"Tenemos tres millones de dólares."

Translation:We have three million dollars.

6 months ago

8 Comments


MarkBenzel

Why is "de" necessary? Couldn't you say Tenemos tres millones dólares?

6 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

The word 'Millón' is a noun. When you want to use a noun to describe the quantity another noun like this, you use the word 'of'.

i.e. I have 3 buckets OF fish.

It's the same thing, only English has this weird exception to that rule with 'million'. Spanish does not. Of=de.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"We have $3,000,000" should be accepted.

4 months ago

Michael307373

I guess... but it is simpler just to type out the words.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Tried "$3 million". Every time before this one Duo has accepted a dollar sign and the number. Why change that pattern now?

3 months ago

Michael307373

It simply hasn't been added to the accepted list yet. Report it if you want to.

1 month ago

uphilldweller

'three millions' should be accepted (least wise as used in Britain).

Just because a way of saying something has become less popular over time it doesn't make it wrong.

1 month ago

dasafin

Thats nice

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.