"Your vacations are more expensive than my house at the lake."

Translation:Eure Ferien sind teurer als mein Haus am See.

May 9, 2018

16 Comments


layla.sroor

Why not "Deine Ferien sind teurer als mein Haus am See."?

May 9, 2018

mizinamo

Just a missing alternative. I've added it now.

May 9, 2018

rpulurian

Is it possible to use Urlaub here, as in, "Deine Urlaub sind teurer als mein Haus am See." If not, why?

November 21, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, but it’s dein Urlaub ist (masculine singular).

November 21, 2018

rpulurian

Ah, that's right. Thanks!

November 22, 2018

Ulla575432

But why singular, since the English version is plural, "your vacations are"?

September 15, 2019, 8:23 AM

Roy_Chacon

How about this other sentence? Eure Ferien sind teurer als mein Haus beim (bei dem) See.

June 16, 2019

arcturus45

I was wondering the same thing. Edit: i just read in another thread that "bei dem see" translates more to "in the vicinity of the lake" instead that "AT the lake". Hope this helps.

July 13, 2019

Erik286377

Can't you say "Deine Reisen"? Why is that wrong?

September 1, 2018

mizinamo

Reisen are just trips or journeys -- if I go somewhere on a business trip, that's a Reise (trip) but it's not Ferien (holidays/vacation).

October 23, 2018

DanielaAnt118917

So wie ich die Übersetzung vorgenommen habe ist das im Deutschen auch richtig bitte etwas mehr Deutsch lernen

May 3, 2019

mizinamo

So wie ich die Übersetzung vorgenommen habe ist das im Deutschen auch richtig

Aha. Was hast du denn geschrieben? Was war deine vollständige Antwort?

May 3, 2019

Didicet

"Eure Ferien sind mehr teuer als mein Haus am See"

Was I wrong?

August 13, 2019

mizinamo

"Eure Ferien sind mehr teuer als mein Haus am See"

Was I wrong?

Yes.

more expensive = teurer

We do not say mehr teuer in German.

August 13, 2019

lucia369415

"Deine Ferien" is still considered wrong by Duo

May 29, 2019

mizinamo

What was your entire answer?

May 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.