1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El carro de mi novio no es v…

"El carro de mi novio no es viejo."

Translation:My boyfriend's car is not old.

May 9, 2018

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jacobus687477

The car of my boyfriend is not old.


Angela_McDonald

As a native English speaker (from New Zealand) I would never say it that way. I don't know if it is grammatically incorrect, but the way Duo wants you to write is definitely more widely used in my experience.


dodoyce

you prolly wouldn't say it that way, but it's still grammatically correct.


mahves

i am not studying english but spanish, so if duolingo understands my translation, and it is correct, it should be accepted


AnglevanBa

I totally agree with you! I am Dutch and study Italian and Spanish; I studied more than six years English on high school. Most of the time I am making errors (that's what Duo thinks) in my English. How stupid!


dluzer

I mean, as a native English speaker, the English in your post has errors. There's no way duo should add bad English to their database of correct answers, so I'm not sure what you're expecting.


giopietrangelo

Of course that is the more common way of saying it, but it is not grammatically incorrect, so it should be accepted.


DonnaWhitt1

I wrote the same thing and also got it wrong. I have found that when I translate spanish sentances into english word for word, I get it wrong. They want us to guess what they actually mean by the sentance, not what the words translate as.


SGuthrie0

They want you to understand that good translation does not necessarily mean "literal" or "word for word" translation.

For good translation, you also need to understand good English.

It's not a matter of "guessing" for those who understand English.


SGuthrie0

You missed the tip at the beginning of the lesson. The tip explains that Spanish creates possession by using "de...". IN contrast, English creates possession by using an apostrophe.

As TheHandHand said, "Sigh....."

It does get tiresome that people argue for not very good, literal, English rather than standard English.

And it does a disservice for those trying to learn English. I assume that those trying to learn English want to be professionals, perhaps go to an English speaking university. If so, they will need to take the TOEFL test to get it.

If they don't learn things such as standard English possession, they will not pass the TOEFL test. Do them a favor -- help them learn standard (academic) English!


TheHandShand

Sigh....yes, literally. Practically speaking? Almost everyone would say 'my boyfriend's car' especially being someone so close and personal to you.


MikeReid488852

"the car of my boyfriend isnt old" exactly what I put as I was following the spanish words, I proved I knew what the spanish meant and its more useful to mimic the spanish form. I'm not studying english, I might say "my squeezes motor is fairly new " but who cares?


emzurs

technically that is correct for a direct translation but that isn't how you'd actually say that irl, you'd say "my boyfriend's car is not old" ;) (lol I know this was 6 months ago buuuut)


Jeff963234

"The car of my boyfriend..." is not the way it would usually be phrased, but it is not grammatically incorrect. To call it "wrong" is a judgement, not an absolute. Maybe Duo could call it correct, but give a "more common translation" at the bottom.


Danielconcasco

Anything not in the database yet will be marked wrong. It's not a judgement on Duolingo's part. Just be sure to report it.


LilyAnders748833

I love Duolingo's casual inclusion of all sexualities!


Danielconcasco

Well, no. Each sentence is read with both voices. Today you had the male voice, tomorrow it could be the female one.


imacb

Carro = cart en españa


Twin674200

Exactly! Why doesn't it teach 'COCHE' for car throughout this course?


Dugggg

Both words are taught.


Dugggg

Interesting!


NojyxSix

I have seen that {'s} in English is often used in many words, in "where", "what" .etc ... is used to omit {is} for example "what's your name". but in "boyfriend's car" is used to omit {of} :D, a bit confusing, for an English learner, someone can tell me I can find more information


TheHandShand

Hi NojySix. It is not only used to contract the word ‘is’. You have a great handle on that part. But we also add an apostrophe and an s to any noun (any person, place, or thing) to indicate ownership of the object being spoken about.

Her boyfriend’s car means the car BELONGS TO her boyfriend.

That is dog’s toy. That is Canada’s prime minister. Have you met Michael’s wife? Etc...


NojyxSix

Thanks, for the example


_LilM_

Ah, so it's REALLY old, not just old. Maybe you should get him a motorcycle or something :P

muffled cackle


PhilipOrourke

Hey I got a Harley and love it!


Nolaroo

Duo, though commonly one would not say "the car of my boyfriend", it is still not an grammatically incorrect. Since the Spanish language doesn't have the possessive " 's ", it is a correct translation. The result is the same and should be accepted.


AlexeyShah

Something deep inside me tells, that the article is redundant in it is still not an grammatically incorrect, and anyway, there should be a in front of G, not an ;-) Have a nice day!


BillieSprouse

"carro " is NOT Spanish from Spain that is Columbian ,Mexican "Spanish" I'm from Madrid Spain and not one person says "carro", carro is like the cart from a supermarket or a stroller, not a car, a car in Spain is coche. This is google translate telling you car is coche not carro.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRNkNyj8vYe1SafkvcTuzhc1HT71w%3A1573495611851&source=hp&ei=O6PJXbiFMYyasQXQwIuQCw&q=translate&oq=tr&gs_l=psy-ab.1.0.35i39l2j0i131j0l7.2640.3335..4222...0.0..0.108.201.1j1......0....1..gws-wiz.xivSRivG2RA

Very disappointed with this, if they are going to say this is Spanish and putt Mexican Columbian Spanish put in parenthesis (Columbian) or (Mexican) not just Spanish. I hope duolingo fixes this problem...


