1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sólo para adultos."

"Sólo para adultos."

Translation:Only for adults.

March 24, 2013

109 Comments


SD-77

The sentences get more interesting.


david5604

I agree that the sentences are getting more interesting. "Only for adults", "Is there a girl in your room?"...and the most explicit: "DUCK VERSUS TURTLE"!


jack.erz

The flirting unit is very good. My favourite was 'What's under your shirt?'


t.winkler

But that sentence wasn't part of the flirting unit...


Doseofrich

Lmao thats a good one though


bluestormap

The funniest one I got in the flirting unit was "I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see you twice!"


quemos

Maybe it has a deeper meaning in Spanish :))


Saballama

Also, "He appears in the night without a shirt", but I agree, "duck versus turtle" trumps all.


dunk999

It's a little odd to me, but if you only use the mobile app, you don't get the same sentences as people who use the website on their PC.


JRTheJAM

I noticed that too. Rather weird an a pity at times...


SD-77

You had duck versus turtle?


Nightwhistle

El pato simpre gana...


Indigoxen

And don't forget "Yes, they are real."


AndyRC3001

It was followed by "Es duro".


ceciliaecho

DUCK VERSUS TURTLE?? No entiendo , me expica por favor .


EllyKae

Hahaha duck versus turtle... Did you also get the "my spoon is too big"? I wonder when they'll add "I am a banana!"


spacestationzoe_

i got the spoon one too


imangeloq

"for the love of God.... " :-)


Robbie_Moore

Duck vs. turtle? 13 and I my mind still can't think of what that means...


OjosDelMundo

Conejo tonto! Trix es para adultos.


ph516503

like the Kill Bill reference... but shouldn't that be "trix es para niños" :-)


dustley

Um, it's a response to the sentence "Sólo para adultos", so that's the point...


ph516503

Ah. Yeah. I see what you mean... I'm feeling a bit silly now.


vandermonde

"Grownups" is a basically only said to, or by, children. I would be very surprised if this is really the preferred translation.


miza713

Actually, I an imagine this sentence being said quite often by adults to children.


JanKovacic

I like where this is going.


hollyrosell

Isn't this section for present tense verbs? Where's the verb?


virharding

I'm with you. I said "only stop adults". I thought "para" was a form of the verb "parar" meaning "to stop".


sammity1

I did "Only stop adults" too. Is that a correct translation, or would that have to be "Solo para a adultos"?


JoodieG

They have no verb in the "sentence". I realized that but since it was written as a sentence, complete with period I wrote "It is only for adults", thinking the rest must be understood.


michaeldressner

Can't this be "Only stop adults"? Para being a command form of parar?


Olymptopus

I thought the same thing at first but I think it than would be "sólo para a adultos" because you have to use the a when referring to people.


s4chao

What if it isn't a person? What if it says solo para coches?


s4chao

Can someone explain why it is must be "Only for adults", but not "He only stops adults"? Why can it not be both?


ocdocdocd

Duolingo after dark


turbokungfu

It kind of sounds like the last word is 'dultos' because the two words blend. Is that how they say it?


rspreng

yep. doubled vowels between words, in many languages, get dropped and/or slurred together.. Linguists have fancy words for it. That's we we get the Texan y'all in the USA


miKel14

I don't know about Texas exclusively claiming y'all.


tedsmoker

Texans exclusively claim everything.


t8rn8r

Well, no one's proven us wrong yet. Y'all just have to deal with it.


MikeBradle4

Everything in Texas came from Tennessee.


k.hart_sr

Nah, it's not exclusive. So ya'll know we say it in Tennessee too :)


rachvx

and it's said in kintuckee, y'all! However, we also say "you guys" a lot


Greyson9

Dicemos eso en Carolina del Norte, tambien!


Fluent2B

Yes, I've noticed that most native Spanish speakers say "comestá" rather than "como está"


droma

Yes. It is common in the spanish language to run words together syllable by syllable esp when the end of one word and the beginning of the next word are the same vowel


dougconnah

Even with different vowels, constantly, as in "comestá." Just listen to the song,"Besame Mucho" and how the adjacent vowels are run together: "fuera esta noche" becomes "fueresta noche" and "perderte otra vez" becomes "perdertyotra vez" and "yo ya estare" becomes "yo yastare."


THeNeeno

This is common in most languages. English speakers do it a lot. You only notice when it's a different language or when somebody does it in your language in a manner you aren't accustomed to hearing.


Highways

Who sing it in that way? I do not hear that elision...


Shude

Yes, the "fancy word" linguists use (haha) is elision. There are certain kinds of elision, and sometimes it is necessary to elide--in poetry (as Melita2 says below) and in French (c'est). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elision


Melita2

rspreng and all the others below. You are all right about the vowels running together. In formal Spanish poetry, when they are counting the number of feet in a line, you must run the vowels together to get the correct number of feet. Sorry I don't have an example right now.


