1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "My targ needs food."

"My targ needs food."

Translation:Soj poQ targhwIj.

May 9, 2018

2 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

Would it also be correct to say Soj ghajnIs targhwIj ?

May 9, 2018

dlyongemallo

The English verb "to have" is used much more widely than just possession (e.g., have food, have a break, have a relationship), whereas ghaj in Klingon indicates possession or ownership. So if you mean to say "my targ needs to have (possess) food", then yes. But if what you really mean is "my targ needs to have (eat) food", you need to say something like Soj SopnIS targhwIj.

May 9, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.