Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sólo para adultos."

Translation:Only for adults.

5 years ago

125 Comments


SD-77
SD-77

The sentences get more interesting.

5 years ago

david5604
david5604

I agree that the sentences are getting more interesting. "Only for adults", "Is there a girl in your room?"...and the most explicit: "DUCK VERSUS TURTLE"!

4 years ago

jack.erz

The flirting unit is very good. My favourite was 'What's under your shirt?'

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

But that sentence wasn't part of the flirting unit...

3 years ago

Doseofrich

Lmao thats a good one though

2 years ago

bluestormap

The funniest one I got in the flirting unit was "I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see you twice!"

2 years ago

quemos

Maybe it has a deeper meaning in Spanish :))

2 years ago

Saballama

Also, "He appears in the night without a shirt", but I agree, "duck versus turtle" trumps all.

4 years ago

TristanRC2008

you had that???

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

It's a little odd to me, but if you only use the mobile app, you don't get the same sentences as people who use the website on their PC.

3 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

I noticed that too. Rather weird an a pity at times...

1 year ago

SD-77
SD-77

You had duck versus turtle?

4 years ago

Nightwhistle

El pato simpre gana...

4 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

*pato? ;)

4 years ago

Nightwhistle

exactamente!

4 years ago

Indigoxen

And don't forget "Yes, they are real."

2 years ago

AndyRC3001
AndyRC3001

It was followed by "Es duro".

4 months ago

ceciliaecho

DUCK VERSUS TURTLE?? No entiendo , me expica por favor .

4 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

EllyKae
EllyKae

Hahaha duck versus turtle... Did you also get the "my spoon is too big"? I wonder when they'll add "I am a banana!"

1 year ago

spacestationzoe_

i got the spoon one too

10 months ago

imangeloq
imangeloq

"for the love of God.... " :-)

6 months ago

Robbie_Moore

Duck vs. turtle? 13 and I my mind still can't think of what that means...

1 year ago

OjosDelMundo

Conejo tonto! Trix es para adultos.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

like the Kill Bill reference... but shouldn't that be "trix es para niños" :-)

4 years ago

dustley

Um, it's a response to the sentence "Sólo para adultos", so that's the point...

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Ah. Yeah. I see what you mean... I'm feeling a bit silly now.

2 years ago

OfficialADC
OfficialADC

Ay Díos mío XD

2 years ago

Blue204

LOL xD

2 years ago

vandermonde

"Grownups" is a basically only said to, or by, children. I would be very surprised if this is really the preferred translation.

5 years ago

miza713

Actually, I an imagine this sentence being said quite often by adults to children.

4 years ago

JanKovacic

I like where this is going.

4 years ago

hollyrosell

Isn't this section for present tense verbs? Where's the verb?

4 years ago

virharding

I'm with you. I said "only stop adults". I thought "para" was a form of the verb "parar" meaning "to stop".

4 years ago

sammity1

I did "Only stop adults" too. Is that a correct translation, or would that have to be "Solo para a adultos"?

1 year ago

JoodieG

They have no verb in the "sentence". I realized that but since it was written as a sentence, complete with period I wrote "It is only for adults", thinking the rest must be understood.

4 years ago

miza713

This is a clause

4 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

No, it is a phrase. Clauses have verbs in them.

3 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

Can't this be "Only stop adults"? Para being a command form of parar?

4 years ago

Olymptopus

I thought the same thing at first but I think it than would be "sólo para a adultos" because you have to use the a when referring to people.

3 years ago

s4chao
s4chao

What if it isn't a person? What if it says solo para coches?

2 years ago

s4chao
s4chao

Can someone explain why it is must be "Only for adults", but not "He only stops adults"? Why can it not be both?

3 years ago

ocdocdocd

Duolingo after dark

3 years ago

eastonkugler
eastonkugler

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

turbokungfu

It kind of sounds like the last word is 'dultos' because the two words blend. Is that how they say it?

5 years ago

rspreng

yep. doubled vowels between words, in many languages, get dropped and/or slurred together.. Linguists have fancy words for it. That's we we get the Texan y'all in the USA

5 years ago

miKel14

I don't know about Texas exclusively claiming y'all.

5 years ago

tedsmoker

Texans exclusively claim everything.

4 years ago

t8rn8r
t8rn8r

Well, no one's proven us wrong yet. Y'all just have to deal with it.

1 year ago

MikeBradle4

Everything in Texas came from Tennessee.

