"Sólo para adultos."

Translation:Only for adults.

March 24, 2013

109 Comments


SD-77

The sentences get more interesting.

August 23, 2013

david5604

I agree that the sentences are getting more interesting. "Only for adults", "Is there a girl in your room?"...and the most explicit: "DUCK VERSUS TURTLE"!

October 23, 2013

jack.erz

The flirting unit is very good. My favourite was 'What's under your shirt?'

July 11, 2014

t.winkler

But that sentence wasn't part of the flirting unit...

October 12, 2014

Doseofrich

Lmao thats a good one though

March 27, 2016

bluestormap

The funniest one I got in the flirting unit was "I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see you twice!"

March 10, 2016

quemos

Maybe it has a deeper meaning in Spanish :))

July 5, 2016

Saballama

Also, "He appears in the night without a shirt", but I agree, "duck versus turtle" trumps all.

September 4, 2014

TristanRC2008

you had that???

May 5, 2015

dunk999

It's a little odd to me, but if you only use the mobile app, you don't get the same sentences as people who use the website on their PC.

May 27, 2015

JRTheJAM

I noticed that too. Rather weird an a pity at times...

June 11, 2017

SD-77

You had duck versus turtle?

October 24, 2013

Nightwhistle

El pato simpre gana...

March 31, 2014

SD-77

*pato? ;)

March 31, 2014

Nightwhistle

exactamente!

March 31, 2014

Indigoxen

And don't forget "Yes, they are real."

February 29, 2016

AndyRC3001

It was followed by "Es duro".

April 30, 2018

CodyORB

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 15, 2016

ceciliaecho

DUCK VERSUS TURTLE?? No entiendo , me expica por favor .

May 22, 2014

EllyKae

Hahaha duck versus turtle... Did you also get the "my spoon is too big"? I wonder when they'll add "I am a banana!"

November 19, 2016

spacestationzoe_

i got the spoon one too

November 17, 2017

imangeloq

"for the love of God.... " :-)

March 8, 2018

Robbie_Moore

Duck vs. turtle? 13 and I my mind still can't think of what that means...

November 16, 2016

OjosDelMundo

Conejo tonto! Trix es para adultos.

November 11, 2013

ph516503

like the Kill Bill reference... but shouldn't that be "trix es para niños" :-)

February 6, 2014

dustley

Um, it's a response to the sentence "Sólo para adultos", so that's the point...

October 19, 2015

ph516503

Ah. Yeah. I see what you mean... I'm feeling a bit silly now.

October 19, 2015

vandermonde

"Grownups" is a basically only said to, or by, children. I would be very surprised if this is really the preferred translation.

June 10, 2013

miza713

Actually, I an imagine this sentence being said quite often by adults to children.

February 21, 2014

JanKovacic

I like where this is going.

January 4, 2014

hollyrosell

Isn't this section for present tense verbs? Where's the verb?

December 15, 2013

virharding

I'm with you. I said "only stop adults". I thought "para" was a form of the verb "parar" meaning "to stop".

December 31, 2013

sammity1

I did "Only stop adults" too. Is that a correct translation, or would that have to be "Solo para a adultos"?

June 18, 2017

JoodieG

They have no verb in the "sentence". I realized that but since it was written as a sentence, complete with period I wrote "It is only for adults", thinking the rest must be understood.

March 12, 2014

michaeldressner

Can't this be "Only stop adults"? Para being a command form of parar?

March 5, 2014

Olymptopus

I thought the same thing at first but I think it than would be "sólo para a adultos" because you have to use the a when referring to people.

April 1, 2015

s4chao

What if it isn't a person? What if it says solo para coches?

February 17, 2016

eastonkugler

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 9, 2015

s4chao

Can someone explain why it is must be "Only for adults", but not "He only stops adults"? Why can it not be both?

February 15, 2015

ocdocdocd

Duolingo after dark

August 21, 2015

turbokungfu

It kind of sounds like the last word is 'dultos' because the two words blend. Is that how they say it?

March 24, 2013

rspreng

yep. doubled vowels between words, in many languages, get dropped and/or slurred together.. Linguists have fancy words for it. That's we we get the Texan y'all in the USA

March 24, 2013

miKel14

I don't know about Texas exclusively claiming y'all.

