Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a newspaper, he has a book."

Translation:Eu am un ziar, el are o carte.

3 months ago

4 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Why not "o ziar"?

3 months ago

Andrei926539

"Ziar" has the neuter gender. "Un ziar" / "Două ziare"

Male nouns: Un băiat (a boy) / Doi Băieți (two boys)

Female nouns: O fată (girl) / Două fete (two girls)

3 months ago

Brenda434783

"Are" it's the same that "aveți" or "avem"??

3 weeks ago

lufloidio
lufloidio

this is the conjugation of the verb Eu am tu ai el/ea are noi avem voi aveți ei/ele au

5 days ago