Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sólo para adultos."

Translation:Only for adults.

8
5 years ago

125 Comments


SD-77
SD-77

The sentences get more interesting.

470
Reply54 years ago

david5604
david5604

I agree that the sentences are getting more interesting. "Only for adults", "Is there a girl in your room?"...and the most explicit: "DUCK VERSUS TURTLE"!

299
Reply44 years ago

jack.erz

The flirting unit is very good. My favourite was 'What's under your shirt?'

145
Reply4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

But that sentence wasn't part of the flirting unit...

101
Reply3 years ago

Doseofrich

Lmao thats a good one though

7
Reply2 years ago

bluestormap

The funniest one I got in the flirting unit was "I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see you twice!"

77
Reply2 years ago

quemos

Maybe it has a deeper meaning in Spanish :))

9
Reply2 years ago

Saballama

Also, "He appears in the night without a shirt", but I agree, "duck versus turtle" trumps all.

78
Reply3 years ago

TristanRC2008

you had that???

3
Reply3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

It's a little odd to me, but if you only use the mobile app, you don't get the same sentences as people who use the website on their PC.

29
Reply3 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAMPlus

I noticed that too. Rather weird an a pity at times...

-1
1 year ago

SD-77
SD-77

You had duck versus turtle?

44
Reply4 years ago

Nightwhistle

El pato simpre gana...

29
Reply4 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

*pato? ;)

3
Reply4 years ago

Nightwhistle

exactamente!

3
4 years ago

Indigoxen

And don't forget "Yes, they are real."

20
Reply2 years ago

AndyRC3001

It was followed by "Es duro".

2
Reply3 months ago

ceciliaecho

DUCK VERSUS TURTLE?? No entiendo , me expica por favor .

15
Reply4 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

14
Reply2 years ago

EllyKae
EllyKae

Hahaha duck versus turtle... Did you also get the "my spoon is too big"? I wonder when they'll add "I am a banana!"

7
Reply1 year ago

spacestationzoe_

i got the spoon one too

0
Reply8 months ago

imangeloq
imangeloq

"for the love of God.... " :-)

0
Reply5 months ago

Robbie_Moore

Duck vs. turtle? 13 and I my mind still can't think of what that means...

1
Reply1 year ago

OjosDelMundo

Conejo tonto! Trix es para adultos.

101
Reply34 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

like the Kill Bill reference... but shouldn't that be "trix es para niños" :-)

8
Reply4 years ago

dustley

Um, it's a response to the sentence "Sólo para adultos", so that's the point...

2
Reply2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Ah. Yeah. I see what you mean... I'm feeling a bit silly now.

1
Reply2 years ago

OfficialUV
OfficialUV

Ay Díos mío XD

-2
Reply2 years ago

Blue204

LOL xD

-2
Reply2 years ago

vandermonde

"Grownups" is a basically only said to, or by, children. I would be very surprised if this is really the preferred translation.

35
Reply5 years ago

miza713

Actually, I an imagine this sentence being said quite often by adults to children.

22
Reply4 years ago

JanKovacic

I like where this is going.

15
Reply4 years ago

hollyrosell

Isn't this section for present tense verbs? Where's the verb?

11
Reply4 years ago

virharding

I'm with you. I said "only stop adults". I thought "para" was a form of the verb "parar" meaning "to stop".

12
Reply4 years ago

sammity1

I did "Only stop adults" too. Is that a correct translation, or would that have to be "Solo para a adultos"?

2
Reply1 year ago

JoodieG

They have no verb in the "sentence". I realized that but since it was written as a sentence, complete with period I wrote "It is only for adults", thinking the rest must be understood.

3
Reply4 years ago

miza713

This is a clause

-7
Reply4 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

No, it is a phrase. Clauses have verbs in them.

2
Reply3 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

Can't this be "Only stop adults"? Para being a command form of parar?

10
Reply4 years ago

Olymptopus

I thought the same thing at first but I think it than would be "sólo para a adultos" because you have to use the a when referring to people.

6
Reply3 years ago

s4chao
s4chao

What if it isn't a person? What if it says solo para coches?

2
Reply2 years ago

s4chao
s4chao

Can someone explain why it is must be "Only for adults", but not "He only stops adults"? Why can it not be both?

5
Reply3 years ago

ocdocdocd

Duolingo after dark

5
Reply2 years ago

eastonkugler
eastonkugler

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

5
Reply2 years ago

turbokungfu

It kind of sounds like the last word is 'dultos' because the two words blend. Is that how they say it?

4
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

yep. doubled vowels between words, in many languages, get dropped and/or slurred together.. Linguists have fancy words for it. That's we we get the Texan y'all in the USA

13
Reply15 years ago

miKel14

I don't know about Texas exclusively claiming y'all.

