Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman eats a plum and an egg."

Translation:Femeia mănâncă o prună și un ou.

4 months ago

4 Comments


Benkbloch

Why "o" prună and "un" ou, yet both mean "a/an"?

4 months ago

Andrei926539

the indefinite article changes depending on the gender of the noun. There are three genders in romanian: Male, Female and Neuter.

Male: Un băiat (a boy) - Doi băieți (two boys)

Female: O fată (a girl) - Două fete (two girls)

Neuter: Un ou - Două ouă

4 months ago

Benkbloch

Thanks. I knew there was male and female, but didn't realize there was a specific neuter nominal gender (I figured if neither male nor female, it could be either.)

4 months ago

Andrei926539

Yeah, romanian kept neuter from latin. There isn't a helpful rule to figure out which is which, besides counting them as in my previous example. But, you must first learn them as they appear. For natives is easy, but we learned their form before knowing they are X gender and they count in the X way. :)

4 months ago