1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Darubini ni bei ghali sana"

"Darubini ni bei ghali sana"

Translation:Binoculars are very expensive

May 9, 2018

6 Comments


Angela53250

Should say: Binoculars are very expensive


DavidScott493272

The English is poor and needs correction


Lauren160733

"are" very expensive. Please correct


Ivan682896

Would one day "being ghali" as opposed to just "ni ghali"?


Coksoslu

What is the role of 'bei' in this sentence? I know that it means 'price', but why not simply say 'Darubini ni ghali sana'

Does the addition of 'bei' shift the meaning at all?


Ben837613

Could you put: "Bei ya darubini ni ghali sana?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.