1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero comprar ropa."

"Yo quiero comprar ropa."

Translation:I want to buy clothes.

May 9, 2018

93 Comments


Speedy197838

Pagar = to pay Comprar = to buy


NicholasM.15

"Pagar" also means "to pay for", which is a synonym for "to buy".


ph.lR5MDG

What is "next question" called in Spanish


Tobias995275

proximo questonario


Zeweilei

why is it not ‘ropas’?


Roisin_spanish

I was thinking that too can someone explain?


teruki_official

Basically, there is no plural for the word "clothes". It's just "clothes". So, there's no plural for the word "ropa".


udaspmz

"Ropa" is singular, and has its plural form "ropas", but the plural form is almost never used. When you wan to say "Wash the clothes" "i want to buy clothes" "put on some clothes" in spanish you will always use the singular form.

In these sentences please don't think that "a plural word in english must be a plural word in spanish".


SanjogB

I was thinking about this


rozgol70N2

Because ropa includes several types of clothing, the English translation is clothes


elizadeux

... or clothing which is also singular.


Seattle_Scott

I want to buy some clothes. Do we really need to go over this all over again with the new tree? This is kind of tedious.


Donata930481

It is repetitive but I think that's a good thing. I found previously that I would get to the end of the lessons before I had really got it all buttoned down. I'm finding that I am retaining more of what I have learned with this tree. I haven't been learning Spanish for very long, just a few months. I can see that this would be irritating for someone who has already completed the previous tree.


AmandaBeaty75

It is exceedingly tedious. I had already completed the pre-crown tree, and half of the old crown tree. So this is a lot of repetition. BUT I do find that I'm retaining it better this way. I'm going all the way to five crowns, but I only stick with one skill as long as it's still hard or confusing. As soon as I learn it well enough that it becomes annoying, I move to the next skill. I'm currently working on about eight skills. I do one lesson in each. Rotating through them decreases the tedium of constant repetition while also allowing for better spaced practice. I'll get to five crowns in all those skills at about the same time, then move on to the next skill, which is something I already know I need more work on, so I'm saving that and will focus just on that one until it's easy, then start moving again.


Ani624616

this helps. i am doing the same


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you can skip the repetitions by moving to the next skill. Repetitions are good for learning, and when Duo removes them, people complain they retain less than with them.


Rob82467

Duolingo apparently doesn't want you running around a Spanish speaking country with no clothes.


Jaren313390

It can also be chlothing


Jaren313390

Clothing sorry typo


PERCE_NEIGE

You can edit your message with the "edit" link. Yes, clothing is acceptable here. If it wasn't accepted, please report it.


alanpark8

Qual es la problema?


vlastaris

Can you use pagar or comprar interchangeably?


AmandaBeaty75

Pagar is to pay. Comprar is to buy. There may be situations where they can be used interchangeably, but I can't think of one off the top of my head.


Ardy147284

They are different. For example, you would say "I want to pay my bill," not "I want to buy my bill."


Handrisuselo

Comprar = to buy; Pagar = to pay.

I think they are not always interchangable. There is a situation when you buy something but you don't directly pay.


GuGiP

He pronounced the q like a c!


PERCE_NEIGE

Q is pronounced /k/.


Jazzy189774

Yo quiero comprar ropa


Alli_JJ

Thans for the help guys


Luna292658

I wrote ,,I wanna buy clothes'' and it was wrong. Why?


Launa598619

Wanna is a slang term for "want to" so it is not acceptable English


ig-_jimmy_666_

Its seems pretty cool to see our people considering to learn something new besides english.


fluffy_anime_boy

Why do we say quiero as want, but we also say te QUIERO to say ily??? Plz im confuzzled.


udaspmz

"Querer" means "to want" it is also a light version of "to love" ("amar"). You use "querer" with friends, family, pets, etc. You use "amar" with your pets, best friends, most important members of your family or your beloved.


Tony121600

This is a waste of time..just can’t understand her speaking


MelvynSimm

A typo error what the hell's the matter with you lot, can't you work that one out.


Launa598619

Earlier in this lesson it wanted the Spanish for "the clothes" so I put "la ropa" but it was deemed wrong and should have been "las prendas" which I had not heard of. Now it is suddenly back to "la ropa". Is there a difference please?


elizadeux

"La ropa" means clothes or clothing in general. It's a collective noun and takes singular verbs and adjectives.

Las prendas means pieces of clothing. It's a countable noun and takes plural verbs and adjectives in its plural form.


Mike186512

What, this was the correct answer and it gave me an incorrect that's never happened on this app before


preston491824

What I typed in is correct and I didn't get


Rawaa181794

i well lose my mind!!!


Leticia869214

I wrote Quiero comprar ropa and was counted wrong because i didn't type Yo. That should be implied!! Iused correct verb.


FrankHardy5

Yo quiero comprar ropa


NeilSotelo

Why is it not compra


abbylingocode

I got it wrong bc I wrote clothing instead of clothes, can anyone explain thanks and btw if someone else already posted this before, can u guide me there without downvoting the post :)


eve563447

Is the word order in Spanish the same as in English? Specifically do verbs always follow one another? yo quiero pagar


Ingrid201723

Absolutely the words used you gave in the answer?


Ingrid201723

My answer was exactly the one shown as wrong?


AlexFromBrazil

Sunday, 01/03/2021.

I speak it in Portuguese language and the Duo says it is okay, it's correct. Wow... I don't understand how it works.


DANIELCHUK13

comprar and compre are similar so it should be correct


_pablitos_

Should've accepted "I wanna buy clothes"


ZayHansdah

Comprar or compro?


pamelasidd1

Sometimes my missed typos are correct but in some cases they're not correct what's the deal


ofancyy

i accidentally pressed the done button


Lale956046

Hello. Can anyone explain after one verb the second verb is always infinitive in Spanish, right?


semara593779

Yo quiero comprar ropa:I want to buy clothes


talibailey

Is the word "wanna" considered slang and cant be used instead of "want to"?


Nichola.chan

Ropa should be plural if English translation is ropas?


teruki_official

Ropa just means clothes. Since clothes is an uncountable noun (cannot be defined by just a number) neither clothes nor ropa have a singular or plural version.


udaspmz

"Ropa" is singular, and has its plural form "ropas", but the plural form is almost never used. When you wan to say "Wash the clothes" "i want to buy clothes" "put on some clothes" in spanish you will always use the singular form.

In these sentences please don't think that "a plural word in english must be a plural word in spanish".


chrissy880923

I want to check what I wrote?


SpanishMaster58

i hate this. i litteraly spelled "quiero" wrong and i got it wrong. CAN YOU GUYS PLEASE FIX TYPOS???


jimbojones733563

fix your typos first


Santiagaoale

To.......... i spelled english to as yo, i wish it accepted that.


visionsofmi

Push button by mistake


Ruta30414

Yo quero una niņa


Ruta30414

Yo quero una niņa


irene896243

I think I did it right but said I was wrong.


binorobino

what did you say?


ConnerT10

Dang it i had it right but i didn't put my dang would


BrianaEids

Ddcfdjdjfhfhjxhduduruufjfbfjcjfjr


DxQ05

AnitaBryan you are so bad


ErnWay

Why do the speakers slur their words together?


Kubawrze

I wrote "Quiero comprar ropa". Duo says that is mistake. Why?


ph.9I11T1

Why this is wrong i wrote correct


DaviedBath1

jo necessito un smbrero


Shruti1624

I want to buy cloth???


TonyDiab2

I love all of a sudden students become the teachers. Any one of you is a Spanish teacher here?


Jude293756

why is it not 'compro' when its me (yo) buying?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.