"Are you reading books?"

Translation:Liest du Bücher?

3/24/2013, 11:36:23 AM

28 Comments


AFulgens

How should we know the difference between "Liest du", "Lest ihr" and "Lesen Sie" from the english sentence? Are all of them accepted as a translation?

3/24/2013, 11:36:23 AM

kyky

They are all correct.

3/24/2013, 11:53:15 AM

juanibiapina

They are not accepted here, though.

5/9/2013, 8:34:20 PM

Zach1337

If an answer isn't accepted as correct and it should be, report it.

7/24/2014, 7:26:00 AM

JessicaAl

What is wrong with saying Bist du Bucher lesen? I know I reverted to old teaching, but it's not wrong is it?

4/10/2013, 3:43:31 AM

olimo

You don't need "bist" here. German present tense is formed without auxiliary verbs, so for the question you just have to put the verb first and the subject second: Liest du Bücher?

4/10/2013, 4:12:00 AM

TRex705847

Is 'Sind Sie lesen Bücher?' incorrect?

12/27/2013, 2:38:47 AM

olimo

It is incorrect. In German, you just put the verb first to make a question: Lesen Sie Bücher?

12/27/2013, 5:39:20 AM

antionettal

this is also confusing me....

4/21/2016, 2:17:33 PM

ComeradeDios

why not Du liest Bücher?

3/9/2016, 3:15:43 AM

kyky

That is an echo question. The equivalent would be "You are reading books?".

3/10/2016, 8:54:04 AM

AbuAbdo1

Why is 'bist du liest bücher?' Incorrect?

4/11/2014, 11:28:09 AM

olimo

Because there is no need for "bist" here. In German, you make a question by putting the verb before the noun.

4/11/2014, 3:42:32 PM

javaamtho

Right..but with bist is also correct...plz expain me if i am wrong...

8/26/2014, 3:35:20 AM

AFulgens

It's incorrect with "bist". Explanation: it's incorrect, because in German you don't have all the tenses what in English, the tense-system is much more simple, for example here is a list of all the possible declinations of the verb "lesen": https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Flexion:lesen . That does not mean that every one of these is used (how many times do you use future perfect continuous? Whenever you are going to have seen the movie, right?)

4/7/2016, 6:21:18 AM

lexiwilson

Why is du not capitalized? I thought all German nouns were capitalized

5/16/2014, 3:59:19 PM

kyky

All nouns are but "du" is a pronoun. The capitalisation of "du" is optional, usually pronouns are written in lower case.

5/16/2014, 4:37:55 PM

lexiwilson

Oh, ok, thanks!

5/16/2014, 4:55:26 PM

elliott134

Why is 'lesen du Bucher' incorrect? Doesn't that mean 'are you reading books'?

5/25/2014, 1:03:07 PM

olimo

"Lesen" does not agree with "du". It should be "liest".

5/25/2014, 3:58:22 PM

mabdullahz

Lessen ihr Bücher? ??

6/12/2014, 5:15:27 PM

terkule

Liest du die Bücher, why is this wrong? die is for plural, right?

11/1/2015, 4:31:20 PM

sandrow33

Die is a definite article. In the question there's no definite articles used. Liest du die Bücher? means Are you reading "the" books?

1/23/2016, 10:18:52 PM

vaibhav_smart

Hast du Bücher lesen?

Why am I getting this wrong?

4/7/2016, 6:13:31 AM

AFulgens

That's not correct German (the present continuous is not directly expressed in German, instead there is only simple present and the other tenses are derived from the context).

4/7/2016, 6:15:22 AM

Claudieeyes

Du liest bucher.. lol

6/17/2016, 12:52:20 PM

Fayever

Is the way someone would ask "Are you reading books?" the same way one would ask "Do you read books?"

11/11/2016, 5:09:07 PM

AkhmadDaya1

Still confuse the structure. But my answer is right haha

1/27/2017, 3:39:21 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.