"Den ensomme mannen spionerte dramatikeren og kjæresten hans."

Translation:The lonely man spied on the playwright and his girlfriend.

May 9, 2018

4 Comments


flurin.arner

"The Lives of Others" great film!

May 9, 2018

girbit

I like the lives of othes, but taken completely out of context, could "kjæresten" also be translated as "boyfriend" here?

June 2, 2018

Alyssa682385

Yes, kjæresten is completely gender neutral

June 4, 2018

Noodlemaz

I go for partner! I know some dislike it because it sounds a bit businessy to them but it's been my favourite neutral, respectful term for an equal... partner in life, for ages. 'Dearest' is cute.

March 20, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.