1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are you reading books?"

"Are you reading books?"

Translation:Liest du Bücher?

March 24, 2013

28 Comments


AFulgens

How should we know the difference between "Liest du", "Lest ihr" and "Lesen Sie" from the english sentence? Are all of them accepted as a translation?


kyky

They are all correct.


juanibiapina

They are not accepted here, though.


Zach1337

If an answer isn't accepted as correct and it should be, report it.


JessicaAl

What is wrong with saying Bist du Bucher lesen? I know I reverted to old teaching, but it's not wrong is it?


olimo

You don't need "bist" here. German present tense is formed without auxiliary verbs, so for the question you just have to put the verb first and the subject second: Liest du Bücher?


TRex705847

Is 'Sind Sie lesen Bücher?' incorrect?


olimo

It is incorrect. In German, you just put the verb first to make a question: Lesen Sie Bücher?


antionettal

this is also confusing me....


ComeradeDios

why not Du liest Bücher?


kyky

That is an echo question. The equivalent would be "You are reading books?".


AbuAbdo1

Why is 'bist du liest bücher?' Incorrect?


olimo

Because there is no need for "bist" here. In German, you make a question by putting the verb before the noun.


javaamtho

Right..but with bist is also correct...plz expain me if i am wrong...


AFulgens

It's incorrect with "bist". Explanation: it's incorrect, because in German you don't have all the tenses what in English, the tense-system is much more simple, for example here is a list of all the possible declinations of the verb "lesen": https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Flexion:lesen . That does not mean that every one of these is used (how many times do you use future perfect continuous? Whenever you are going to have seen the movie, right?)


lexiwilson

Why is du not capitalized? I thought all German nouns were capitalized


kyky

All nouns are but "du" is a pronoun. The capitalisation of "du" is optional, usually pronouns are written in lower case.


lexiwilson

Oh, ok, thanks!


elliott134

Why is 'lesen du Bucher' incorrect? Doesn't that mean 'are you reading books'?


olimo

"Lesen" does not agree with "du". It should be "liest".


mabdullahz

Lessen ihr Bücher? ??


terkule

Liest du die Bücher, why is this wrong? die is for plural, right?


sandrow33

Die is a definite article. In the question there's no definite articles used. Liest du die Bücher? means Are you reading "the" books?


vaibhav_smart

Hast du Bücher lesen?

Why am I getting this wrong?


AFulgens

That's not correct German (the present continuous is not directly expressed in German, instead there is only simple present and the other tenses are derived from the context).


Claudieeyes

Du liest bucher.. lol


Fayever

Is the way someone would ask "Are you reading books?" the same way one would ask "Do you read books?"


AkhmadDaya1

Still confuse the structure. But my answer is right haha

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.