1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero comprar ropa."

"Yo quiero comprar ropa."

Translation:I want to buy clothes.

May 9, 2018

76 Comments


Speedy197838

Pagar = to pay Comprar = to buy

May 31, 2018

TheGold3nG

Thanks!

August 15, 2019

AnitaBryan

Yo quero comprar ropa

September 4, 2018

antonmo

I don’t lnow if you left out the i by purpose, but I too have heard it be pronounced that way even though it is indeed quiero

September 4, 2018

StevenHorn16

I meant to leave out the "I". I understood this was acceptable. I have done so with other exercises and my answer sin "I" has been accepted.

March 22, 2019

Zeweilei

why is it not ‘ropas’?

July 31, 2018

Roisin_spanish

I was thinking that too can someone explain?

June 2, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

Basically, there is no plural for the word "clothes". It's just "clothes". So, there's no plural for the word "ropa".

June 3, 2019

Seattle_Scott

I want to buy some clothes. Do we really need to go over this all over again with the new tree? This is kind of tedious.

June 5, 2018

Donata930481

It is repetitive but I think that's a good thing. I found previously that I would get to the end of the lessons before I had really got it all buttoned down. I'm finding that I am retaining more of what I have learned with this tree. I haven't been learning Spanish for very long, just a few months. I can see that this would be irritating for someone who has already completed the previous tree.

June 12, 2018

AmandaBeaty75

It is exceedingly tedious. I had already completed the pre-crown tree, and half of the old crown tree. So this is a lot of repetition. BUT I do find that I'm retaining it better this way. I'm going all the way to five crowns, but I only stick with one skill as long as it's still hard or confusing. As soon as I learn it well enough that it becomes annoying, I move to the next skill. I'm currently working on about eight skills. I do one lesson in each. Rotating through them decreases the tedium of constant repetition while also allowing for better spaced practice. I'll get to five crowns in all those skills at about the same time, then move on to the next skill, which is something I already know I need more work on, so I'm saving that and will focus just on that one until it's easy, then start moving again.

June 12, 2018

Ani624616

this helps. i am doing the same

February 24, 2019

Rob82467

Duolingo apparently doesn't want you running around a Spanish speaking country with no clothes.

August 4, 2019

Jaren313390

It can also be chlothing

May 9, 2018

Jaren313390

Clothing sorry typo

May 9, 2018

julie691554

Yes but i can do it...

July 8, 2019

vlastaris

Can you use pagar or comprar interchangeably?

May 30, 2018

AmandaBeaty75

Pagar is to pay. Comprar is to buy. There may be situations where they can be used interchangeably, but I can't think of one off the top of my head.

May 31, 2018

Ardy147284

They are different. For example, you would say "I want to pay my bill," not "I want to buy my bill."

June 22, 2019

Handrisuselo

Comprar = to buy; Pagar = to pay.

I think they are not always interchangable. There is a situation when you buy something but you don't directly pay.

June 12, 2018

Rob82467

I typed in "I want to buy clothes" and somehow got the answer wrong...

July 8, 2019

Setimiti

Rob82467, check for typos beforing pressing check. Also, Doulingo might not accept all correct answers. For example, when Doulingo said translate "hamburguesa" to English, I typed in "hamburger", but I got it wrong. The correct answer was "burger".

July 9, 2019

LeonardRod20

Same here....smh

September 21, 2019

ldalerawson

yo quiero comprar ropa = quiero comprar ropa. It said I had it wrong for not using the yo...??????

June 3, 2019

GuGiP

He pronounced the q like a c!

February 28, 2019

donna407592

This had an incorrect match. I had it right

June 24, 2019

_cas717

How would I know if comprar is used to mean buy or get? Based on duolingo, comprar can mean both. So if someone says "Yo quiero comprar ropa.", how would I know that he/she means to buy clothes or get clothes since they are different things?

August 4, 2019

mihael383337

I wanna buy clothes, if you speak English...

October 10, 2019

mihael383337

I want to or I wanna - the same thing

October 10, 2019

JenniferOD234340

Is comprar really pronounced comprer, or is she saying it wrong?

June 11, 2018

Handrisuselo

Comprar is pronounced [Komprar], not [komprer].

June 12, 2018

talibailey

Is the word "wanna" considered slang and cant be used instead of "want to"?