XX7675

Google Tanslate lists coche and carro, thought coche is listed first and indicates that it is used more often.


Danielconcasco

Yes, both are correct. However, carro is more widely used (across multiple Latin American countries). Coche is used in Spain and one or two LA countries.


Danielconcasco

They teach Spanish here. Latin American Spanish is still Spanish. European Spanish isn't the only valid form of Spanish.


Joanie735811

El carro de mi novio no es viejo. My boyfriend's car is not old


Bob243244

Is it me, or does the male speaker pronounce that el like es?


Pa1sohi

Hard to understand this woman


Pa1sohi

It is so hard to understand what she is saying! Some of the sounds are left out


Boz04281986

The car of my boyfriend is not old..... is correct

It is not up to you to say this is wrong and nobody says it. People do say it. It is grammatically correct. There are many ways to say the same thing. The choices people make while speaking are just another way you can see individuality. People's word choices are just another customization of yourself. You should be able to say the sentence however you like as long as it is grammatically correct. I can't believe I see people arguing it isn't correct.


Monique184576

The goal of taking a Spanish course is to learn Spanish! So the goal of giving an English translation of a Spanish phrase is to see if you understand the meaning of the phrase. In this case I would say that " The car of my boyfriend is not old" is a correct translation.


Zorra.Smith

Please explain why its set up this way with de.


kevin.murp1

El carro sounds very Spanglish.


Danielconcasco

No, it doesn't at all. That's a very old Spanish word for a cart that was applied to cars later.


canarystar

the car of my boyfriend is not old ---- what's wrong about it?


marcy65brown

It's a too-literal translation. It's awkward, doesn't sound natural, and people don't talk that way. Try to learn the formula that Duo is teaching: Spanish (the Y of X) = English (X's Y).

La hija de mi tía = my aunt's daughter
El coche de Raúl = Raúl's car
Los sándwiches de los niños = the children's sandwiches


Lew531680

gave the same answer The car of my boyfriend is not old. , it appears the literal translation is wrong


BrittanyHa665981

I dont underatand that "de mi novio" is not translated to "from my boyfriend" . "I put the car from my boyfriend is not old." I dont understand how we know what the answer really is. Please help!


Nick_Pr

The car is not from the boyfriend, it belongs to him. "de" shows possession


Dugggg

The question as to whether de means of or from here is a good one, one worth discussing, because ambiguities can arise when translating too literally.

Suppose the sentence were Recibí el regalo de mi novio. Which of these is correct?

  • I received the gift of my boyfriend.
  • I received the gift from my boyfriend.
  • I received my boyfriend's gift.

In the first translation, the boyfriend himself is the gift. I think we have all felt that way about certain people---but it's just not the correct translation.

The last two translations may appear at first to be quite different---but in actuality, mean the exact same thing! So both are completely acceptable translations.


AlexeyShah

your example is brilliant, but the interpretation of the translation is a mess, IMHO, sorry to say that. #1 doesn't really mean that a boyfriend is a gift, actually, it means exactly the same as #3. that you received your bf's gift instead of him (e.g., he might be busy or away when the gift arrived). Whereas #2 means that your bf presented you a gift. Still, I am a bit hesitating, for I'm suspicious that those two(#1 and #3) are actually ambiguous and could have both meanings (which doesn't state they mean the same: 1)you receive not your gift instead of the bf; 2)you receive your gift from your bf).


Alex-Ri

I wrote 'no está' and... it was correct. WHY????


13LizLogs

There are three audio files in this lesson which I can't hear, fast or slow. The other audios in the lesson are OK, but it's a PITA. I've had to resort to copying one of the correct answers as given and one time it'll be correct.


Redman47

3/10/19. 'The car of my boyfriend is not old' marked wrong.


AnupamaCha12

"The car of my boyfriend is not old ". Why is this wrong?


E3D0A

Mi respuesta es correcta: My boyfriend’s car is not old.

La “corrección” de Dúo: My partner’s car is not old.

Boyfriend = novio
Partner = pareja


AttilaLszl

the car of my boyfriend is not old

why wrong?????


Rafaello201673

Hi Duo, why don't you accept "the car of my boyfriend..."?


Alex83150

Why it is wrong: "the car of my boyfriend is not old" ?


Gert95483

Of course that is the more common way of saying it, but it is not grammatically incorrect, so it should be accepted.


Wisconsin-53072

I wrote the correct answer and it's still marker incorrect. It even states my answer at the bottom of the page. This means I can't finish the last question of this lesson because Duo won't accept my correct answer or give me an alternative.


simerik

Only this English variant?


Danielconcasco

What is your question?


Amrit803386

Car of my boyfriend is not old


Scott677026

Why does it sound like "de" is being pronounced like "they"... is it supposed to be pronounced that way?


SoyMahesh1234

Why we can't say "mi carro de novio"


Danielconcasco

That would be my car of boyfriend.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.