Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quiero comprar ropa."

Translation:I want to buy clothes.

3 months ago

17 Comments


Speedy197838

Pagar = to pay Comprar = to buy

2 months ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

I want to buy some clothes. Do we really need to go over this all over again with the new tree? This is kind of tedious.

2 months ago

Donata930481
Donata930481

It is repetitive but I think that's a good thing. I found previously that I would get to the end of the lessons before I had really got it all buttoned down. I'm finding that I am retaining more of what I have learned with this tree. I haven't been learning Spanish for very long, just a few months. I can see that this would be irritating for someone who has already completed the previous tree.

2 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

It is exceedingly tedious. I had already completed the pre-crown tree, and half of the old crown tree. So this is a lot of repetition. BUT I do find that I'm retaining it better this way. I'm going all the way to five crowns, but I only stick with one skill as long as it's still hard or confusing. As soon as I learn it well enough that it becomes annoying, I move to the next skill. I'm currently working on about eight skills. I do one lesson in each. Rotating through them decreases the tedium of constant repetition while also allowing for better spaced practice. I'll get to five crowns in all those skills at about the same time, then move on to the next skill, which is something I already know I need more work on, so I'm saving that and will focus just on that one until it's easy, then start moving again.

2 months ago

Jaren313390

It can also be chlothing

3 months ago

Jaren313390

Clothing sorry typo

3 months ago

vlastaris

Can you use pagar or comprar interchangeably?

2 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

Pagar is to pay. Comprar is to buy. There may be situations where they can be used interchangeably, but I can't think of one off the top of my head.

2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Comprar = to buy; Pagar = to pay.

I think they are not always interchangable. There is a situation when you buy something but you don't directly pay.

2 months ago

JenniferOD234340

Is comprar really pronounced comprer, or is she saying it wrong?

2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Comprar is pronounced [Komprar], not [komprer].

2 months ago

Ghaidkahil1

I got it wrong stupid me when I just thing about another things while im doing this. I never learn on this app without thinking about somthing else

3 weeks ago

Martin962974

Ok

2 weeks ago

Zeweilei

why is it not ‘ropas’?

2 weeks ago

KathleenTheGreat

Why isnt it: i need to buy clothes?

1 week ago

Donata930481
Donata930481

'quiero' means I want, 'necesito' means I need.

1 week ago

Debi584488

I got it right and the app said i was wrong

1 month ago