1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your vacations are more expe…

"Your vacations are more expensive than my house at the lake."

Translation:Eure Ferien sind teurer als mein Haus am See.

May 9, 2018

30 Comments


layla.sroor

Why not "Deine Ferien sind teurer als mein Haus am See."?


mizinamo

Just a missing alternative. I've added it now.


MariaPavli

It didn't work...


mizinamo

Show us a screenshot, please. (Upload it to a website somewhere, e.g. imgur, and tell us the URL.)


rajendrakarki

It worked, 3 Aug, 2020


bigbl5

Perhaps you made the same mistake I did and spelled "teurer" wrong? I initially spelled "teuer" and it rejected it.


rpulurian

Is it possible to use Urlaub here, as in, "Deine Urlaub sind teurer als mein Haus am See." If not, why?


mizinamo

Yes, but it’s dein Urlaub ist (masculine singular).


rpulurian

Ah, that's right. Thanks!


Ulla575432

But why singular, since the English version is plural, "your vacations are"?


water_color

Weil Deutsch nicht Englisch ist


[deactivated user]

    How about this other sentence? Eure Ferien sind teurer als mein Haus beim (bei dem) See.


arcturus45

    I was wondering the same thing. Edit: i just read in another thread that "bei dem see" translates more to "in the vicinity of the lake" instead that "AT the lake". Hope this helps.


Girolamo87517

    Was ist die Unterschied zwischen Urlaub und Ferien


Erik286377

    Can't you say "Deine Reisen"? Why is that wrong?


mizinamo

    Reisen are just trips or journeys -- if I go somewhere on a business trip, that's a Reise (trip) but it's not Ferien (holidays/vacation).


johnhalk1

    Is 'beim See' correct?


lucia369415

    "Deine Ferien" is still considered wrong by Duo


mizinamo

    What was your entire answer?


Didicet

    "Eure Ferien sind mehr teuer als mein Haus am See"

    Was I wrong?


mizinamo

    "Eure Ferien sind mehr teuer als mein Haus am See"

    Was I wrong?

    Yes.

    more expensive = teurer

    We do not say mehr teuer in German.


Diane72505

    Ah! That is useful to know. Thanks.


Samjambalu

    Can Urlaub be used here? Duo didn't accept it, but I might have made a mistake with another word...


wkelley1

    What is more commonly used Urlaube or Ferien?


mizinamo

    What is more commonly used Urlaube or Ferien?

    They mean different things.

    Ferien is what a child has when school is not in session.

    Urlaub is what an adult has when he has days off from work. It's also the word for "vacation, holidays" in the sense of "going away from home on a trip".


Stuart312059

    According to my Linguee dictionary it should be spelt teuerer.


mizinamo

    According to my Linguee dictionary it should be spelt teuerer.

    That is wrong.

    https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/teuer#grammatik shows teurer which is also what I would say.

    Also, do you have a screenshot of what you mean?

    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=more+expensive shows teurer to me.

    (Or try this link if the first one doesn't work: http://pne.li/3kfPVh7 -- it's a query for "more expensive".)


Stuart312059

    Linguee actually offers both your link and this one https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/teuerer.html Plus the usual page of external source examples for both options. I actually used teuerer in my answer because I wasn't sure and had looked it up on Linguee, but was marked wrong. Sorry, not set up for Imgur.


lil6466

    what is the difference between ihre eure deine?


bigbl5

    Ihre: theirs. eure: your

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.