Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El carro de mi novio no es viejo."

Translation:My boyfriend's car is not old.

4 months ago

18 Comments


jacobus687477
jacobus687477

The car of my boyfriend is not old.

4 months ago

Angela_McDonald

As a native English speaker (from New Zealand) I would never say it that way. I don't know if it is grammatically incorrect, but the way Duo wants you to write is definitely more widely used in my experience.

3 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

you prolly wouldn't say it that way, but it's still grammatically correct.

1 month ago

DonnaWhitt1

I wrote the same thing and also got it wrong. I have found that when I translate spanish sentances into english word for word, I get it wrong. They want us to guess what they actually mean by the sentance, not what the words translate as.

1 month ago

TheHandShand

Sigh....yes, literally. Practically speaking? Almost everyone would say 'my boyfriend's car' especially being someone so close to personal to you.

1 month ago

teresa304785

The car of my boyfriends is not old

2 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

exactly how many boyfriends do you have? :thinking:

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

And why do they share a single car?

1 month ago

MiriamdaSi8

I wrote that too, but was not accepted

2 months ago

richard.mg

would 'mis novios carro no es viejo' be correct aswell?

2 months ago

EmilyJRobinson

No. "Mis novios" means "My boyfriends" (plural).

2 months ago

EmilyJRobinson

Also the possessive in Spanish has to follow the object. "El carro DE mi novio" "El perro DE mi hermana," etc.

2 months ago

imacb
imacb

Carro = cart en españa

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Interesting!

1 month ago

canarystar
canarystar

the car of my boyfriend is not old ---- what's wrong about it?

1 month ago

TeunKemmer
TeunKemmer

The car of my boyfriend is not old should be correct, it is grammatically correct.

1 month ago

NojyxSix

I have seen that {'s} in English is often used in many words, in "where", "what" .etc ... is used to omit {is} for example "what's your name". but in "boyfriend's car" is used to omit {of} :D, a bit confusing, for an English learner, someone can tell me I can find more information

5 days ago

TheHandShand

Hi NojySix. It is not only used to contract the word ‘is’. You have a great handle on that part. But we also add an apostrophe and an s to any noun (any person, place, or thing) to indicate ownership of the object being spoken about.

Her boyfriend’s car means the car BELONGS TO her boyfriend.

That is dog’s toy. That is Canada’s prime minister. Have you met Michael’s wife? Etc...

5 days ago