"Mitt lille land"

Translation:My little country

May 9, 2018

6 Comments


NorskSpiller

Oh norwegians ;D

May 9, 2018

phnad

Oh normennene

May 9, 2018

Adrian442793

For Norsk learners: this is a song that is associated with the 2011 attacks: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitt_lille_land

March 6, 2019

weerwater

Indefinites: m/f/n: liten/liten/lite ! Where does lille come in when mitt determines land to be indefinite? Reference here

October 17, 2018

VengerR

Don't you always use 'lille' with possessive pronouns, even if it's indefinite? Like you would use 'mitt store land' rather than 'mitt stort land.' I think that's just the rule with combining possessive pronouns with adjectives. You use the definite form of the adjective.

November 14, 2018

Adrian442793

Yup. Applies also to genitives: laererens nye bok

March 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.