pes should be correct, I know slang Spanish and many of the Spanish people in my area say "pes" instead of pescado"

March 20, 2019

Abi538619

whats the difference between 'un' and 'una' ?

April 7, 2019

dcseain

Un is used before masculine nouns meaning a/an. Una is used before feminine nouns meaning a/an.

Words ending in: -a, -ción, -dad, -ced are feminine. (A few words ending with -a are, or can be, machine). Feminine words that start with a stressed a take masculine articles in the singular: El agua but las aguas, un águila but unas águilas, for example.

April 7, 2019

Egiptianmau

:C this confused me

May 1, 2019

Anthony448934

Im correct duo

May 5, 2019

tommylockwood

One of the answer choices was, "Un emparedado de personas" o.o

May 31, 2019

_sophiax_

I just wrote un pescado sándwich

June 18, 2019

_sophiax_

I just wrote un pescado sándwich

June 18, 2019

KathrynAlma

I'm sorry but why can it just be "Un sandwich pescado?" Sorry if the question is dumb to y'all but I'm honestly confused.

June 21, 2019

dcseain

Pescado is a noun not an adjective. Therefore, sándwich de pescado is how it need be phrased; nouns cannot be adjectives in Spanish. Pescado also means fished: he pescado - I have fished.

June 21, 2019

Vengeful_Lotus

Torta is a female's private part......

July 1, 2019

Rahaf313324

Is sandwich torta cause when I was learning it was sandwich not torta

July 1, 2019

Mrigank-tanirwar

Why not un pe sa cado sańdwich. I just did not put it in the spanish order

July 4, 2019

dcseain

Because pescado is a noun, not an adjective. Un sándwich de pescado is noun phrase equivalent to 'a fish sandwich' in English. nouns are not used as adjectives in Spanish, instead noun phrases are used.

July 4, 2019

StarHammer1

Wwwwhhhhyyyyy

July 13, 2019

javadaCart1

Im gonna seem to have a hard time with knowing when to use "de". The sentence just states "A fish sandwich". Idk I'm just confused right now.

July 13, 2019

ValerieSan593681

I think this needs to be fixed or else everyone will get it wrong in the first try

July 13, 2019

JesseMoore954584

I was told my answe should have torta and not sandwich, why? This seems wrong to me.

July 14, 2019

CallieJohn633687

When to use torta and when to use sándwich??

July 18, 2019

dcseain

Torta is used for sandwich in parts of Mexico and Guatemala. Sándwich is usually broadly understood. In Spain, torta means cake (postre) and bocadillo is more common than sándwich.

July 18, 2019

Markbien

Why is the sandwich wrong?

July 23, 2019

OjoOluwaye

What is torta in Spanish? I just translated a fish sándwich as una sándwich de pescado and got corrected with un torta de pescado

August 1, 2019

dcseain

In Spain, torta is cake (postre). I'm parts of Mexico and Guatamala, torta is sandwich. Having learnt to speak in Spain, torta de pescado would be a fishcake or fish patty IMHO.

August 1, 2019

RandomAsianMan

Where does torta come from?

August 1, 2019

dcseain

Late Latin torta, meaning 'twisted/folded over' from what i can find. In Italian it means 'cake'. In Spanish it nominally means a mass of flour cooked with other ingredients over slow heat. Usage varies by country. The word also is in a lot of colloquial expressions: https://dle.rae.es/?id=a7yncrp

August 1, 2019

PravashPal

Where to use un and una

August 11, 2019

RanzoG

I have no problem with the grammar or translation. I just want to know what a "fish burger" is vs a "fish sandwich." Like, what is the actual object? Which national or cultural group of Spanish speakers, theoretically, has these two distinct (?) items in their culture such that beginning learners of Spanish are being advised to learn the two?

August 11, 2019

dcseain

At minimum Spain and Mexico. What differs between hamburguesa and sándwich you ask: same as in English -- the bread, possibly a hamburguesa de pescado will be a patty of fish, as it might be in English, or could be a chunk of fish, as it could be in English. Bun vs bread slice, as i implied above, is a difference. In Spain, sándwich vs bocadillo also is difference in bread -- English white bread vs Spanish hard roll.