2 years ago

k.hart_sr

Nah, it's not exclusive. So ya'll know we say it in Tennessee too :)

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

and it's said in kintuckee, y'all! However, we also say "you guys" a lot

4 years ago

Greyson9

Dicemos eso en Carolina del Norte, tambien!

3 years ago

Fluent2B

Yes, I've noticed that most native Spanish speakers say "comestá" rather than "como está"

5 years ago

droma
droma

Yes. It is common in the spanish language to run words together syllable by syllable esp when the end of one word and the beginning of the next word are the same vowel

5 years ago

dougconnah

Even with different vowels, constantly, as in "comestá." Just listen to the song,"Besame Mucho" and how the adjacent vowels are run together: "fuera esta noche" becomes "fueresta noche" and "perderte otra vez" becomes "perdertyotra vez" and "yo ya estare" becomes "yo yastare."

5 years ago

THeNeeno

This is common in most languages. English speakers do it a lot. You only notice when it's a different language or when somebody does it in your language in a manner you aren't accustomed to hearing.

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Who sing it in that way? I do not hear that elision...

3 years ago

Shude
Shude

Yes, the "fancy word" linguists use (haha) is elision. There are certain kinds of elision, and sometimes it is necessary to elide--in poetry (as Melita2 says below) and in French (c'est). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elision

3 years ago

Melita2

rspreng and all the others below. You are all right about the vowels running together. In formal Spanish poetry, when they are counting the number of feet in a line, you must run the vowels together to get the correct number of feet. Sorry I don't have an example right now.

4 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

If you go to the cinema and there was s horror film on the placard would show ADULTS ONLY

4 years ago

miza713

I take it there's no ESRB where you live.

4 years ago

matthewfbyrnes

Wow-- I didn't know the RAE existed until I read this thread.

I think of yall as a southern thing, not just a texas thing. I hear it a lot in old bluegrass recordings from Kentucky and Tennessee.

But the real interesting thing is that it's getting adopted by far-left/radical circles other places in the US. In my home-state of Minnesota, the plural you is "you guys", even if it's a room of only women. Taking issue with the gendered nature (normative masculinity?) of this, young radical/socialist/anarchist folks have appropriated "ya'll" instead.

4 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Y'all. Not ya'll.

3 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

In the Washington DC area, we just use "you" for second person plural. More rural areas nearby tend to use "you all." If you go northeast a hundred miles, you hear "you's." Northwest towards Pittsburgh it's "yins."

I'd go so far to say that the plural form of "you" is a distinguishing feature of many American dialects.

4 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

I can confirm that this actually happens in the DC area, but I think it's more of a big city vs. rural area thing.

4 years ago

ZC2016
ZC2016

They say y'all everywhere in the "Deep South", not just Texas.

1 year ago

pauldev

Why does "solo" sometimes have an accent and sometimes not?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Sólo with the accent mark is for "only" and solo without the accent mark is for "alone" (or "lonely").

But, apparently, the RAE (who can make these decrees) has decided that the accent mark is no longer necessary. Many people are ignoring them and using it anyway. Someone else wrote in the comments that the Mexican language authority does not agree with the RAE.

5 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I agree. "grownups" is an infantile term in English.

    4 years ago

Tomk123

    "Sólo para adultos." is not a sentence, it has no verb. I thought that "para" was a verb, third person present of "parar". Therefore I translated it as "He only stops adults" which seems it not acceptable.

    3 years ago

s4chao
    s4chao

    Bump. I have the same question. Can someone explain why it is must be "Only for adults", but not "He only stops adults"? Why can it not be both?

    3 years ago

tiiiiiim

    "69 comments"

    ...Nice...

    3 years ago

Nasal_Avenger

    Taxes?

    2 years ago

Roisind1

    kinky

    4 years ago

Doug_Herbert

    What's wrong with "Solely for adults"?

    3 years ago

SoBroithe
    SoBroithe

    I agree that this answer should be allowed.

    1 year ago

TomSpaldin1
    TomSpaldin1

    That's how I answered. It was marked wrong, so I reported it.

    1 year ago

Blue204

    Why does this sentence use "para" instead of "por"? How will I know which one to use?

    2 years ago

Rayhunter
    Rayhunter

    How did I manage to hear ocultos instead of adultos. I am off.

    4 years ago

jellylava
    jellylava

    I kept hearing avultos and I listened over and over even with the slower version. I finally went with adultos as it seemed to make sense.

