"QIpbe'."

Translation:They are not stupid.

May 9, 2018

9 Comments


_myr_

Why is "It is not stupid" wrong?

May 9, 2018

mizinamo

Good question. I had always understood QIp as "stupid" in the sense of "cannot think well" -- an attribute of people. So accepted translations here are "they, he, she".

I'm not sure whether QIp can also mean "stupid" as in "senseless" (a stupid question). If so, "it is not stupid" should also work.

Or if we use "it" for a child (which some English speakers accept though others reject this).

I'll add "it".

May 9, 2018

_myr_

Could refer to an animal - e.g. a cat or a dog - in which case "it is not stupid" would be okay, or?

May 9, 2018

mizinamo

Another good point.

May 9, 2018

KwirkyJ

Would "dumb" be another valid interpretation of Qip? "She is not dumb," e.g.

June 6, 2018

La_Mariette

I wrote "The woman is stupid." Would that be "be'QIp"?

August 28, 2018

jdmcowan

"The woman is stupid," would be QIp be'. That space makes all the difference.

August 28, 2018

T.Hinrichs

How would you see the diffrence when it is spoken?

October 10, 2019

jdmcowan

Context can go a long way towards understanding. Either of the sentences is unlikely to be said without more conversation that would make one make sense and the other to seem odd. I think you will also find that most speakers would have a slight pause between the two syllables when they are separate words. None the less, it is possible for it not to be clear and for the listener to respond by asking QIp be''e' pagh QIpbe' ghaH?

October 10, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.