"I live in the United States."

Translation:Yo vivo en Estados Unidos.

6 months ago

18 Comments


CJ5sNN

Shouldn't it be LOS Estados Unidos?

5 months ago

LiZRaMiReZ703704

I agree. It sounds more fluent. But apparently they're both correct.

4 months ago

Matej939606

Yes, it should! Especially when Duolingo marks you wrong when you type it without Los, but when they don't include it, it is fine.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both are correct.

1 month ago

Sandy133638

Shouldn't this be, Yo vivo en 'los' estados unidos?

2 months ago

SebastianF653866

I thought so too

1 month ago

keira208606

why is it that you say "Estados Unidos" When United States is "Unidos Estados"?

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

It's just a difference in the rules of the languages: adjectives often go after the noun in Spanish.

  • a fat cat - un gato gordo
  • the tall woman - la mujer alta
6 months ago

Pahpieyuh

^^ Yes, because Unidos describes the Estados. The states are united

4 months ago

AndrewMerr380581

Why does United states keep changing order?

4 weeks ago

ReeceBurns2

Can someone tell me how "vivo en el estados unidos" is incorrect?

2 months ago

Dhraak
Dhraak

Quite simple really. as you can see, "Estados Unidos" meaning "United States" is plural. Therefore, instead of "El" which is a singular form, you must use "Los".

2 months ago

ReeceBurns2

Ah, that makes sense, thank you!

2 months ago

Olweg
Olweg

I guess it's a way to teach more easily the verbs for foreign people, but spanish rarely use yo/tu, él, ella etc (sorry my keyboard doesn't have all the accents).

One would rather say "vivo en los Estados Unidos" and not "yo vivo..." :/

(just for the context, I learned Spain's spanish, but it was the same when I was in Mexico and talking with colombians so...)

1 month ago

DeanChelio

The other day, we were getting out money to pay our beers and a friend had with them a Mexican pesos coin. Written on it was Estados Unidos Mexicanos.

And now I starting to get into Spanish, I wonder if Mexican folks and texts use Estados Unidos to mean mainly or solely the USA. Or is it used interchangeably for Mexico and the USA depending on context?

4 months ago

Bruce768614

I've never heard anyone use Estados Unidos to mean México. Event though México is officially the "United States of Mexico" whenever I've heard or read Estados Unidos it indicated the USA.

4 months ago

micksong98

I think in this context it just means "United Mexican States".

4 months ago

Bruce768614

I got away with it! I wrote "Vivo en EE.UU." and it was accepted!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.