April 4, 2013

tedsmoker

Texans exclusively claim everything.

November 7, 2013

t8rn8r

Well, no one's proven us wrong yet. Y'all just have to deal with it.

May 25, 2017

MikeBradle4

Everything in Texas came from Tennessee.

November 10, 2015

k.hart_sr

Nah, it's not exclusive. So ya'll know we say it in Tennessee too :)

July 9, 2014

rachvx

and it's said in kintuckee, y'all! However, we also say "you guys" a lot

September 11, 2014

Greyson9

Dicemos eso en Carolina del Norte, tambien!

February 19, 2015

Fluent2B

Yes, I've noticed that most native Spanish speakers say "comestá" rather than "como está"

July 27, 2013

droma

Yes. It is common in the spanish language to run words together syllable by syllable esp when the end of one word and the beginning of the next word are the same vowel

August 6, 2013

dougconnah

Even with different vowels, constantly, as in "comestá." Just listen to the song,"Besame Mucho" and how the adjacent vowels are run together: "fuera esta noche" becomes "fueresta noche" and "perderte otra vez" becomes "perdertyotra vez" and "yo ya estare" becomes "yo yastare."

September 1, 2013

THeNeeno

This is common in most languages. English speakers do it a lot. You only notice when it's a different language or when somebody does it in your language in a manner you aren't accustomed to hearing.

November 8, 2014

Highways

Who sing it in that way? I do not hear that elision...

June 4, 2015

Shude

Yes, the "fancy word" linguists use (haha) is elision. There are certain kinds of elision, and sometimes it is necessary to elide--in poetry (as Melita2 says below) and in French (c'est). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elision

November 8, 2014

Melita2

rspreng and all the others below. You are all right about the vowels running together. In formal Spanish poetry, when they are counting the number of feet in a line, you must run the vowels together to get the correct number of feet. Sorry I don't have an example right now.

January 10, 2014

OWEN1OWEN

If you go to the cinema and there was s horror film on the placard would show ADULTS ONLY

January 10, 2014

miza713

I take it there's no ESRB where you live.

February 21, 2014

matthewfbyrnes

Wow-- I didn't know the RAE existed until I read this thread.

I think of yall as a southern thing, not just a texas thing. I hear it a lot in old bluegrass recordings from Kentucky and Tennessee.

But the real interesting thing is that it's getting adopted by far-left/radical circles other places in the US. In my home-state of Minnesota, the plural you is "you guys", even if it's a room of only women. Taking issue with the gendered nature (normative masculinity?) of this, young radical/socialist/anarchist folks have appropriated "ya'll" instead.

February 8, 2014

Dr.Beez

In the Washington DC area, we just use "you" for second person plural. More rural areas nearby tend to use "you all." If you go northeast a hundred miles, you hear "you's." Northwest towards Pittsburgh it's "yins."

I'd go so far to say that the plural form of "you" is a distinguishing feature of many American dialects.

February 10, 2014

michaeldressner

I can confirm that this actually happens in the DC area, but I think it's more of a big city vs. rural area thing.

March 5, 2014

MaggiePye

Y'all. Not ya'll.

January 26, 2015

ZC2016

They say y'all everywhere in the "Deep South", not just Texas.

March 1, 2017

pauldev

Why does "solo" sometimes have an accent and sometimes not?

August 22, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Sólo with the accent mark is for "only" and solo without the accent mark is for "alone" (or "lonely").

But, apparently, the RAE (who can make these decrees) has decided that the accent mark is no longer necessary. Many people are ignoring them and using it anyway. Someone else wrote in the comments that the Mexican language authority does not agree with the RAE.

August 22, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I agree. "grownups" is an infantile term in English.

    November 24, 2013

Tomk123

    "Sólo para adultos." is not a sentence, it has no verb. I thought that "para" was a verb, third person present of "parar". Therefore I translated it as "He only stops adults" which seems it not acceptable.

    September 27, 2014

s4chao

    Bump. I have the same question. Can someone explain why it is must be "Only for adults", but not "He only stops adults"? Why can it not be both?

    February 15, 2015

tiiiiiim

    "69 comments"

    ...Nice...

    April 3, 2015

Nasal_Avenger

    Taxes?