August 11, 2019

RanzoG

I ask because I don't distinguish these in English (American English is my mother tongue). So it sounds like you're saying the difference between a hamburger and a sandwich is bread? Ha! Or not. In my English, "burger" indicates something that is in the shape of a patty -- the form of a ground beef hamburger (which we'll put on any bread that's available, or sometimes just eat without bread!). Should I really expect to find fish formed into round patties in the Spanish-speaking world? In other words, is this just a grammatical exercise, or does it teach anything about actual culture? (Some of the Duo courses are really bad in creating nonsense. Have you seen Indonesian? One exercise says "My banana sleeps.")

August 11, 2019

dcseain

Hamburgers refer to the best, and often to the particular roll on which it's served - hamburger roll. Different words for different types of sandwiches is usual: sub[marine sandwich], hoagy, grinder, panini, burger, and usually the significant difference is the bread and the form factor therreof.

August 12, 2019

RanzoG

I respect your perspective of what defines "hamburger" (in English), though I kindly disagree, as my experience is different. However, I don't feel the debate of definition is necessary (it has already been beaten to death in these discussions :) ) My main interest is to discern what is going on here with respect to language learning. Thanks, and it's nice to meet another language lover!

Just for fun: Ever had a "hotdog" in India? I've often enjoyed them during intermissions at cinemas. A smear of spicy mashed potato placed on... a "hotdog bun", hehe! And I recently had a conversation with some friends in India, from a village, who were horrified to learn (after they suggested that I should eat some Indian "burgers" since I'm American and Americans' food is burgers, lol) that American hamburgers are made of beef! :)

August 12, 2019

dcseain

I've not yet travelled to India, but have a lot of Indian friends. Ive heard lots of stories of the great vegetarian options in restaurants there and I've long known that both pork and beef are not consumed there. I know McDonald's serves mostly chicken there.

August 12, 2019

Tine755633

Emparedado???

August 12, 2019

dcseain

Yes. There are many different regional words for sandwich in Spanish.

August 12, 2019

sarah481938

Why is this "sandwich" and not emperedado?

August 20, 2019

dcseain

In Spain, "Un bocadillo de jamón" will come on a crisp-crusted roll, and "In sándwich de jamón" Will come on white sandwich bread.

That said, sándwich, and its variants, is the most generic word for such across the Spnish-speaking world.

August 21, 2019

KayJRuns

What the difference between un and una

August 30, 2019

dcseain

Un is the indefinite article used before masculine nouns and una is used before feminine nouns. Plural forms unos/unas. All translate as a/an.

August 30, 2019

Jean78671

Hmmm, now I'm really confused. In an earlier lesson, this was translated as "hamburguesa", now it's "sándwich" which I originally thought it should be. Am I the only one confused here?

September 8, 2019

dcseain

Hamburguesa is hamburger; ground beef. Sándwich de carne is a beef sandwich, possibly roast beef. Not equal, though similar as beef/cow is the defualt for both.

September 9, 2019

Hhny15

Una sándwich de pescado

September 13, 2019

dcseain

Un sándwich, no una sándwich, por es el sándwich.

September 13, 2019

Joseph908798

Un o una???

September 19, 2019

dcseain

Un. Es masculino: El sándwich. Así, un sándwich.

October 6, 2019

Joseph908798

Un o Una???

September 19, 2019

Nyamundela

Check this please

October 5, 2019

ocgforme

WHY does the word 'sandwich' in spanish, which is clearly a loan word, need the accent over the a?

October 7, 2019

javad79401

Thanks for help

November 6, 2018

Whitney836307

Can't figuer it out

October 29, 2018

dcseain

What don't you understand? What's confusing?

October 29, 2018

javad79401

Thanks

November 6, 2018

vissicchio

Thanks confirming the difference between de (of) and con (with.)

April 7, 2019

eiY2Rr2W

There aren't accents on my keyboard, so I can't put them in.

April 8, 2019

dcseain

WIndows, Mac, iPhone, or Android?

July 23, 2019

WillemDeVi2

So frustrating at times a is un or una for no apparent reason

May 31, 2019

KathrynAlma

The speaker is either a male or female so that's how I judge it by But I don't know for sure if that always works it may be a different reason entirely but that's what I base it off of and I tend to get it right

June 21, 2019

sangeethasanee

Why "de" used for fish and not for cheese

June 1, 2019

jw7898521

why is it mixing up the words?

June 6, 2018

dcseain

Sándwich, bocadillo, bocata, empanada are all words for English sandwich.

June 7, 2018

NixolB20
  1. Its a promocode i think. For roblox. Im sure its expired...but try to do it
July 27, 2018

NixolB20

6806441836

July 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.