September 15, 2018

YEET____

This exceeding trifling witling, considering ranting criticizing concerning adopting fitting wording being exhibiting transcending learning, was displaying, notwithstanding ridiculing, surpassing boasting swelling reasoning, respecting correcting erring writing, and touching detecting deceiving arguing during debating.

January 15, 2019

batio3

That was correct answer, why red color

December 25, 2018

Haesselmaas

I'm so used to learning languages where the verb is always last that this looks wrong...

June 26, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

big same

June 28, 2019

ElamEstell

I accidentally pressed the "check" button and I got it wrong because there's no "are you sure you want to check this answer" screen.

June 28, 2019

BlazeTheNinja1

Imagine being "proficient" in a category (if that's the correct term), knowing basically every phrase and the meaning to words, but every time you answered, a pop-up appears out of nowhere saying, "Are you sure this is the correct answer?". It could be a personal preference, but I think that'd be pretty annoying after awhile.

August 13, 2019

LesleySewe

It was hard

August 7, 2019

david124165

Hard af

August 16, 2019

Roman55841

Just a misspell

August 24, 2019

machman49

Audio not working

August 29, 2019

YEET____

are you sure your not the one not working

August 29, 2019

maharamada7

i wrote it correctly

September 4, 2019

H.I.M

The only thing I left out was the period. 99.9% accurate

September 21, 2019

Monica627294

yayyyyyyyyyy

September 25, 2019

victoria680590

Follow me now PLEASE❤ I love duolingo

September 25, 2019

Inger146101

Wrong answer! You tell us to to write what we hear. But you say that translation is the correct answer. Very confusing.

March 27, 2019

Joanne669844

Would not play in Spanish to write in English

May 9, 2019

Nichola258111

Ropa should be plural if English translation is ropas?

June 5, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

Ropa just means clothes. Since clothes is an uncountable noun (cannot be defined by just a number) neither clothes nor ropa have a singular or plural version.

June 5, 2019

Ricky269122

Well this one will come in handy...

August 28, 2018

Colleen8870

Would it really be polite to say "I want to buy clothes?" Or is this just teaching something basic and we will learn ediquet in later lessons?

January 12, 2019

Queen_Ree

yo tambien!! ☺☺

January 14, 2019

Kleo943747

Yyaaassss!!!

June 12, 2019

Debi584488

I got it right and the app said i was wrong

June 28, 2018

Ghaidkahil1

I got it wrong stupid me when I just thing about another things while im doing this. I never learn on this app without thinking about somthing else

July 23, 2018

Luca_Diaz

I put the exact same thing and it counted it wrong. What the heckk

August 19, 2018

antonmo

I don’t hear ropa. she says it like shopa... anyone knows why?

August 29, 2018

brazilover

How is clothes = ropa? Why not ropas?

October 1, 2018

Donata930481

I am not a native speaker but I think that ropa is singular in the same way that clothing is singular. We wouldn't normally say 'I want to buy clothing' but I assume that is how it is said in Spanish. Hth. Would be grateful if a native speaker could confirm or refute my assumption. Ta.

October 1, 2018

IsraelRamr4

"ropa" is either one piece of clothing, or several of them. I use "ropas" only when I want to stress that I am referring to more than one piece of clothing.

January 15, 2019

sheistheweather

"i wanna" should be as valid as "i want to"

October 18, 2018

David324499

I put I need to have cloths and it said NO!I don't get it help!!!

March 23, 2019

countryqueen1912

Does anyone else have a hard time understanding the voice?

April 10, 2019

RachelMead14

I did not have headphones with me so i couldn't play this so i skipped and lost a point this was not fair.

April 27, 2019

Martin962974

Ok

July 28, 2018

KathleenTheGreat

Why isnt it: i need to buy clothes?

August 5, 2018

Donata930481

'quiero' means I want, 'necesito' means I need.

August 5, 2018

George969143

The voice on the snail version is still saying compran not comprar

February 21, 2019

Parriso

"Clothes" is a somewhat less educated way of saying "clothing". "Clothing" is more correct than "clothes".

March 23, 2019

AyalaLevy1

j

April 23, 2019

kbiCwL

Ok

April 3, 2019

TheBest69_

Does anyone have the season 6 battle pass

November 2, 2018

YEET____

What does that have to do with this? (yes)

January 15, 2019

PeskyTriangle

What does that have to do with this?

February 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.