    April 4, 2016

Roisind1

    kinky

    June 2, 2014

Doug_Herbert

    What's wrong with "Solely for adults"?

    November 29, 2014

SoBroithe

    I agree that this answer should be allowed.

    June 2, 2017

TomSpaldin1

    That's how I answered. It was marked wrong, so I reported it.

    July 23, 2017

Rayhunter

    How did I manage to hear ocultos instead of adultos. I am off.

    November 21, 2013

jellylava

    I kept hearing avultos and I listened over and over even with the slower version. I finally went with adultos as it seemed to make sense.

    May 26, 2014

THeNeeno

    The 'd' here should sound very similar to the way most English speakers pronounced 'th' in 'those' (but certainly not aspirated like in 'with'). The Spanish 'D' is only similar (but never exactly the same) to the English 'd' when it begins the word or in a could of other combinations. If you travel enough though, you'll hear slight variations

    November 8, 2014

RobinJacob4

    I heard agultos

    June 15, 2014

Ferdo76

    Why is this one in "V. Pres. 3" if it doesn't contain even one single verb?

    April 3, 2014

Blue204

    Why does this sentence use "para" instead of "por"? How will I know which one to use?

    April 25, 2016

aprendodespacio

    Why can't it be "he only stops adults" ?

    June 29, 2018

mjacobs

    Univ. of Chicago dictionary does not show the accent on solo.

    February 4, 2014

droma

    mjacobs -- I think that sólo (with the accent) = "only" and that solo (without the accent = "alone, lonely or single.

    February 4, 2014

mjacobs

    It included a definition of only, but there was no accent. But I'll use the accent for Duolingo!

    February 4, 2014

THeNeeno

    They must be following the RAE guidelines. The RAE has dropped accents in many cases unless there is room for misunderstanding between words. I didn't know this happened to 'sólo' but it happened to many other words. I'd guess that's what happened to that dictionary. If that's not the reason, then it's a big mistake. FYI, most Spanish speakers still use the accents dropped by the RAE, even when there probably can't be a misunderstanding of intent.

    November 8, 2014

constructionjoe

    It's interesting that 'Adults Only' hasn't shown up as a possibility yet.

    April 14, 2014

ingrid_milena

    milena milena

    May 31, 2014

MarkHopman

    How is this sentence relevant in Verbs Present 2?

    July 8, 2014

celinedisla

    esto es jenial

    October 8, 2014

GMikey

    genial*

    May 5, 2015

ptrwalsh1

    When do you use accents on "solo"?

    January 4, 2015

kimmerkc

    Why is this in the lesson on present tense verbs? There isn't a verb here at all.

    January 22, 2015

rollermama

    I said it is only for adults. When you say only for adults isnt the "it is" implied?

    June 27, 2015

theRealRabbit

    After wading through endless, dumb, off-topic responses, why 'para' and not 'por'?

    Bonus points for a one-, or two-sentence, response without an outside link.

    November 16, 2015

CodyORB

    This is getting a bit... wierd.

    January 15, 2016

TrevorForeplay

    If you know what I mean....

    January 25, 2016

Gazons

    Good . I'm not the only one who have a dirty mind here :)

    February 12, 2016

Pietropezzato

    Me lo da sbagliato!!!!!

    April 28, 2016

TheRealWinter

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    September 4, 2016

GwumpiKat

    ;) ;) ;)

    October 24, 2016

randtx

    FWIW. For adults only! would prob be the more common English phrasing.

    November 2, 2016

KazooJohns1

    ;)

    May 25, 2017

Alena436056

    Surprised no one else has asked this yet but could única be used here interchangeably with sólo? Is there any real difference between the two?

    June 11, 2017

nc.chelle

    Único(a) is an adjective and sólo is an adverb.

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

    March 22, 2018

Cards666

    Does teenagers count?

    August 16, 2017

Skinnybastard

    Did Duolingo just got too sexy for kids

    October 28, 2017

FrankEdger

    Here in SC, it is common to hear "y'all" used with one person --- the plural form is "all y'all."

    February 3, 2018

MistySherr

    I'm just here for the comments on this one

    April 21, 2018

michaelb59

    How about "he only stops adults."

    December 20, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.