1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos tres millones de dól…

"Tenemos tres millones de dólares."

Translation:We have three million dollars.

May 9, 2018

72 Comments


JohnAmiry

Is this a sentence I will be using often?


tom893509

Of course I gave up on the first years ago


DuoTheBuho

I was lost in my train of thought and accidentally wrote, "We have three million daughters."


Chivers.Corp.

In that case you will need one of my British lingots. Here you are!


DuoTheBuho

Hehe, thank you. But it won't be easy dividing a single lingot between so many daughters.
How about the crown jewel instead? :p


Chivers.Corp.

But it is a British lingot. :p


Soman34

Maybe in some game?


Stu516623

We would like to have three million dollars. But we haven't learned the subjunctive yet.


LorenoIII

Sólo en Zimbabue


MarkBenzel

Why is "de" necessary? Couldn't you say Tenemos tres millones dólares?


Elvolcanchapin

The word 'Millón' is a noun. When you want to use a noun to describe the quantity another noun like this, you use the word 'of'.

i.e. I have 3 buckets OF fish.

It's the same thing, only English has this weird exception to that rule with 'million'. Spanish does not. Of=de.


secret_sAndwich

English tends to treat numbers as adjectives, so we say things like "There are 3 dogs" or "I have $3,000" as opposed to "I'd like 4 of hot dogs, please" or "Give me 3 million of dollars or the cat gets it!"

Numerous counterexamples exist where numbers can be nouns, but they are mainly expressed as adjectives.


Stu516623

Shakespeare would have said, "The time is four of the clock." That got abbreviated over several centuries to "four o'clock." So English had it once.


devburke

Does this apply to "mil" also?


RyagonIV

No, that applies only to millón and the higher numbers.

  • mil dólares - a thousand dollars
  • diez mil dólares - ten thousand dollars
  • cien mil dólares - a hundred thousand dollars
  • un millón de dólares - a million dollars
  • diez millones de dólares - ten million dollars

Omar330083

In English, a million is a number. You don't say I have a million of dollars, the same way you don't say I have a ten of dollars. In English it is I have a million dollars, and it's not really an exception


CS-NYC

Buckets is an object and million is a number. So anything as object would need "of"...boxes of, bowls of. Another example would be measurements- inches of snow, miles of dirt. By itself, numbers don't have "of"


Rob1961April12

You are absolutely correct... about English. But Spanish (unfortunately, from a learner's point of view) is not English. So in Spanish numerals up to a thousand 'act' as their counterparts in English, but from million upwards they 'feel' that they should be treated as nouns.


Renata494774

Why is a million different than any other number? You can say "tengo tres dólares"?


RyagonIV

It's simply the way it is. There's no real reason to it. Millón, millardo, billón and so on are nouns which cannot be used as numerals, and the smaller numbers can.


corasundae

Because you can say you have "millions of dollars," not ones of dollars.


RyagonIV

Cora, you can also say "hundreds of dollars", but "*trescientos de dólares" would be wrong.


Kelly110588

If I wanted to translate "I have hundreds of dollars," to Spanish, could de be left in for a somewhat literal translation?


teja313

Lol, I doubt it if I use this sentence in real life :D


Omar330083

Ahem... "Thank you Plus subscribers"


bjornd

I've watched so many episodes of "Narcos" so all the dollar related sentences are easy for me :)


Mister_Snaps

Could... Could I have some of that money? Please?


elizadeux

"We have $3,000,000" should be accepted.


Michael307373

I guess... but it is simpler just to type out the words.


Bruce768614

Tried "$3 million". Every time before this one Duo has accepted a dollar sign and the number. Why change that pattern now?


Michael307373

It simply hasn't been added to the accepted list yet. Report it if you want to.


Greg-del-Faro

In Mexico a "$3,000,000" price tag means 3,000,000 pesos.


Christophe813010

I put "We have 3000000 dollars" just to see if it would take it. Did.


splattered.meat

Pongo en "We've $3,000,000.00.", y es no fue aceptado.


Mary-AnneG4

Wouldn't that be lovely!!!!


Lwazi477088

Speaking it into existence.


Joel926356

Sometimes "de" is required for the correct answer and sometimes it's marked wrong. Why?


Michael307373

If the two words you are connecting are both nouns use 'de'. If the second one is an adjective don't.


mateo415

I want in pronto


Lorenzo827194

Why is Spanish dl like "we have 3 million dollars" but Russian dl is like 'we need to build an orphanage at the north pole"?


Mayerhofer1

Ok de is about according to the drop down. Why is it not in the translation?


RyagonIV

De can translate as "about", but not here. How would you even incorporate that in this sentence?

You should avoid trying to directly translate prepositions. They always have to be viewed in context. Here it's used because millón and dólar are both nouns, but in English they aren't, so the de remains untranslated.


marcusfy

English version: Is the plural "s" of dollars really necessary?


devburke

In English? Yeah, you need the "s" on dollars. Saying "We have three million dollar," wouldn't make sense. If there's more than one, it's plural, and 3 million is a lot more than one.

Apologies if I misunderstood the question.


marcusfy

Thanks! You understood the question perfectly. I'm not a native speaker. Still the question remains: Why is it the "one-million-dollar-question"?


RyagonIV

English has the fun ability to mash two nouns together and combine them into a single "complex noun". "Window" and "glass" become "window glass" and so on.

You usually get told that "the first word is an adjective" in these combinations, but you don't usually get told what that means. Here's what it means: English adjectives don't have plural forms. You have a "student council" even though it's intended for multiple students, and at a "book sale" they sell multiple books.

This lack of a plural form becomes blatantly obvious when you add a specific number. If a steak costs nine dollars, it'll be a "nine-dollar steak", and your "eight-hour job" makes you work for eight hours.


EdNed2

I agree with Ryagon, it is how I would say these things. But I seem to recall that in England you can run into phrases like "a five years project". So there could be regional variation.


Rob1961April12

A very interesting observation about "a five years project". Best of my understanding, it does not fall under the category of formal British English.


Michael307373

Lol... you beat me to by seconds RyagonIV. I'm glad though because your answer is perfect. I couldn't have done better. A lingot for you! (even though I know you've probably got thousands like me).


marcusfy

Gorgeous explanation!


Michael307373

Yep. Ryagon is know for such things.


Denise763738

Why is "de" required in this sentence, but not in a previous lesson of "can you give him three million dollars"?


Bruce768614

Millon and millones. Either one/both require(s) "de" to connect to a noun like "dólares".

They are the only Spanish numbers I know of which require a preposition.


FarukKarasmoke

I wish I had three millon dollars. come on fed up with the same sentence


mateo415

I need 15% pronto


Regis_Bitencourt

Waste of time learning such sentence :)


RichardMan86037

That´s one sentence I do not need to know how to say.


Nathan736011

I can understand why her accent is awkward to understand, this is South American and not European Spanish...


EdNed2

North American Spanish.

Did you know? There are roughly as many Spanish speakers in North America as in South America. And Duolingo is slanted towards Mexican Spanish.


JeneMom4

Well, it's really not polite to talk about such things...


anantsingh

Eres de La Casa De Papel?


Roberta992855

You okay questions wth a misspelled word, nit others


SourayaFre

I don´t understand what you are asking me to do


Rob1961April12

Who are you talking to? What are you talking about?

In case you are not familiar with these forums: you are speaking to your fellow learners. We do not have any information; if you want any help here you need to provide it.

I assume that you have a problem with a task. Given your XP level and streak number I assume you are not a novice and you know how to read tips and do exercises.

Was it that you do not use 'de' while translating in Spanish: "Tenemos tres millones de dólares"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.