"IamsorrybutIdonothaveitandIdonotwantitbecauseIdonotneeditnow."

Translation:Lo siento, pero no lo tengo y no lo quiero porque no lo necesito ahora.

6 months ago

10 Comments


lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

First lesson on how to write a truly run-on sentence in Spanish.

6 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

I wish Duolingo cared about punctuation.

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually I love not having to worry about punctuation. I do almost all my Duo on my Smartphone, and my thumb typing skills do not match my 65 wpm on a keyboard. I first found out that it didn't matter when I noticed they didn't care if I put the ¿ in, which I always would not remember until the end. But it makes my life easier.

This sentence actually fits my image of how many of Duo's more advanced sentences are made. I picture Duo contributors at parties, reading, or watching a movie seeing or hearing a sentence that has some typical feature of casual or situational conversation that is striking. In this case the striking aspect is the run on quality which is why Duo, who generally does use punctuation, doesn't use any here. But let's face it, you aren't anywhere near fluent until you can handle a rambling, run-on sentence.

5 months ago

David382068

Longest sentence yet?

4 months ago

ElTejon62
ElTejon62

Grrr ... I wrote, "Lo siento pero yo no lo tengo y yo no lo quiero porque yo no lo necesito ahora" and it was wrong! Granted, I used 'yo' a lot, but if I was ranting at someone I just might emphasise 'I'. shrugs

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Interesting that you didn't start with Yo lo siento. I am somewhat surprised that they marked you wrong since it is never grammatically wrong to use yo. But just as an explanation, this is not the type of rant that would normally mean that you would use yo so often. An example of a rant like that with so many yo's might be the following scenario. You have had some relative on hard timed living on your couch. They bring home some friends who are making a ruckus in the middle of the night. You are woken up and go tell them. I need these people to leave because I need my sleep so I can get up early tomorrow to go to work so I can earn enough money to pay my bills and I can keep my house. If you used yo a lot there it would be emphasing that it was you who had to do all those things as opposed to your houseguest. Yo in the present tense is almost always omitted except for cases like that where you are comparing your circumstances with another's for emphasis.

But every accepted answer has to manually entered into the database for each exercise, so I suspect the issue is simply that no one thought that someone who was at the level this sentence is at would type yo so often. Report it if you want, but I also suggest you get a little more sparing with your verbs in unique conjugations if you want to sound at all fluent.

5 months ago

Phil712772

I also used yo and was marked wrong. I know you don't have to , but I didn't think it was wrong to use it!!!!

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I agree. But, as I said above, using yo for EACH of the verbs above would be so unusual to almost rise to that level as I don't think any native speaker would ever do so in this sentence. So to some extent Duo is doing you a favor in reminding you not to overuse the subject pronouns. But literally speaking it is not grammatically incorrect. It is just hard for Duo to teach the language the way it is actually spoken or written without including what might be considered unspoken rules.

4 months ago

RebeccaBan13

All I left out was the last word "ahora" because I did not see it. Dont want to type all that again

4 months ago

Zuvium
Zuvium

Longest sentence yet. I'm proud that I got it right lol

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.