Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat lunch at twelve."

Translation:Eu mănânc prânzul la doisprezece.

3 months ago

9 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

I wrote "Mănânc prânzul la douăsprezece" and it was accepted (my thinking was that the implied "ora" is feminine, so it has to be "două"). But the suggested solution "Eu mănânc prânzul la doisprezece". Are they really both correct, there are 2 was of saying the same thing? Or is only one of them right?

3 months ago

Andrei926539

You are correct. Ora douăsprezece is the correct form. Ora doisprezece is actually a mistake, but commonly made even by natives.

3 months ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

Why is the definite article neede on lunch here?

1 month ago

Andrei926539

Because we are talking about a specific, identified lunch: my lunch.

1 month ago

PhilipNikolayev

Is "eu mănânc prânz" altogether incorrect?

1 month ago

Andrei926539

eu mananc de prânz.

1 month ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

But if it was 'my lunch' we were talking about would it not be 'prânzul meu'?

1 month ago

PhilipNikolayev

"Prânzul meu" is correct too, if you want to emphasize whose lunch it is. But in general Engoish overuses the possessive pronouns compared to many "Eastern" languages. In English, I mostly meet up with my father, drive my car, write with my hand, etc. But in many other lanuguages, I generally meet up with the farther, drive the car, write with the hand... But the euqivalent of my is used when the relationship of possession is not obvious or needs to be emphasized..

1 month ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

Thank you. Although I would say that since this is a stand-alone sentence with no context that the relationship of possession is not necessarily obvious. After all, perhaps I regularly steal my colleague's lunch from the fridge and eat that at twelve everyday! Highly unlikely of course that a colleague would continue to let that happen but possible! Hence I refer back to your earlier question - is Eu mănânc prânz incorrect? Nobody has answered that yet!

1 month ago