    4 years ago

THeNeeno

    The 'd' here should sound very similar to the way most English speakers pronounced 'th' in 'those' (but certainly not aspirated like in 'with'). The Spanish 'D' is only similar (but never exactly the same) to the English 'd' when it begins the word or in a could of other combinations. If you travel enough though, you'll hear slight variations

    3 years ago

RobinJacob4

    I heard agultos

    4 years ago

Ferdo76
    Ferdo76

    Why is this one in "V. Pres. 3" if it doesn't contain even one single verb?

    4 years ago

aprendodespacio

    Why can't it be "he only stops adults" ?

    2 months ago

mjacobs

    Univ. of Chicago dictionary does not show the accent on solo.

    4 years ago

droma
    droma

    mjacobs -- I think that sólo (with the accent) = "only" and that solo (without the accent = "alone, lonely or single.

    4 years ago

mjacobs

    It included a definition of only, but there was no accent. But I'll use the accent for Duolingo!

    4 years ago

THeNeeno

    They must be following the RAE guidelines. The RAE has dropped accents in many cases unless there is room for misunderstanding between words. I didn't know this happened to 'sólo' but it happened to many other words. I'd guess that's what happened to that dictionary. If that's not the reason, then it's a big mistake. FYI, most Spanish speakers still use the accents dropped by the RAE, even when there probably can't be a misunderstanding of intent.

    3 years ago

holly.k.ma
    holly.k.ma

    Solo is also an english word meaning alone. I am wondering if your university of Chicago dictionary is in spanish.

    4 years ago

constructionjoe

    It's interesting that 'Adults Only' hasn't shown up as a possibility yet.

    4 years ago

ingrid_milena

    milena milena

    4 years ago

MarkHopman
    MarkHopman

    How is this sentence relevant in Verbs Present 2?

    4 years ago

celinedisla

    esto es jenial

    3 years ago

GMikey

    genial*

    3 years ago

PeterWalsh1

    When do you use accents on "solo"?

    3 years ago

kimmerkc

    Why is this in the lesson on present tense verbs? There isn't a verb here at all.

    3 years ago

rollermama
    rollermama

    I said it is only for adults. When you say only for adults isnt the "it is" implied?

    3 years ago

theRealRabbit

    After wading through endless, dumb, off-topic responses, why 'para' and not 'por'?

    Bonus points for a one-, or two-sentence, response without an outside link.

    2 years ago

CodyORB
    CodyORB

    This is getting a bit... wierd.

    2 years ago

TrevorForeplay

    If you know what I mean....

    2 years ago

Gazons

    Good . I'm not the only one who have a dirty mind here :)

    2 years ago

Pietropezzato

    Me lo da sbagliato!!!!!

    2 years ago

TheRealWinter

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    2 years ago

GwumpiKat

    ;) ;) ;)

    1 year ago

randtx

    FWIW. For adults only! would prob be the more common English phrasing.

    1 year ago

KazooJohns1

    ;)

    1 year ago

Alena436056

    Surprised no one else has asked this yet but could única be used here interchangeably with sólo? Is there any real difference between the two?

    1 year ago

nc.chelle
    nc.chelle

    Único(a) is an adjective and sólo is an adverb.

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

    5 months ago

Cards666
    Cards666

    Does teenagers count?

    1 year ago

Skinnybastard

    Did Duolingo just got too sexy for kids

    10 months ago

FrankEdger
    FrankEdger

    Here in SC, it is common to hear "y'all" used with one person --- the plural form is "all y'all."

    7 months ago

MistySherr

    I'm just here for the comments on this one

    4 months ago

alfred-00

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    3 years ago

tinman87

    Things just... Got... Interesting.

    3 years ago

daisy211
    daisy211

    Not fair!

    2 years ago

lordmegacom

    BUT MOOMMMM!

    2 years ago

shlomiabr
    shlomiabr

    Difference between sólo and solo? Is the first one adverb and the second adjective? Gracias :)

    1 year ago

klhaidenlk

    Wink wink

    10 months ago

carriyol3

    Solamente para adultos

    3 years ago

laostirner

    Why not por?

    2 years ago

killmoretrout

    CHICKA BOW WOW

    1 year ago

OfficialADC
    OfficialADC

    So what are we doing tonight hun? ;)

    2 years ago

brentbulger

    This isn't a complete sentence...

    4 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

    In English we would not say - Only for grownups - or - Only for adults. We would say = Adults only.

    4 years ago