13
Reply5 years ago

tedsmoker

Texans exclusively claim everything.

64
Reply24 years ago

t8rn8r
t8rn8r

Well, no one's proven us wrong yet. Y'all just have to deal with it.

2
Reply1 year ago

MikeBradle4

Everything in Texas came from Tennessee.

0
Reply2 years ago

k.hart_sr

Nah, it's not exclusive. So ya'll know we say it in Tennessee too :)

6
Reply4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

and it's said in kintuckee, y'all! However, we also say "you guys" a lot

5
Reply3 years ago

Greyson9

Dicemos eso en Carolina del Norte, tambien!

8
3 years ago

Fluent2B

Yes, I've noticed that most native Spanish speakers say "comestá" rather than "como está"

8
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

Yes. It is common in the spanish language to run words together syllable by syllable esp when the end of one word and the beginning of the next word are the same vowel

3
Reply5 years ago

dougconnah

Even with different vowels, constantly, as in "comestá." Just listen to the song,"Besame Mucho" and how the adjacent vowels are run together: "fuera esta noche" becomes "fueresta noche" and "perderte otra vez" becomes "perdertyotra vez" and "yo ya estare" becomes "yo yastare."

10
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

This is common in most languages. English speakers do it a lot. You only notice when it's a different language or when somebody does it in your language in a manner you aren't accustomed to hearing.

7
3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Who sing it in that way? I do not hear that elision...

1
3 years ago

Shude
Shude

Yes, the "fancy word" linguists use (haha) is elision. There are certain kinds of elision, and sometimes it is necessary to elide--in poetry (as Melita2 says below) and in French (c'est). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elision

7
Reply3 years ago

Melita2

rspreng and all the others below. You are all right about the vowels running together. In formal Spanish poetry, when they are counting the number of feet in a line, you must run the vowels together to get the correct number of feet. Sorry I don't have an example right now.

2
Reply4 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

If you go to the cinema and there was s horror film on the placard would show ADULTS ONLY

0
Reply4 years ago

miza713

I take it there's no ESRB where you live.

0
Reply4 years ago

matthewfbyrnes

Wow-- I didn't know the RAE existed until I read this thread.

I think of yall as a southern thing, not just a texas thing. I hear it a lot in old bluegrass recordings from Kentucky and Tennessee.

But the real interesting thing is that it's getting adopted by far-left/radical circles other places in the US. In my home-state of Minnesota, the plural you is "you guys", even if it's a room of only women. Taking issue with the gendered nature (normative masculinity?) of this, young radical/socialist/anarchist folks have appropriated "ya'll" instead.

0
Reply4 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Y'all. Not ya'll.

8
Reply3 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

In the Washington DC area, we just use "you" for second person plural. More rural areas nearby tend to use "you all." If you go northeast a hundred miles, you hear "you's." Northwest towards Pittsburgh it's "yins."

I'd go so far to say that the plural form of "you" is a distinguishing feature of many American dialects.

7
Reply4 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

I can confirm that this actually happens in the DC area, but I think it's more of a big city vs. rural area thing.

2
Reply4 years ago

ZC2016
ZC2016

They say y'all everywhere in the "Deep South", not just Texas.

0
Reply1 year ago

pauldev

Why does "solo" sometimes have an accent and sometimes not?

4
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Sólo with the accent mark is for "only" and solo without the accent mark is for "alone" (or "lonely").

But, apparently, the RAE (who can make these decrees) has decided that the accent mark is no longer necessary. Many people are ignoring them and using it anyway. Someone else wrote in the comments that the Mexican language authority does not agree with the RAE.

27
Reply4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I agree. "grownups" is an infantile term in English.

    4
    Reply4 years ago

Tomk123

    "Sólo para adultos." is not a sentence, it has no verb. I thought that "para" was a verb, third person present of "parar". Therefore I translated it as "He only stops adults" which seems it not acceptable.

    3
    Reply3 years ago

s4chao
    s4chao

    Bump. I have the same question. Can someone explain why it is must be "Only for adults", but not "He only stops adults"? Why can it not be both?

    5
    Reply3 years ago

tiiiiiim

    "69 comments"

    ...Nice...

    3
    Reply3 years ago

Nasal_Avenger

    Taxes?

    3
    Reply2 years ago

Roisind1

    kinky

    2
    Reply4 years ago

Doug_Herbert

    What's wrong with "Solely for adults"?

    2
    Reply3 years ago

SoBroithe
    SoBroithe

    I agree that this answer should be allowed.

    1
    Reply1 year ago

TomSpaldin1
    TomSpaldin1

    That's how I answered. It was marked wrong, so I reported it.

    0
    Reply1 year ago

Blue204

    Why does this sentence use "para" instead of "por"? How will I know which one to use?

    2
    Reply2 years ago