OWEN1OWEN

If you go to the cinema and there was s horror film on the placard would show ADULTS ONLY


miza713

I take it there's no ESRB where you live.


matthewfbyrnes

Wow-- I didn't know the RAE existed until I read this thread.

I think of yall as a southern thing, not just a texas thing. I hear it a lot in old bluegrass recordings from Kentucky and Tennessee.

But the real interesting thing is that it's getting adopted by far-left/radical circles other places in the US. In my home-state of Minnesota, the plural you is "you guys", even if it's a room of only women. Taking issue with the gendered nature (normative masculinity?) of this, young radical/socialist/anarchist folks have appropriated "ya'll" instead.


Dr.Beez

In the Washington DC area, we just use "you" for second person plural. More rural areas nearby tend to use "you all." If you go northeast a hundred miles, you hear "you's." Northwest towards Pittsburgh it's "yins."

I'd go so far to say that the plural form of "you" is a distinguishing feature of many American dialects.


michaeldressner

I can confirm that this actually happens in the DC area, but I think it's more of a big city vs. rural area thing.


MaggiePye

Y'all. Not ya'll.


ZC2016

They say y'all everywhere in the "Deep South", not just Texas.


pauldev

Why does "solo" sometimes have an accent and sometimes not?


Daniel-in-BC

Sólo with the accent mark is for "only" and solo without the accent mark is for "alone" (or "lonely").

But, apparently, the RAE (who can make these decrees) has decided that the accent mark is no longer necessary. Many people are ignoring them and using it anyway. Someone else wrote in the comments that the Mexican language authority does not agree with the RAE.


[deactivated user]

    I agree. "grownups" is an infantile term in English.


Tomk123

    "Sólo para adultos." is not a sentence, it has no verb. I thought that "para" was a verb, third person present of "parar". Therefore I translated it as "He only stops adults" which seems it not acceptable.


s4chao

    Bump. I have the same question. Can someone explain why it is must be "Only for adults", but not "He only stops adults"? Why can it not be both?


tiiiiiim

    "69 comments"

    ...Nice...


Doug_Herbert

    What's wrong with "Solely for adults"?


SierraBravo7

    I agree that this answer should be allowed.


TomSpaldin1

    That's how I answered. It was marked wrong, so I reported it.


Rayhunter

    How did I manage to hear ocultos instead of adultos. I am off.


jellylava

    I kept hearing avultos and I listened over and over even with the slower version. I finally went with adultos as it seemed to make sense.


THeNeeno

    The 'd' here should sound very similar to the way most English speakers pronounced 'th' in 'those' (but certainly not aspirated like in 'with'). The Spanish 'D' is only similar (but never exactly the same) to the English 'd' when it begins the word or in a could of other combinations. If you travel enough though, you'll hear slight variations


Ferdo76

    Why is this one in "V. Pres. 3" if it doesn't contain even one single verb?


Blue204

    Why does this sentence use "para" instead of "por"? How will I know which one to use?


aprendodespacio

    Why can't it be "he only stops adults" ?


mjacobs

    Univ. of Chicago dictionary does not show the accent on solo.


droma

    mjacobs -- I think that sólo (with the accent) = "only" and that solo (without the accent = "alone, lonely or single.


mjacobs

    It included a definition of only, but there was no accent. But I'll use the accent for Duolingo!


THeNeeno

    They must be following the RAE guidelines. The RAE has dropped accents in many cases unless there is room for misunderstanding between words. I didn't know this happened to 'sólo' but it happened to many other words. I'd guess that's what happened to that dictionary. If that's not the reason, then it's a big mistake. FYI, most Spanish speakers still use the accents dropped by the RAE, even when there probably can't be a misunderstanding of intent.


constructionjoe

    It's interesting that 'Adults Only' hasn't shown up as a possibility yet.


MarkHopman

    How is this sentence relevant in Verbs Present 2?


ptrwalsh1

    When do you use accents on "solo"?


kimmerkc

    Why is this in the lesson on present tense verbs? There isn't a verb here at all.


rollermama

    I said it is only for adults. When you say only for adults isnt the "it is" implied?


theRealRabbit

    After wading through endless, dumb, off-topic responses, why 'para' and not 'por'?

    Bonus points for a one-, or two-sentence, response without an outside link.


Mattenhall

    This is getting a bit... wierd.


TrevorForeplay

    If you know what I mean....


Gazons

    Good . I'm not the only one who have a dirty mind here :)


Pietropezzato

    Me lo da sbagliato!!!!!


RandTx

    FWIW. For adults only! would prob be the more common English phrasing.


Alena436056

    Surprised no one else has asked this yet but could única be used here interchangeably with sólo? Is there any real difference between the two?


nc.chelle

    Único(a) is an adjective and sólo is an adverb.

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Cards666

    Does teenagers count?


Skinnybastard

    Did Duolingo just got too sexy for kids


FrankEdger

    Here in SC, it is common to hear "y'all" used with one person --- the plural form is "all y'all."


MistySher

    I'm just here for the comments on this one


michaelb59

    How about "he only stops adults."

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.