"El carro de mi novio no es viejo."

Translation:My boyfriend's car is not old.

6 months ago

29 Comments


jacobus687477
jacobus687477

The car of my boyfriend is not old.

6 months ago

Angela_McDonald

As a native English speaker (from New Zealand) I would never say it that way. I don't know if it is grammatically incorrect, but the way Duo wants you to write is definitely more widely used in my experience.

4 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

you prolly wouldn't say it that way, but it's still grammatically correct.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

The issue is not whether it is "grammatically correct." It is whether it is good standard English.

As an professional editor, I would change it to the DL version, which is standard, and good, English.

Here are websites for those wanting to learn English.

https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/forming-possessive/

http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/style-and-usage/english-grammar-usage-possessives.html

Do a favor for those who are here to learn English -- Let them learn what they need to learn, as found in so many English grammar websites.

4 days ago

DonnaWhitt1

I wrote the same thing and also got it wrong. I have found that when I translate spanish sentances into english word for word, I get it wrong. They want us to guess what they actually mean by the sentance, not what the words translate as.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

They want you to understand that good translation does not necessarily mean "literal" or "word for word" translation.

For good translation, you also need to understand good English.

It's not a matter of "guessing" for those who understand English.

4 days ago

TheHandShand

Sigh....yes, literally. Practically speaking? Almost everyone would say 'my boyfriend's car' especially being someone so close and personal to you.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

You missed the tip at the beginning of the lesson. The tip explains that Spanish creates possession by using "de...". IN contrast, English creates possession by using an apostrophe.

As TheHandHand said, "Sigh....."

It does get tiresome that people argue for not very good, literal, English rather than standard English.

And it does a disservice for those trying to learn English. I assume that those trying to learn English want to be professionals, perhaps go to an English speaking university. If so, they will need to take the TOEFL test to get it.

If they don't learn things such as standard English possession, they will not pass the TOEFL test. Do them a favor -- help them learn standard (academic) English!

4 days ago

teresa304785

The car of my boyfriends is not old

4 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

exactly how many boyfriends do you have? :thinking:

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

And why do they share a single car?

2 months ago

_LilM_

hahahaha. Er ma gersh XD

1 month ago

MiriamdaSi8

I wrote that too, but was not accepted

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

No sorprendo!

4 days ago

NojyxSix
NojyxSix

I have seen that {'s} in English is often used in many words, in "where", "what" .etc ... is used to omit {is} for example "what's your name". but in "boyfriend's car" is used to omit {of} :D, a bit confusing, for an English learner, someone can tell me I can find more information

1 month ago

TheHandShand

Hi NojySix. It is not only used to contract the word ‘is’. You have a great handle on that part. But we also add an apostrophe and an s to any noun (any person, place, or thing) to indicate ownership of the object being spoken about.

Her boyfriend’s car means the car BELONGS TO her boyfriend.

That is dog’s toy. That is Canada’s prime minister. Have you met Michael’s wife? Etc...

1 month ago

_LilM_

Ah, so it's REALLY old, not just old. Maybe you should get him a motorcycle or something :P

muffled cackle

1 month ago

richard.mg

would 'mis novios carro no es viejo' be correct aswell?

3 months ago

EmilyJRobinson

No. "Mis novios" means "My boyfriends" (plural).

3 months ago

EmilyJRobinson

Also the possessive in Spanish has to follow the object. "El carro DE mi novio" "El perro DE mi hermana," etc.

3 months ago

imacb
imacbPlus

Carro = cart en españa

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Interesting!

3 months ago

canarystar
canarystar

the car of my boyfriend is not old ---- what's wrong about it?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's a too-literal translation. It's awkward, doesn't sound natural, and people don't talk that way. Try to learn the formula that Duo is teaching: Spanish (the Y of X) = English (X's Y).

La hija de mi tía = my aunt's daughter
El coche de Raúl = Raúl's car
Los sándwiches de los niños = the children's sandwiches

1 month ago

Lew531680

gave the same answer The car of my boyfriend is not old. , it appears the literal translation is wrong

1 month ago

BrittanyHa665981

I dont underatand that "de mi novio" is not translated to "from my boyfriend" . "I put the car from my boyfriend is not old." I dont understand how we know what the answer really is. Please help!

1 week ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The car is not from the boyfriend, it belongs to him. "de" shows possession

1 week ago

TeunKemmer
TeunKemmer

The car of my boyfriend is not old should be correct, it is grammatically correct.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

Not really!

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.