"Tenemostresmillonesdedólares."

Translation:We have three million dollars.

8 months ago

14 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

"We have $3,000,000" should be accepted.

6 months ago

Michael307373

I guess... but it is simpler just to type out the words.

6 months ago

Bruce768614

Tried "$3 million". Every time before this one Duo has accepted a dollar sign and the number. Why change that pattern now?

5 months ago

Michael307373

It simply hasn't been added to the accepted list yet. Report it if you want to.

4 months ago

MarkBenzel

Why is "de" necessary? Couldn't you say Tenemos tres millones dólares?

8 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

The word 'Millón' is a noun. When you want to use a noun to describe the quantity another noun like this, you use the word 'of'.

i.e. I have 3 buckets OF fish.

It's the same thing, only English has this weird exception to that rule with 'million'. Spanish does not. Of=de.

6 months ago

secret_sAndwich
secret_sAndwich

English tends to treat numbers as adjectives, so we say things like "There are 3 dogs" or "I have $3,000" as opposed to "I'd like 4 of hot dogs, please" or "Give me 3 million of dollars or the cat gets it!"

Numerous counterexamples exist where numbers can be nouns, but they are mainly expressed as adjectives.

1 month ago

Joel926356

Sometimes "de" is required for the correct answer and sometimes it's marked wrong. Why?

2 months ago

Michael307373

If the two words you are connecting are both nouns use 'de'. If the second one is an adjective don't.

2 months ago

Renata494774

Why is a million different than any other number? You can say "tengo tres dólares"?

1 month ago

dmuerto
dmuerto

I wish. But I am broke.

4 weeks ago

JohnAmiry

Is this a sentence I will be using often?

2 weeks ago

uphilldweller

'three millions' should be accepted (least wise as used in Britain).

Just because a way of saying something has become less popular over time it doesn't make it wrong.

4 months ago

dasafin

Thats nice

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.