"He eats bread."

Translation:Ele come pão.

3/24/2013, 11:34:44 AM

13 Comments


kineretopaz

what is the defrenc betwin como and como

12/4/2013, 10:48:14 AM

Bryan_Sharp

"Como" is your act: Eu como (I eat). "Come" is the act of another people: Ele come (He/She eats).

1/22/2014, 9:09:14 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

??

12/4/2013, 12:32:32 PM

AlanWhitto

He means como and come maybe?

12/21/2013, 9:47:42 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Eu como / ele,ela,você come.

12/21/2013, 10:10:28 AM

dsjduo

I don't understand the usage of the accents. Does the á in água mean to accent that syllable while the ã in pão mean to alter the "ah" to an "uh" pronunciation?

2/2/2014, 6:11:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Ã- it is not an accent but shows the pronunciation. Á- shows the stressed syllable.

2/2/2014, 8:19:12 PM

RafaelOda5

Sometimes when there is none, you say it like "á". Like in "carro" (car) you say "cá-ho" but you write it without accent.

7/12/2017, 7:30:27 PM

Gritin

Why not 'o pão'? When do you use 'o/a - um/uma' and when is it wrong to use? Obrigada

3/24/2013, 11:34:44 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It doesnt feel good to use o pão, unless you add some characteristic to it, example, o pão de regime (diet). Pão is used in general sense, so the article isnot necessary..

3/24/2013, 12:56:02 PM

RafaelOda5

To be like you said there would be a "The" or "a" before bread. "He eats the bread" or "he eats a bread".

7/12/2017, 7:35:19 PM

kmwallner

I am using a samsung tablet and cant figure out how to type accents. Any tips?

3/24/2014, 6:06:09 AM

dsjduo

We have several Samsung devices in our house, kmwallner. While we each have decided to download and switch the default keyboard to Swype, sometimes we still find the need to use the Samsung keyboard. The accent marks for the letter you need are found by long-pressing the vowel or consonant you need to accent. A small menu of various accented letters will pop up for you to choose the one you need.

Just for your information, you can also switch the language to the one you need to type answers into DuoLingo. By switching the language, your predictive text will also offer you the spelled words as you type with the correct accent included. You switch languages by long-pressing on the microphone button two keys to the left of the spacebar. Then you select the setting icon (should be the 3rd button in from the left) in the little pop-up menu. From there you can select the language you'd like to use.

We like to use Swype, though, because it allows you to use more than one language at once. By long-pressing the spacebar, you get the language selection options which include the option to select two languages. I switch between a French-English pairing and a Portuguese-English pairing depending upon which language I'm studying in DuoLingo. That way I can simply swipe my answers (run my fingers from one letter to the next in a word without lifting off the screen) and let the keyboard offer me potential words in both Portuguese or English without having to switch back and forth from one question to the next.

Oh, by the way, trying to hit reply on my phone, I accidentally hit "Give Lingot," then mistakenly hit "Ok" while trying to back out. So that's why you got a lingot gifted to you. Keep it and enjoy! I just thought you'd like to know why a complete stranger gave you a gift. Just a silly string of mistaken screen taps on my end. Doh! :-p

Best Wishes, Danielle

3/24/2014, 3:54:02 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.