1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "paSloghDaj He'So'mo' lupar."

"paSloghDaj He'So'mo' lupar."

Translation:They dislike her because of her smelly socks.

May 9, 2018

8 Comments


kahless62003

I'm not sure about something. I believe {He'So'} is glossed as "stink", not "be stinky", so how do we know this word can be used adjectivally?


dlyongemallo

That's a good point. It should be He'So'bogh paSloghDaj.


kahless62003

De'vID, do you class as staff around here, or does this still need to be brought to the attention of one of the maintainers?


dlyongemallo

No, I'm not on any payroll. (Is there a payroll?!)


loghaD

No payroll, I'm afraid, but the sentence has been seen and will be removed :)


Michael.Lubetsky

Could this sentence also be correctly translated as "They dislike her because her socks stink"? Or would that require changing the word order to something like He'So'mo' paSloghDaj lupar.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.