1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El carro de mi novio no es v…

"El carro de mi novio no es viejo."

Translation:My boyfriend's car is not old.

May 9, 2018

68 Comments


jacobus687477

The car of my boyfriend is not old.

May 9, 2018

Angela_McDonald

As a native English speaker (from New Zealand) I would never say it that way. I don't know if it is grammatically incorrect, but the way Duo wants you to write is definitely more widely used in my experience.

June 19, 2018

dodoyce

you prolly wouldn't say it that way, but it's still grammatically correct.

August 6, 2018

mahves

i am not studying english but spanish, so if duolingo understands my translation, and it is correct, it should be accepted

May 3, 2019

SGuthrie0

The issue is not whether it is "grammatically correct." It is whether it is good standard English.

As an professional editor, I would change it to the DL version, which is standard, and good, English.

Here are websites for those wanting to learn English.

https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/forming-possessive/

http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/style-and-usage/english-grammar-usage-possessives.html

Do a favor for those who are here to learn English -- Let them learn what they need to learn, as found in so many English grammar websites.

November 7, 2018

randypg

I am a native English speaker . You are not revising something for publication here . This is a Spanish course for English speakers . There could be an advantage to learning something the way a Spanish speaker would say it . So , ' the car of my boyfriend ' should be accepted here .

May 29, 2019

rabayer

I hear some native English speakers say things that way. It's not wrong I believe, it's just probably not that common. Regardless, it should still be accepted.

September 4, 2019

JonBastian

No, it shouldn't, because a native English speaker would never phrase it that way.

August 7, 2019

mahves

no

May 3, 2019

giopietrangelo

Of course that is the more common way of saying it, but it is not grammatically incorrect, so it should be accepted.

January 26, 2019

DonnaWhitt1

I wrote the same thing and also got it wrong. I have found that when I translate spanish sentances into english word for word, I get it wrong. They want us to guess what they actually mean by the sentance, not what the words translate as.

August 1, 2018

SGuthrie0

They want you to understand that good translation does not necessarily mean "literal" or "word for word" translation.

For good translation, you also need to understand good English.

It's not a matter of "guessing" for those who understand English.

November 7, 2018

Joanie735811

In English speaking countries we wouldn't say the car of my boyfriend, we would say my boyfriend's car. This is so true here are some examples. I went to the doctor's appointment today. What did he say? He said that I'm not sick, so I didn't get any prescription. Oh that's too bad. Your doctor's crazy!! Lol.

January 8, 2019

SGuthrie0

You missed the tip at the beginning of the lesson. The tip explains that Spanish creates possession by using "de...". IN contrast, English creates possession by using an apostrophe.

As TheHandHand said, "Sigh....."

It does get tiresome that people argue for not very good, literal, English rather than standard English.

And it does a disservice for those trying to learn English. I assume that those trying to learn English want to be professionals, perhaps go to an English speaking university. If so, they will need to take the TOEFL test to get it.

If they don't learn things such as standard English possession, they will not pass the TOEFL test. Do them a favor -- help them learn standard (academic) English!

November 7, 2018

TheHandShand

Sigh....yes, literally. Practically speaking? Almost everyone would say 'my boyfriend's car' especially being someone so close and personal to you.

August 18, 2018

emzurs

technically that is correct for a direct translation but that isn't how you'd actually say that irl, you'd say "my boyfriend's car is not old" ;) (lol I know this was 6 months ago buuuut)

November 14, 2018

ElawadMoha

I know

July 11, 2019

teresa304785

The car of my boyfriends is not old

June 25, 2018

dodoyce

exactly how many boyfriends do you have? :thinking:

August 6, 2018

Nick_Pr

And why do they share a single car?

August 14, 2018

_LilM_

hahahaha. Er ma gersh XD

September 27, 2018

MiriamdaSi8

I wrote that too, but was not accepted

July 15, 2018

SGuthrie0

No sorprendo!

November 7, 2018

NojyxSix

I have seen that {'s} in English is often used in many words, in "where", "what" .etc ... is used to omit {is} for example "what's your name". but in "boyfriend's car" is used to omit {of} :D, a bit confusing, for an English learner, someone can tell me I can find more information

September 12, 2018

TheHandShand

Hi NojySix. It is not only used to contract the word ‘is’. You have a great handle on that part. But we also add an apostrophe and an s to any noun (any person, place, or thing) to indicate ownership of the object being spoken about.

Her boyfriend’s car means the car BELONGS TO her boyfriend.

That is dog’s toy. That is Canada’s prime minister. Have you met Michael’s wife? Etc...

September 13, 2018

NojyxSix

Thanks, for the example

December 11, 2018

Joanie735811

Maybe my boyfriend's car is short for my boyfriend has a car. It is old. It could have started as a slang term, but little by little it has become standard English to use the apostrophe.

