"I live in the United States."

Translation:Yo vivo en Estados Unidos.

8 months ago

28 Comments


CJ5sNN

Shouldn't it be LOS Estados Unidos?

7 months ago

Matej939606

Yes, it should! Especially when Duolingo marks you wrong when you type it without Los, but when they don't include it, it is fine.

5 months ago

Eleanora-aprende

Speak it man!

1 week ago

LiZRaMiReZ703704

I agree. It sounds more fluent. But apparently they're both correct.

7 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both are correct.

3 months ago

Eleanora-aprende

Yes, especially considering they marked me wrong for not including the Los in another one of their questions.

1 week ago

Sandy133638

Shouldn't this be, Yo vivo en 'los' estados unidos?

4 months ago

SebastianF653866

I thought so too

4 months ago

Olweg
Olweg

I guess it's a way to teach more easily the verbs for foreign people, but spanish rarely use yo/tu, él, ella etc (sorry my keyboard doesn't have all the accents).

One would rather say "vivo en los Estados Unidos" and not "yo vivo..." :/

(just for the context, I learned Spain's spanish, but it was the same when I was in Mexico and talking with colombians so...)

4 months ago

ReeceBurns2

Can someone tell me how "vivo en el estados unidos" is incorrect?

4 months ago

Dhraak
Dhraak

Quite simple really. as you can see, "Estados Unidos" meaning "United States" is plural. Therefore, instead of "El" which is a singular form, you must use "Los".

4 months ago

ReeceBurns2

Ah, that makes sense, thank you!

4 months ago

keira208606

why is it that you say "Estados Unidos" When United States is "Unidos Estados"?

8 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

It's just a difference in the rules of the languages: adjectives often go after the noun in Spanish.

  • a fat cat - un gato gordo
  • the tall woman - la mujer alta
8 months ago

Pahpieyuh

^^ Yes, because Unidos describes the Estados. The states are united

6 months ago

AndrewMerr380581

Why does United states keep changing order?

3 months ago

DeanChelio

The other day, we were getting out money to pay our beers and a friend had with them a Mexican pesos coin. Written on it was Estados Unidos Mexicanos.

And now I starting to get into Spanish, I wonder if Mexican folks and texts use Estados Unidos to mean mainly or solely the USA. Or is it used interchangeably for Mexico and the USA depending on context?

6 months ago

Bruce768614

I've never heard anyone use Estados Unidos to mean México. Event though México is officially the "United States of Mexico" whenever I've heard or read Estados Unidos it indicated the USA.

6 months ago

micksong98

I think in this context it just means "United Mexican States".

6 months ago

Paul773179

Shouldnt it be " Unidos Estidos? That is so confusing.

1 month ago

jaydenbowen

In Spanish, generally the adjective (describing word) comes after the noun (thing), which is opposite to English.

E.g. La casa grande = The big house. Un niño bueno = A good boy.

Although sometimes you may see the adjective in front, like "La gran casa" or "Un buen día", and as you can see, words like grande or bueno even have shortened forms (gran and buen) which go in front of the noun and sometimes adjectives will be placed in front for emphasis. But generally speaking, adjectives go after nouns.

1 month ago

vaniecehar

exactly

1 month ago

Attik10

Why is that?

1 month ago

rocket-launcher

Sì!

2 weeks ago

Garrett962963

No los

1 week ago

Bruce768614

I got away with it! I wrote "Vivo en EE.UU." and it was accepted!

6 months ago

vaniecehar

come here boi

1 month ago

CH33kClapp3rr69

del and en is duh same to me itnit

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.