January 8, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

If you want some grammar stuff, it actually evolved from the genitive case, which ended in -s. I think it originally actually ended in "-es", but then got contracted.

July 31, 2019

Jeff963234

"The car of my boyfriend..." is not the way it would usually be phrased, but it is not grammatically incorrect. To call it "wrong" is a judgement, not an absolute. Maybe Duo could call it correct, but give a "more common translation" at the bottom.

August 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

Anything not in the database yet will be marked wrong. It's not a judgement on Duolingo's part. Just be sure to report it.

August 10, 2019

imacb

Carro = cart en españa

July 20, 2018

Twin674200

Exactly! Why doesn't it teach 'COCHE' for car throughout this course?

March 24, 2019

Dugggg

Both words are taught.

March 24, 2019

Dugggg

Interesting!

August 6, 2018

_LilM_

Ah, so it's REALLY old, not just old. Maybe you should get him a motorcycle or something :P

muffled cackle

September 27, 2018

PhilipOrourke

Hey I got a Harley and love it!

March 27, 2019

Joanie735811

El carro de mi novio no es viejo. My boyfriend's car is not old

January 8, 2019

Nolaroo

Duo, though commonly one would not say "the car of my boyfriend", it is still not an grammatically incorrect. Since the Spanish language doesn't have the possessive " 's ", it is a correct translation. The result is the same and should be accepted.

August 4, 2019

Zorra940657

Please explain why its set up this way with de.

July 1, 2019

Lew531680

gave the same answer The car of my boyfriend is not old. , it appears the literal translation is wrong

September 28, 2018

Alex-Ri

I wrote 'no está' and... it was correct. WHY????

August 11, 2019

Wiesia766565

I am not one with the same answer!

August 16, 2019

13LizLogs

There are three audio files in this lesson which I can't hear, fast or slow. The other audios in the lesson are OK, but it's a PITA. I've had to resort to copying one of the correct answers as given and one time it'll be correct.

August 26, 2019

kevin.murp1

El carro sounds very Spanglish.

September 17, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, it doesn't at all. That's a very old Spanish word for a cart that was applied to cars later.

September 17, 2019

Redman47

3/10/19. 'The car of my boyfriend is not old' marked wrong.

October 3, 2019

Bob243244

Is it me, or does the male speaker pronounce that el like es?

October 6, 2019

AnupamaCha12

"The car of my boyfriend is not old ". Why is this wrong?

October 10, 2019

canarystar

the car of my boyfriend is not old ---- what's wrong about it?

August 10, 2018

marcy65brown

It's a too-literal translation. It's awkward, doesn't sound natural, and people don't talk that way. Try to learn the formula that Duo is teaching: Spanish (the Y of X) = English (X's Y).

La hija de mi tía = my aunt's daughter
El coche de Raúl = Raúl's car
Los sándwiches de los niños = the children's sandwiches

September 19, 2018

BrittanyHa665981

I dont underatand that "de mi novio" is not translated to "from my boyfriend" . "I put the car from my boyfriend is not old." I dont understand how we know what the answer really is. Please help!

November 3, 2018

Nick_Pr

The car is not from the boyfriend, it belongs to him. "de" shows possession

November 3, 2018

Dugggg

The question as to whether de means of or from here is a good one, one worth discussing, because ambiguities can arise when translating too literally.

Suppose the sentence were Recibí el regalo de mi novio. Which of these is correct?

  • I received the gift of my boyfriend.
  • I received the gift from my boyfriend.
  • I received my boyfriend's gift.

In the first translation, the boyfriend himself is the gift. I think we have all felt that way about certain people---but it's just not the correct translation.

The last two translations may appear at first to be quite different---but in actuality, mean the exact same thing! So both are completely acceptable translations.

May 3, 2019

RolfHemmin

Again: I'm not accepted for fourth time when I really write it correct and letter by letter just the way you do! Something's wrong guys!

June 21, 2019

richard.mg

would 'mis novios carro no es viejo' be correct aswell?

July 13, 2018

EmilyJRobinson

No. "Mis novios" means "My boyfriends" (plural).

July 16, 2018

EmilyJRobinson

Also the possessive in Spanish has to follow the object. "El carro DE mi novio" "El perro DE mi hermana," etc.

July 16, 2018

kdglauvygiadn

Grammatically it is correct...

December 25, 2018

Kman1003

No homo

January 28, 2019

TeunKemmer

The car of my boyfriend is not old should be correct, it is grammatically correct.

August 15, 2018

kdglauvygiadn

When translating from a language to another language you cannot only based on the grammar form the original language.... We have to understand that the fact that some sentence seems to be grammatically correct does not make the sentence a good one in english.....A word-to-word translation in most cases should be avoided....

If you tell me: "The car of my boyfriend is old" subconsciously I understand, however I still know that is not the right way of saying it

December 25, 2018

SGuthrie0

Not really!

November 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.